Basketball (M)

Men's Basketball Puts Three on All-SAC Teams

17_MBB_AllSAC

ROCK HILL, S.C. (TheSac.com) -- Three Catawba College men’s basketball players earned post-season honors as announced by the South Atlantic Conference on Thursday.  Second team all-league honors went to senior KJ Arrington (Newport News, Va./Benbigh/Henry CC) and junior Jameel Taylor (Anderson, S.C./Hanna).  Junior Jerrin Morrison (Charlotte, N.C./E. Mecklenburg) was an honorable mention selection.

Arrington averaged 15 points a game for Catawba this season.  He chipped in with 5.3 rebounds a contest and handed out 53 assists.  Arrington connected on 45% of shots with 36 three-point field goals and shot 75% at the line.

Taylor led Catawba in scoring at 17.6 a game.  He also led the team with 106 assists and 43 steals.  Taylor canned 50.7% of his shot attempts and was an 82% free throw shooter.

Morrison was second to Taylor in scoring for Catawba at 15.8 a contest.  He was the team’s top rebounder at 7.0 a game.  Morrison shot 46% from the field and handed out 48 assists to go along with 34 steals and 24 blocks.

Charles Clark, of Carson-Newman, was voted the Player of the Year with Newberry’s Marshall Lange taking homo Freshman of the Year honors.  Lincoln Memorial’s Josh Schertz was tabbed as the Coach of the Year.
 
 
2016-17 South Atlantic Conference Men’s Basketball All-Conference Teams
First Team
Charles Clark, Carson-Newman
Luquon Choice, Lincoln Memorial
Chris Perry, Lincoln Memorial
Randall Shaw, Anderson
Jalin Alexander, Queens
Mike Baez, Wingate
 
Second Team
Sawyer Williams, Carson-Newman
Jameel Taylor, Catawba
Todd Withers, Queens
Dorian Pinson, Lincoln Memorial
KJ Arrington, Catawba
Josh Dominguez, Wingate
 
Honorable Mention
Daniel Camps, Queens
Kendall Patterson, Tusculum
Mike Davis, Queens
Jerrin Morrison, Catawba
Keith Griffin, Wingate
Darrion Evans, Lenoir-Rhyne
 
All-Freshman
Marshall Lange, Newberry
Cornelius Taylor, Lincoln Memorial
Carlos Dotson, Anderson
Daniel Carr, Queens
Justin Hartfield, Mars Hill
 
Player of the Year: Charles Clark, Carson-Newman
Freshman of the Year: Marshall Lange, Newberry
Coach of the Year: Josh Schertz, Lincoln Memorial

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«February 2018»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 5-8

2
February 2

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 0-11

3
February 3

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 1 (Cougar Point GC)

Track/Field @ Maillet UNC Open

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 0-6

Baseball @ Lynn 11-12

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 69-75

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 4-3

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 77-65

4
February 4

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 2 (Cougar Point GC) 12th of 16

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-25

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  1 p.m.

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  3 p.m.

56
February 6

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 5-6

7
February 7

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 56-61

Basketball (M) vs.LENOIR-RHYNE 84-77

89
February 9

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 6-4

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 0-8

Baseball vs,. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 7-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 10-18

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 3-12

10
February 10

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 6-24

Basketball (M) @ Bluefield St. 76-55

1112
February 12

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Fleming Isl. GC)

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Fleming Isl. GC) 14th of 17

14
February 14

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 1)

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-7

Basketball (W) @ Coker 63-60

Basketball (M) @ Coker 79-77

15
February 15

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 2)

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-4

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-2

Lacrosse (W) vs. CONVERSE 16-6

16
February 16

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 3)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-2

17
February 17

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-7th

Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG 3-4

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-3

Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 8-4

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 3-15

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 49-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 89-104

18
February 18

Softball vs BARTON 11-3

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-6

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise 12-13

Softball vs BARTON 11-0

Tennis (W) @ Elon 0-7

19
February 19

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships W-10th,M-10th

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC) 

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC) 4th of 9

Baseball @ Mount Olive 9-4

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 11-10

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 6-3

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 39-59

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 84-92

2223
February 23

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1)

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 6 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 7 p.m.

24
February 24

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2)

Baseball vs. COKER 1 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 2 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill 4 p.m.

25
February 25

Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 1 p.m.

Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS 3 p.m.

262728
February 28

Basketball (M) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Basketball (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 3 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS