Basketball (W)

Four Earn Post-Season SAC Women's Basketball Honors

ROCK HILL, S.C. (TheSac.com) -- Four Catawba women's basketball players were honored as the South Atlantic Conference announced its post-season awards on Thursday.  Earning first team All-SAC honors were senior Bri Johnson (Statesville, N.C./W. Iredell/Belmont Abbey) and junior Terri Rogers (Burlington, N.C./E. Alamance).  Serena Brown (Ft. Washington, Md./Bowie) was an honorable mention selection, while Madison Hallman (Thomasville, N.C./E. Davidson) claimed a spot on the All-Freshman team.

Johnson is scoring 17 points a game for Catawba and has canned a team-high 69 three-pointers.  She is shooting 43.4% from behind the arc and is an 85% free throw shooter with both categories leading the conference.  Rogers leads Catawba in scoring (18.2) and rebounding (9.0).  She is shooting 51% from the field and has made 73.7% from the line.
Brown finished the regular season as the league leader in assists at 5.5 a game.  She has chipped in with 10.5 points a game and 3.9 rebounds.  Hallman is currently averaging 5.6 points a game with 21 three-pointers.  She has 20 steals and 19 assists.
Lincoln Memorial's Megan Pittman was voted the SAC Player of the Year, while Anderson’s Alexy Mollenhauer was voted the Freshman of the Year.  Krystal Evans, from Lincoln Memorial, was tabbed the Coach of the Year.

2016-17 South Atlantic Conference Women’s Basketball All-Conference Teams
First Team
Megan Pittman, Lincoln Memorial
Terri Rogers, Catawba
Mika Wester, Carson-Newman
Bri Johnson, Catawba
Marta Miscenko, Wingate
Madison Lenox, Brevard
 
Second Team
Danasia Witherspoon, Wingate
Shea Coker, Lincoln Memorial
Meg Essex, Newberry
Heather Jankowy, Anderson
Kailyn Brooks, Carson-Newman
Nicola Handreck, Newberry
 
Honorable Mention
Josey Harding, Lincoln Memorial
Jasmine Franklin, Anderson
Kasey Johnson, Tusculum
Paige Chavis, Mars Hill
Serena Brown, Catawba
Chelsey Romero, Lenoir-Rhyne
 
All-Freshman
Alexy Mollenhauer, Anderson
Madison Baggett, Anderson
Sydney Duggins, Lincoln Memorial
Madison Hallman, Catawba
Aliyah Farmer, Mars Hill
 
Player of the Year: Megan Pittman, Lincoln Memorial
Freshman of the Year: Alexy Mollenhauer, Anderson
Coach of the Year: Krystal Evans, Lincoln Memorial

Today's Events

Basketball (M) vs. Montevallo, noonVideoStats
Basketball (W) @ Bowie St., 6:00Stats

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2-7

20
October 20

Swimming WOMEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 81-172

Swimming MEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 91-164

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 1-3

21
October 21

Cross Country @ SAC Championships W-4th;M-8th

Volleyball @ Tusculum 0-3

Swimming Women at Wingate 56-187

Swimming Men @ Wingate 65-177

Football @ Tusculum 40-13

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 1-3

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 1-2

222324
October 24

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 0-3

25
October 25

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 2-3

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 1-0

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 97-158

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 1-3

28
October 28

Football @ Limestone 45-28

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (W) vs. Lincoln Memorial 1-0

Soccer (M) vs. Lincoln Memorial 1-4

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) @ Wingate (SAC Tournament - 1st Round) 1-4

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS