Tennis (W)

Women's Tennis Drops Opening Two Hilton Head Matches

HILTON HEAD ISLAND, S.C. -- The Catawba women’s tennis team dropped its first two matches at Hilton Head Island during its spring break trip.  On Saturday night, the Catawba Indians fell 6-2 to Northwood then dropped a 7-2 decision to Michigan Tech on Sunday morning.  Catawba is now 9-5 on the year.  Northwood improved to 15-0 and Michigan Tech to 8-8.

Catawba failed to win a doubles point in either of the matches.  Sophie Hirsch (Markkleeberg, Germany) took singles wins at the No. 2 position in both matches.  Erisa Onchi (Tokyo, Japan) won her top-flight singles match against Northwood, but had to retire after splitting sets vs. Michigan Tech.  Marina Geremias (Girona, Spain) won at No. 5 singles against Michigan Tech.

Catawba continues its trip with a match against Ashland on Monday and Davis & Elkins on Tuesday.


WOMEN’S MATCH RESULTS
NORTHWOOD 6, CATAWBA 2
Singles
1. Erisa Onchi (C) d. Yiefe Arnez 0-6, 6-2, 10-7
2. Sophie Hirsch (C) d. Olesia Riabchuk 6-4, 6-4
3. Tetyana Pavych (N) d. Olivia Wooldridge 7-5, 6-0
4. Anna Aniskina (N) d. Emily Corcoran 6-3, 6-0
5. Marina Geremias (C) vs. Yuliia Russu (N) unfinished
6. Christina Berestorn (N) d. Kristen Rocko 6-1, 6-3

Doubles
1. Arnez/Aniskina (N) d. Wooldridge/Rocko 8-2
2. Russu/Christina Berestorn (N) d. Geremias/Maddy Henderson 8-5
3. Riabchuk/Pavych (N) d. Hirsch/Laura Isenhour 8-0
RECORDS: Catawba 9-4, Northwood 15-0

MICHIGAN TECH 7, CATAWBA 2
Singles
1. Kwang Suthijindawong (MT) d. Erisa Onchi 4-6, 7-5, retired
2. Sophie Hirsch (C) d. Paola Qiuntana 2-6, 6-2, 10-4
3. Sandra Cvetanovic (MT) d. Olivia Wooldridge 6-1, 6-3
4. Vicky Quinde (MT) d. Maddy Henderson 6-1, 6-2
5. Marina Geremias (C) d. Natalia Alvarez 7-6, 6-2
6. Allenca Rolim (MT) d. Emily Corcoran 7-5, 6-2

Doubles
1. Suthijindawong/Cvetanovic (MT) d. Onchi/Hirsch 9-8
2. Quinde/Rolim (MT) d. Corcoran/Kirstin Saltus 8-3
3. Qiuntana/Alvarez (MT) d. Wooldridge/Laura Isenhour 8-1
RECORDS: Michigan Tech 8-8, Catawba 9-5

Box Score

Today's Events

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC), 11th of 13
Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC), 12th of 16
Tennis (W) vs. Newberry, 4-5 L
Tennis (M) vs. Newberry, 1-8 L

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 7:30 p.m.

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2 p.m.

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS