Athletics

Nominations Open For 2019 Catawba Sports Hall of Fame

00_ChiefsClub2013

Catawba College is now taking nominations for the 2019 Catawba College Sports Hall of Fame.  Nominations for this year’s Hall of Fame will be open until December 31, 2018.  Former Catawba student-athletes, coaches and administrators who had outstanding careers while associated with Catawba may be nominated for induction.

Requirements for induction into the Catawba College Sports Hall of Fame are as follow:

Completed at least two full seasons at Catawba
Recognized for athletic achievement at a national level and/or a top individual conference award
Been of good character
Have had 10 years elapsed since his/her last year of intercollegiate competition

Selections will be made early in 2019 and the induction ceremony will take place during the final home football weekend of 2019 on Nov. 15-16.

Once presented as an eligible nominee, candidates will remain in consideration annually for six consecutive calendar years.

Please use the nomination form (click the link below) and return mail it to the Athletic Hall of Fame Committee, Catawba College, 2300 W. Innes St., Salisbury, NC, 28144

NOMINATION FORM

Today's Events

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2),
Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG, 1:00Stats
Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN, 2:00AudioVideoStats
Lacrosse (W) @ Mount Olive, 3:00VideoStats
Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN, 4:00AudioVideoStats

Calendar

«February 2019»
1
February 1

Track/Field @ Camel City Invite (Day 1)

Baseball vs, Lynn 6-5

2
February 2

Track/Field @ Camel City Invite (Day 2)

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-10

Softball @ Augusta 2-1

Softball @ Augusta 5-2

3
February 3

Esports League of Legends Show Match 2-1

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 8-2

4
February 4

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 3-1

56
February 6

Swimming @ BMC Championships (Day 1)

Softball vs. LIMESTONE 5-6

Baseball vs. MOUNT OLIVE 9-7

Softball vs. LIMESTONE 0-2

Basketball (W) vs. WINGATE 41-56

Basketball (M) vs. WINGATE 84-75

7
February 7

Swimming @ BMC Championships (Day 2)

8
February 8

Swimming @ BMC Championships (Day 3)

Track/Field @ VMI Winter Relays (Day 1)

Baseball vs. WEST VIRGINIA ST. 10-3

Baseball vs. WEST VIRGINIA ST. 10-3

9
February 9

Swimming @ BMC Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-5th

Track/Field @ VMI Winter Relays (Day 2)

Tennis (W) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 7-0

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 2-5

Lacrosse (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 13-17

Softball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 7-4

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 82-61

Softball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 9-0

Basketball (M) @ Mars HIll 89-66

10
February 10

Softball vs. VIRGINIA ST. 12-4

Baseball vs. MARS HILL 15-0

Softball vs. VIRGINIA ST. 10-2

Baseball vs. MARS HILL 11-1

11
February 11

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Collegiate - Day 1 (St. Johns GC)

12
February 12

Track/Field @ Queens Multi Meet (Day 1) 

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Collegiate - Day 2 (St. Johns GC) 19th of 19

13
February 13

Track/Field @ Queens Multi Meet (Day 2)

Basketball (W) @ Coker 62-43

Basketball (M) @ Coker 94-69

1415
February 15

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1) 

Softball @ Barton 7-2

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 13-1

Lacrosse (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-10

Softball @ Barton 0-1

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-3

16
February 16

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2) 

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) @ Mount Olive 3 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 4 p.m.

1718
February 18

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC)

Tennis (W) @ Shaw 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Shaw 2 p.m.

19
February 19

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC)

Softball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 1 p.m.

Softball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 3 p.m.

20
February 20

Basketball (W) @ Queens 6 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 7 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Queens 8 p.m.

21
February 21

Tennis (W) vs. LEES-McRAE 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. LEES-McRAE 2 p.m.

22
February 22

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 2 p.m.

Baseball vs. WINGATE 6 p.m.

23
February 23

Track/Field @ SAC Championships (Day 1)

Softball @ USC Aiken 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) @ Chowan 2 p.m.

Softball @ USC Aiken 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. WINGATE 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) @ Florida Tech 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 4 p.m.

Baseball vs. WINGATE 6 p.m.

24
February 24

Track/Field @ SAC Championships (Day 2)

Softball vs. EMMANUEL 1 p.m.

Softball vs. EMMANUEL 3 p.m.

2526
February 26

Baseball @ Barton 2 p.m.

27
February 27

Tennis (M) vs. JC SMITH 2 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 8 p.m.

28
February 28

Lacrosse (W) @ Limestone 4 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.



SPONSORS