Baseball

Baseball Splits DH With Coker; Moves Monday Game to Sunday

17_BB_SetzerLukeUNCP

SALISBURY, N.C. -- Catawba and Coker split a South Atlantic Conference baseball doubleheader on Saturday afternoon at Newman Park.  Coker won the opener 10-1, while the 22nd-ranked Catawba Indians took the nightcap 13-2.  Catawba now stands at 15-7 overall and 7-2 in the SAC.  The Cobras are 13-8 and 5-4.

Forrest Arnold (2-0) tossed seven innings to earn the win in the opener for Coker.  He allowed a run on six hits with five strikeouts.  Griffin Hollifield had two perfect innings of relief.  The Cobras didn’t have any big innings, but scored in seven of the nine frames.  AJ Strnad’s two-run single in the sixth made it 7-1 and Jon Koski capped the game with a two-run homer in the ninth.

Koski had three hits as Coker battered seven Catawba hurlers for 15 hits.  Strnad, Robert Lybrand, Conner Cleary and Clint Allen all had two hits. 

Catawba came back to win the series with the 13-2 victory in game two.  Luke Setzer’s (Salisbury, N.C./E. Rowan) two-run homer capped a four-run second that gave the Indians a 5-1 edge.  Catawba put the game away with a six-run fifth.

Hunter Shepherd (Salisbury, N.C./Homeschool) improved to 2-0 as he pitched five innings, allowing two runs on five hits with five strikeouts.  Bryan Blanton (Albemarle, N.C./Albemarle) fanned three in two perfect innings of relief.

Setzer enjoyed a 4-for-4 game two, driving in two and scoring three times.  Jeremy Simpson (Cleveland, N.C./W. Rowan) followed with three hits and Cameron Morrison (Robbins, N.C./N. Moore) scored three times.

Catawba has moved its scheduled game with St. Thomas Aquinas to Sunday with a 4 pm first pitch.

Game 1 Box

Game 2 Box

Today's Events

Swimming @ Fall Frenzy (Day 3),

Calendar

«November 2018»
12
November 2

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 1)

Soccer (W) vs. Carson-Newman (SAC Tournament - Semifinals) 1-2

Volleyball vs. ANDERSON 0-3

3
November 3

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 2) W-4th;M-4th

Cross Country @ SAC Championships M-5th;W-5th

Football @ Newberry 10-40

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 3-0

456
November 6

Volleyball @ Wingate (SAC Tournament - 1st Round) 0-3

789
November 9

Basketball (M) vs. FRANCIS MARION 115-82

Basketball (W) @ North Greenville 62-67

10
November 10

Football @ Lenoir-Rhyne 21-63

Basketball (W) vs. Erskine 80-86

Basketball (M) vs. UNC PEMBROKE 75-80

Soccer (W) @ Carson-Newman (NCAA II Southeast Regional) 0-3

11121314
November 14

Basketball (M) @ Young Harris 85-67

1516
November 16

Swimming @ Fall Frenzy (Day 1)

17
November 17

Swimming @ Fall Frenzy (Day 2)

Cross Country @ NCAA II Southeast Regional W-8th; M-10th

Football vs. UNC PEMBROKE 30-23

Basketball (W) vs. FAYETTEVILLE ST. 76-56

Basketball (M) vs. ELIZABETH CITY ST. 86-65

18
November 18

Swimming @ Fall Frenzy (Day 3) 

19
November 19

Basketball (W) @ Lees-McRae 5 p.m.

2021222324
2526
November 26

Basketball (M) vs. BLUEFIELD ST. 7 p.m.

2728
November 28

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 8 p.m.

2930
November 30

Swimming vs. CHOWAN

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Swimming Team Photo

SPONSORS