Baseball

Baseball Splits DH With Coker; Moves Monday Game to Sunday

SALISBURY, N.C. -- Catawba and Coker split a South Atlantic Conference baseball doubleheader on Saturday afternoon at Newman Park.  Coker won the opener 10-1, while the 22nd-ranked Catawba Indians took the nightcap 13-2.  Catawba now stands at 15-7 overall and 7-2 in the SAC.  The Cobras are 13-8 and 5-4.

Forrest Arnold (2-0) tossed seven innings to earn the win in the opener for Coker.  He allowed a run on six hits with five strikeouts.  Griffin Hollifield had two perfect innings of relief.  The Cobras didn’t have any big innings, but scored in seven of the nine frames.  AJ Strnad’s two-run single in the sixth made it 7-1 and Jon Koski capped the game with a two-run homer in the ninth.

Koski had three hits as Coker battered seven Catawba hurlers for 15 hits.  Strnad, Robert Lybrand, Conner Cleary and Clint Allen all had two hits. 

Catawba came back to win the series with the 13-2 victory in game two.  Luke Setzer’s (Salisbury, N.C./E. Rowan) two-run homer capped a four-run second that gave the Indians a 5-1 edge.  Catawba put the game away with a six-run fifth.

Hunter Shepherd (Salisbury, N.C./Homeschool) improved to 2-0 as he pitched five innings, allowing two runs on five hits with five strikeouts.  Bryan Blanton (Albemarle, N.C./Albemarle) fanned three in two perfect innings of relief.

Setzer enjoyed a 4-for-4 game two, driving in two and scoring three times.  Jeremy Simpson (Cleveland, N.C./W. Rowan) followed with three hits and Cameron Morrison (Robbins, N.C./N. Moore) scored three times.

Catawba has moved its scheduled game with St. Thomas Aquinas to Sunday with a 4 pm first pitch.

Game 1 Box

Game 2 Box

Today's Events

Cross Country @ SAC Championships, 9:00
Volleyball @ Tusculum, 12:30VideoStats
Swimming @ Wingate, 2:00
Football @ Tusculum, 2:30AudioVideoStats
Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM, 5:00VideoStats
Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM, 7:30VideoStats

Calendar

«November 2017»
1
November 1

Volleyball vs. WINSTON-SALEM ST. 7 p.m.

23
November 3

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 1)

Soccer (W) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinal)

Volleyball @ Queens 7 p.m.

4
November 4

Cross Country @ NCAA II Southeast Regional

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 2)

Football vs. NEWBERRY 1:30 p.m.

Volleyball @ Wingate 2 p.m.

5
November 5

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Soccer (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

67
November 7

Volleyball vs. COKER 6:30 p.m.

8910
November 10

Basketball (M) vs. Francis Marion 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. Mount Olive 2 p.m.

11
November 11

Volleyball @ Newberry 11 a.m.

Football vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 1:30 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. Barton 4:30 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ UNC Pembroke 7 p.m.

121314
November 14

Volleyball in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

15
November 15

Basketball (W) @ Fayetteville St. 6 p.m.

1617
November 17

Volleyball @ SAC Tournament (Semifinal)

Basketball (M) @ Albany State 7 p.m.

18
November 18

Volleyball @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Basketball (W) @ Bowie St. 1 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. Montevallo 3 p.m.

1920
November 20

Basketball (W) vs. CHOWAN 6 p.m.

21
November 21

Basketball (M) @ Winston-Salem St. 7 p.m.

222324
November 24

Basketball (W) @ UNC Wilmington (Exhib.) 4 p.m.

25
26272829
November 29

Basketball (W) @ Queens 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Queens 8 p.m.

30

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Basketball (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS