Tennis (W)

Tennis Teams Close Hilton Head Trip With Wins

HILTON HEAD ISLAND, S.C. -- Catawba finished its slate of Hilton Head matches on Tuesday with both the men and women coming out victorious.  The Catawba Indian men improved to 9-7 with a 9-0 sweep of Michigan Tech, while the women topped Davis & Elkins 5-4 to improve to 10-5.  Michigan Tech fell to 0-2 and Davis & Elkins to 3-4.

The women pulled out a tight match with Kristin Rocko (Johns Creek, Ga./Pinecrest Academy) earning the winning point at #2 singles with a 10-3 victory in a third-set super tiebreaker.  The teams split the six singles matches after Catawba won two of the three doubles. 

Rocko teamed with Maddy Henderson (Mequon, Wis./Devine Savior Holy Angels) to win at #2 doubles, while Sophie Hirsch (Markkleeberg, Germany) and Olivia Wooldridge (Wellington, New Zealand) claimed a 9-8 win at #1 doubles.  Wooldridge and Henderson also won their singles matches.

The Catawba men cruised to its win.  Michael Patch (Great Missenden, England), Luca Picci (Harare, Zimbabwe), Ryan Reid (Claremont, N.C./Newton-Conover) and Cason Hiers (Fort Myers, Fla./Cypress Lake) won in both singles and doubles.  Lucas Miller (Wellington, New Zealand) and Adam Rocko (Johns Creek, Ga./Pinecrest Academy) took singles wins, while Iago Nunez (Lugo, Spain) and Brad Smethurst (Oakville, Ont., Canada) were winners in doubles.

The teams return to action next Tuesday, hosting Coker in a conference match at 2 pm.

MEN’S MATCH RESULTS
CATAWBA 9, MICHIGAN TECH 0
Singles
1. Michael Patch (C) d. dos Santos 6-1, 0-6, 10-3
2. Luca Picci (C) d. Juan Felipe Chica 6-0, 6-0
3. Lucas Miller (C) d. Ricardo Paes 6-4, 1-0, retired
4. Ryen Reid (C) d. Illiya Chibirev 6-3, 6-0
5. Cason Hiers (C) d. Tayler Bethke 8-0
6. Adam Rocko (C) d. Jacob Prochnow 8-1

Doubles
1. Patch/Picci (C) d. dos Santos/Chica 8-5
2. Reid/Hiers (C) d. Paes/Prochnow 8-0
3. Iago Nunez/Brad Smethurst (C) d. Chibirev/Bethke 8-5
RECORDS: Catawba 9-7, Michigan Tech 0-2.

WOMEN’S MATCH RESULTS
CATAWBA 5, DAVIS & ELKINS 4
Singles
1. Laura Fermosel (DE) d. Sophie Hirsch 6-2, 7-5
2. Kristen Rocko (C) d. Elise Simon 7-5, 3-6, 10-3
3. Olivia Wooldridge (C) d. Ester Bolmenas 6-1, 6-1
4. Maddy Henderson (C) d. Amanda Fewster 6-1, 6-0
5. Kelsie Roby (DE) d. Emily Corcoran 6-2, 6-3
6. Haileigh Carper (DE) d. Laura Isenhour 6-3, 6-4

Doubles
1. Hirsch/Wooldridge (C) d. Fermosel/Simon 9-8
2. Rocko/Henderson (C) d. Fewster/Carper 8-1
3. Bolmenas/Roby (DE) d. Corcoran/Kirstin Saltus 8-4
RECORDS: Catawba 10-5, Davis & Elkins 3-4

Box Score

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2-7

20
October 20

Swimming WOMEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 81-172

Swimming MEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 91-164

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 1-3

21
October 21

Cross Country @ SAC Championships W-4th;M-8th

Volleyball @ Tusculum 0-3

Swimming Men @ Wingate 65-177

Swimming Women at Wingate 56-187

Football @ Tusculum 40-13

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 1-3

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 1-2

222324
October 24

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS