Softball

Softball Falls Twice on Saturday at CSU Classic

COLUMBUS, Ga. – Catawba lost both games on Saturday afternoon at the CSU Classic softball tournament being held at Cougar Field on the campus of Columbus State University.  The Catawba Indians fall to 6-17 after an 11-3 loss to Auburn Montgomery and a 9-1 defeat to host CSU.  AUM improved to 14-7 with Columbus State upping its record to 10-10-1.

In the opening game against Auburn Montgomery, the Warhawks held Catawba to just two hits and ended the game after a seven-run fifth.  The Lady Indians made the most of their two hits with three runs. 

Caroline Turner (Kenly, N.C./N. Johnston) walked to start the game and scored on a Delane Smith (Wake Forest, N.C./Wake Forest) sacrifice fly.  Down 2-1, Catawba struck for two runs in the third.  This time Turner scored on a sacrifice fly by Katherine Shumaker (Blanch, N.C./Bartlett Yancy) before Leah Huggins (Hope Mills, N.C./Gray’s Creek) doubled home Kristen Stinnard (Concord, N.C./Cox Mill).

The Warhawks regained the lead in the fourth with two-out hits by Jaycie Walker and Kalee Sparks.  Walker had a three-run double in the fifth and ended the game when she scored on a wild pitch.

Columbus State used an error to plate a pair of unearned runs in the opening inning.  After three, the Cougars led 4-0.  Catawba plated its run in the fifth.  Pinch-hitter Lynnsey Taylor (Hope Mills, N.C./Gray’s Creek) led off with a single and went to second on a hit by Stinnard.  Taylor scored on an error when Smith hit into a fielder’s choice.

The Lady Indians got two hits each from Stinnard and Taylor Martin (Salisbury, N.C./W. Rowan).  Callie Start rapped out three hits for CSU.

Catawba plays two more games in the CSU Classic on Sunday.  The Lady Indians face Barry at 10:30 am and Columbus State at 2:30 pm.

Auburn Montgomery Box

Columbus State Box

Today's Events

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC),
Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC),
Tennis (W) vs. Newberry, 1:30
Tennis (M) vs. Newberry, 1:30

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC) 

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC) 

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1:30 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 1:30 p.m.

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 7:30 p.m.

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2 p.m.

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS