Basketball (W)

Four Earn Post-Season SAC Women's Basketball Honors

17_WBB_AllSAC

ROCK HILL, S.C. (TheSac.com) -- Four Catawba women's basketball players were honored as the South Atlantic Conference announced its post-season awards on Thursday.  Earning first team All-SAC honors were senior Bri Johnson (Statesville, N.C./W. Iredell/Belmont Abbey) and junior Terri Rogers (Burlington, N.C./E. Alamance).  Serena Brown (Ft. Washington, Md./Bowie) was an honorable mention selection, while Madison Hallman (Thomasville, N.C./E. Davidson) claimed a spot on the All-Freshman team.

Johnson is scoring 17 points a game for Catawba and has canned a team-high 69 three-pointers.  She is shooting 43.4% from behind the arc and is an 85% free throw shooter with both categories leading the conference.  Rogers leads Catawba in scoring (18.2) and rebounding (9.0).  She is shooting 51% from the field and has made 73.7% from the line.
Brown finished the regular season as the league leader in assists at 5.5 a game.  She has chipped in with 10.5 points a game and 3.9 rebounds.  Hallman is currently averaging 5.6 points a game with 21 three-pointers.  She has 20 steals and 19 assists.
Lincoln Memorial's Megan Pittman was voted the SAC Player of the Year, while Anderson’s Alexy Mollenhauer was voted the Freshman of the Year.  Krystal Evans, from Lincoln Memorial, was tabbed the Coach of the Year.

2016-17 South Atlantic Conference Women’s Basketball All-Conference Teams
First Team
Megan Pittman, Lincoln Memorial
Terri Rogers, Catawba
Mika Wester, Carson-Newman
Bri Johnson, Catawba
Marta Miscenko, Wingate
Madison Lenox, Brevard
 
Second Team
Danasia Witherspoon, Wingate
Shea Coker, Lincoln Memorial
Meg Essex, Newberry
Heather Jankowy, Anderson
Kailyn Brooks, Carson-Newman
Nicola Handreck, Newberry
 
Honorable Mention
Josey Harding, Lincoln Memorial
Jasmine Franklin, Anderson
Kasey Johnson, Tusculum
Paige Chavis, Mars Hill
Serena Brown, Catawba
Chelsey Romero, Lenoir-Rhyne
 
All-Freshman
Alexy Mollenhauer, Anderson
Madison Baggett, Anderson
Sydney Duggins, Lincoln Memorial
Madison Hallman, Catawba
Aliyah Farmer, Mars Hill
 
Player of the Year: Megan Pittman, Lincoln Memorial
Freshman of the Year: Alexy Mollenhauer, Anderson
Coach of the Year: Krystal Evans, Lincoln Memorial

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«April 2018»
123
April 3

Golf (M) @ Tennessee River Rumble - Day 1 (Tennessee National GC)

Tennis (W) @ JC Smith 9-0

Softball @ Newberry 5-2

Tennis (M) @ JC Smith 8-1

Softball @ Newberry 3-5

Lacrosse (M) vs. MARS HILL 11-9

4
April 4

Golf (M) @ Tennessee Rumble - Day 2 (Tennessee National GC) 10th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 4-5

Tennis (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-6

Baseball vs. North Greenville (Flour Field) 5-6

56
April 6

Tennis (M) vs. MARS HILL 8-1

Tennis (W) vs. MARS HILL 9-0

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 18-12

Lacrosse (M) vs. LIMESTONE 11-12

7
8
April 8

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Cobbs Glen GC)

Softball @ Anderson 1-2

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

Softball @ Anderson 0-4

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

9
April 9

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Cobbs Glen GC)

10
April 10

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Cobbs Glen GC) 10th of 11

Baseball vs. MOUNT OLIVE 13-9

11
April 11

Softball vs WINGATE 3-4

Tennis (M) @ Coker 1-8

Tennis (W) @ Coker 4-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 9-14

Softball vs WINGATE 2-4

Lacrosse (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 11-20

12
April 12

Tennis (M) vs. SHAW 5-4

Tennis (W) vs. SHAW 7-2

13
April 13

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 3-6

14
April 14

Track/Field @ Phoenix Invitational

Football Spring Blue/White Game

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens 10-18

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 8-9

Lacrosse (W) @ Queens 10-16

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 13-12

15
April 15

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Woodcreek CC)

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 2 p.m.

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 4 p.m.

16
April 16

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Woodcreek CC)

17
April 17

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Woodcreek CC) 9th of 11

Softball @ Coker 2-3

Softball @ Coker 1-4

Baseball vs. BARTON 16-10

1819
April 19

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 1)

20
April 20

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 2) M-9th; W-10th

Baseball @ Wingate 2-8

21
April 21

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 0-5

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 3-2

Baseball @ Wingate 9-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. TUSCULUM 13-11

Baseball @ Wingate 7-3

Lacrosse (M) vs. TUSCULUM 14-10

222324
April 24

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens (SAC Tourn. - 1st Round) 12-21

Lacrosse (W) vs. LINCOLM MEMORIAL (SAC Tourn. - 1st Round) 18-10

Baseball vs. UNC PEMBROKE, ccd. 5 p.m.

252627
April 27

Baseball TBA @ SAC Tournament noon

Softball vs. Coker (SAC Tournament) 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. Queens (SAC Tournament - Semifinals) 7 p.m.

28
April 28

Softball @ SAC Tournament

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

29
April 29

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Lacrosse (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

30
April 30

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Lacrosse (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS