Golf (M)

Men's Golf Places 10th at Rendleman Invitational

17_MGLF_MulkeyTylerIC

SALISBURY, N.C. -- Lincoln Memorial fired a second round 285 and won the Richard Rendleman Invitational Men’s Golf Tournament by one shot over first-round leader Queens.  Catawba hosted the tournament which concluded Tuesday at the 6,665-yar, par-71 Country Club of Salisbury.

The Railsplitters one-over-par total for the round, included a 69 by Tyler Harvey and three rounds over 72 from Sam Broadhurst, Harry Boyle and Brady Davis.  LMU was five shots back of Queens after Monday’s first round as the Royals shot identical 291 rounds.

Catawba followed an opening 308 with a 299 on Tuesday, but could not make up any ground.  Tyler Mulkey (Salisbury, N.C./N. Rowan/Charlotte) finished in 20th for the Catawba Indians as he had a second-round 72 to finish at 148.  Mack Sheppard (Harrisburg, N.C./Hickory Ridge) was 29th on 151.

Brad Robinson, of Lenoir-Rhyne, held his first-round lead, taking medalist honors with a 138 total after rounds of 68 and 70.  John McFayden (140) and Jonathan Noble (142), of Queens, followed Robinson.  LMU’s Tyler Harvey (142) and Seth Robertson (143), of North Greenville, joined the all-tournament team as top five finishers.

Catawba travels to the Monroe Country Club on March 12-13 to play in the Hargett Invitational.

RICHARD RENDLEMAN INVITATIONAL
 1. Lincoln Memorial 296-285=581
 2. Queens 291-291=582
3t. Coker 295-288=583
3t. North Greenville 292-291=583
 5. Lenoir-Rhyne 299-292=591
 6. Anderson 293-306=599
 7. Pfeiffer 307-294=601
 8. Brevard 304-299=603
 9. Wingate 305-299=604
10. CATAWBA 308-299=607
11. Tusculum 310-301=611
12. Belmont Abbey 327-304=631
13. Livingstone 324-331=655

Catawba finishers
20. Tyler Mulkey, 76-72=148
29. Mack Sheppard, 76-75=151
39. Wes Cline, 78-76=154
39. Jordan Taylor, 78-76=154
65. Jesse Vensel, 84-80=164

Individuals
67. Joey Gugliotta, 91-77=168
67. Jay Minter, 87-81=168
70. Jack Chatt, 87-85=172

Today's Events

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4), Video
Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG, 3-4 LStats
Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG, 11-3 WStats
Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG, 8-4 WStats
Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive, 1:00VideoStats
Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN, 49-80 LAudioVideoStats
Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN, 89-104 LAudioVideoStats

Calendar

«February 2018»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 5-8

2
February 2

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 0-11

3
February 3

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 1 (Cougar Point GC)

Track/Field @ Maillet UNC Open

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 0-6

Baseball @ Lynn 11-12

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 69-75

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 4-3

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 77-65

4
February 4

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 2 (Cougar Point GC) 12th of 16

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-25

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  1 p.m.

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  3 p.m.

56
February 6

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 5-6

7
February 7

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 56-61

Basketball (M) vs.LENOIR-RHYNE 84-77

89
February 9

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 6-4

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 0-8

Baseball vs,. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 7-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 10-18

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 3-12

10
February 10

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 6-24

Basketball (M) @ Bluefield St. 76-55

1112
February 12

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Fleming Isl. GC)

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Fleming Isl. GC) 14th of 17

14
February 14

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 1)

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-7

Basketball (W) @ Coker 63-60

Basketball (M) @ Coker 79-77

15
February 15

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 2)

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-4

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-2

Lacrosse (W) vs. CONVERSE 16-6

16
February 16

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 3)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-2

17
February 17

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4) 

Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG 3-4

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-3

Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 8-4

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 49-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 89-104

18
February 18

Softball vs BARTON noon

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG noon

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise 2 p.m.

Softball vs BARTON 2 p.m.

Tennis (W) @ Elon 3 p.m.

19
February 19

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC)

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC)

Baseball @ Mount Olive 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 4 p.m.

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 2 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 8 p.m.

22
February 22

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1)

23
February 23

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2)

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 6 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 7 p.m.

24
February 24

Baseball vs. COKER 1 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 2 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill 4 p.m.

25
February 25

Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 1 p.m.

Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS 3 p.m.

262728
February 28

Basketball (M) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Basketball (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 3 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS