Tennis (M)

Tennis Teams Close Hilton Head Trip With Wins

13_MT_PatchMichael

HILTON HEAD ISLAND, S.C. -- Catawba finished its slate of Hilton Head matches on Tuesday with both the men and women coming out victorious.  The Catawba Indian men improved to 9-7 with a 9-0 sweep of Michigan Tech, while the women topped Davis & Elkins 5-4 to improve to 10-5.  Michigan Tech fell to 0-2 and Davis & Elkins to 3-4.

The women pulled out a tight match with Kristin Rocko (Johns Creek, Ga./Pinecrest Academy) earning the winning point at #2 singles with a 10-3 victory in a third-set super tiebreaker.  The teams split the six singles matches after Catawba won two of the three doubles. 

Rocko teamed with Maddy Henderson (Mequon, Wis./Devine Savior Holy Angels) to win at #2 doubles, while Sophie Hirsch (Markkleeberg, Germany) and Olivia Wooldridge (Wellington, New Zealand) claimed a 9-8 win at #1 doubles.  Wooldridge and Henderson also won their singles matches.

The Catawba men cruised to its win.  Michael Patch (Great Missenden, England), Luca Picci (Harare, Zimbabwe), Ryan Reid (Claremont, N.C./Newton-Conover) and Cason Hiers (Fort Myers, Fla./Cypress Lake) won in both singles and doubles.  Lucas Miller (Wellington, New Zealand) and Adam Rocko (Johns Creek, Ga./Pinecrest Academy) took singles wins, while Iago Nunez (Lugo, Spain) and Brad Smethurst (Oakville, Ont., Canada) were winners in doubles.

The teams return to action next Tuesday, hosting Coker in a conference match at 2 pm.

MEN’S MATCH RESULTS
CATAWBA 9, MICHIGAN TECH 0
Singles
1. Michael Patch (C) d. dos Santos 6-1, 0-6, 10-3
2. Luca Picci (C) d. Juan Felipe Chica 6-0, 6-0
3. Lucas Miller (C) d. Ricardo Paes 6-4, 1-0, retired
4. Ryen Reid (C) d. Illiya Chibirev 6-3, 6-0
5. Cason Hiers (C) d. Tayler Bethke 8-0
6. Adam Rocko (C) d. Jacob Prochnow 8-1

Doubles
1. Patch/Picci (C) d. dos Santos/Chica 8-5
2. Reid/Hiers (C) d. Paes/Prochnow 8-0
3. Iago Nunez/Brad Smethurst (C) d. Chibirev/Bethke 8-5
RECORDS: Catawba 9-7, Michigan Tech 0-2.

WOMEN’S MATCH RESULTS
CATAWBA 5, DAVIS & ELKINS 4
Singles
1. Laura Fermosel (DE) d. Sophie Hirsch 6-2, 7-5
2. Kristen Rocko (C) d. Elise Simon 7-5, 3-6, 10-3
3. Olivia Wooldridge (C) d. Ester Bolmenas 6-1, 6-1
4. Maddy Henderson (C) d. Amanda Fewster 6-1, 6-0
5. Kelsie Roby (DE) d. Emily Corcoran 6-2, 6-3
6. Haileigh Carper (DE) d. Laura Isenhour 6-3, 6-4

Doubles
1. Hirsch/Wooldridge (C) d. Fermosel/Simon 9-8
2. Rocko/Henderson (C) d. Fewster/Carper 8-1
3. Bolmenas/Roby (DE) d. Corcoran/Kirstin Saltus 8-4
RECORDS: Catawba 10-5, Davis & Elkins 3-4

Box Score

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«April 2018»
123
April 3

Golf (M) @ Tennessee River Rumble - Day 1 (Tennessee National GC)

Tennis (W) @ JC Smith 9-0

Softball @ Newberry 5-2

Tennis (M) @ JC Smith 8-1

Softball @ Newberry 3-5

Lacrosse (M) vs. MARS HILL 11-9

4
April 4

Golf (M) @ Tennessee Rumble - Day 2 (Tennessee National GC) 10th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 4-5

Tennis (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-6

Baseball vs. North Greenville (Flour Field) 5-6

56
April 6

Tennis (M) vs. MARS HILL 8-1

Tennis (W) vs. MARS HILL 9-0

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 18-12

Lacrosse (M) vs. LIMESTONE 11-12

7
8
April 8

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Cobbs Glen GC)

Softball @ Anderson 1-2

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

Softball @ Anderson 0-4

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

9
April 9

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Cobbs Glen GC)

10
April 10

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Cobbs Glen GC) 10th of 11

Baseball vs. MOUNT OLIVE 13-9

11
April 11

Softball vs WINGATE 3-4

Tennis (M) @ Coker 1-8

Tennis (W) @ Coker 4-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 9-14

Softball vs WINGATE 2-4

Lacrosse (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 11-20

12
April 12

Tennis (M) vs. SHAW 5-4

Tennis (W) vs. SHAW 7-2

13
April 13

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 3-6

14
April 14

Track/Field @ Phoenix Invitational

Football Spring Blue/White Game

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens 10-18

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 8-9

Lacrosse (W) @ Queens 10-16

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 13-12

15
April 15

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Woodcreek CC)

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 2 p.m.

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 4 p.m.

16
April 16

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Woodcreek CC)

17
April 17

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Woodcreek CC) 9th of 11

Softball @ Coker 2-3

Softball @ Coker 1-4

Baseball vs. BARTON 16-10

1819
April 19

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 1)

20
April 20

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 2) M-9th; W-10th

Baseball @ Wingate 2-8

21
April 21

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 0-5

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 3-2

Baseball @ Wingate 9-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. TUSCULUM 13-11

Baseball @ Wingate 7-3

Lacrosse (M) vs. TUSCULUM 14-10

222324
April 24

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens (SAC Tourn. - 1st Round) 12-21

Lacrosse (W) vs. LINCOLM MEMORIAL (SAC Tourn. - 1st Round) 18-10

Baseball vs. UNC PEMBROKE, ccd. 5 p.m.

252627
April 27

Baseball TBA @ SAC Tournament noon

Softball vs. Coker (SAC Tournament) 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. Queens (SAC Tournament - Semifinals) 7 p.m.

28
April 28

Softball @ SAC Tournament

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

29
April 29

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Lacrosse (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

30
April 30

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Lacrosse (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS