Basketball (W)

Rogers Named to CCA Women's Basketball All-Region Squad

HIGH POINT, N.C. -- Catawba junior center Terri Rogers (Burlington, N.C./E. Alamance) has been named to the 2016-17 Division II Conference Commissioners Association (D2CCA) Women’s Basketball All-Region Team.  Rogers was a second team pick for the team that was released on Tuesday. 

Rogers led Catawba in scoring (18.0 ppg) and rebounding (8.8 rpg) this season.  She connected on 51.1% of her field goal attempts and was a 74.3% free throw shooter.  Rogers chipped in with 26 steals, 17 blocks and 30 assists.

Sports information directors from NCAA Division II Southeast Region schools and conferences selected the two D2CCA All-Southeast Region teams. The process concludes with All-America selections announced later in the month.

2016-17 Division II CCA Women’s Basketball All-Southeast Region Team

First Team
Name School Yr. Hometown
Breshay Johnson, Lander University (Jr., Hopkins, S.C.)
Megan Pittman, Lincoln Memorial University¬ (Sr., Liberty, Ky.)
Alexis Carter, Columbus State University (Jr., Atlanta, Ga.)
Jasmine Kearse, Limestone College (Sr., St. Augustine, Fla.)
Madison Lenox, Brevard College (Sr., Raleigh, N.C.)

Second Team
Ashley Asouzu, Columbus State University (Sr., Dothan, Ala.)
Kianna Wynn, Barton College (So., Knightdale, N.C.)
Mika Wester, Carson-Newman University (So., Newport, Tenn.)
Marta Miscenko, Wingate University (Jr., Riga, Latvia)
Ty’hesha Reynolds, Lander University (Sr., Savannah, Ga.)
Terri Rogers, Catawba College (Jr., Burlington, N.C.)

Southeast Region Player of the Year
Breshay Johnson, Lander University (Jr., Hopkins, S.C)

Today's Events

Softball vs. COKER, 1:30Stats
Tennis (W) @ Queens, 2:00
Tennis (M) @ Queens , 2:00
Softball vs. COKER, 3:30Stats
Lacrosse (W) vs. COKER, 4:00VideoStats
Lacrosse (M) vs. COKER, 7:00VideoStats

Calendar

«March 2017»
1
March 1

Baseball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 15-11

Basketball (W) @ Anderson (SAC Tournament - 1st Round) 70-64

Basketball (M) @ Wingate (SAC Tournament - 1st Round) 85-91

2
March 2

Lacrosse (W) @ Queens 4-16

34
March 4

Baseball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2-6

Softball vs. Auburn Montgomery 3-11

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens 6-13

Basketball (W) vs. Wingate (SAC Tournament - Semifinals) 54-57

Softball @ Columbus State 1-9

Baseball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 13-7

Tennis (W) vs. Northwood 2-6

Tennis (M) vs. Northwood 3-6

5
March 5

Tennis (W) vs. Michigan Tech 2-7

Tennis (M) vs. Palm Beach Atlantic 2-7

Softball vs. Barry 1-6

Baseball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 1-0

Lacrosse (W) vs. UVA WISE 12-9

Softball @ Columbus State 0-2

6
March 6

Golf (W) @ Pfeiffer Inv. (Hilton Head Lakes GC) 7th of 17

Tennis (W) Ashland DNF

Tennis (M) vs. Salem International 6-0

Lacrosse (W) vs. CHARLESTON,WV 16-13

7
March 7

Golf (W) @ Pfeiffer Inv. (Hilton Head Lakes GC) 7th of 17

Tennis (M) vs Michigan Tech 9-0

Tennis (W) vs. Davis & Elkins 5-4

Baseball @ Florida Tech 6-10

8
March 8

Swimming @ NCAA II Championships( Day One) 

Softball @ Georgia College 1-3

Lacrosse (M) vs. BENTLEY 5-11

Softball @ Georgia College 8-9

Baseball @ Saint Leo 0-11

9
March 9

Swimming @ NCAA II Championships (Day Two) 

10
March 10

Baseball vs. COKER 12-1

11
March 11

Lacrosse (W) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 17-16

Softball vs. SOUTHERN WESLEYAN 7-15

Baseball vs. COKER 1-10

Softball vs. SOUTHERN WESLEYAN 8-1

Lacrosse (M) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 13-12

Baseball vs. COKER 13-2

12
March 12

Golf (M) @ Hargett Inv. (Monroe CC), ccd. 

Baseball vs. ST. THOMAS AQUINAS 8-4

13
March 13

Golf (M) @ Hargett Inv. (Monroe CC), ccd. 

14
March 14

Lacrosse (W) vs. PFEIFFER 12-11

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY, ppd.  5 p.m.

151617
March 17

Tennis (W) vs. TUSCULUM 2-7

Tennis (M) vs. TUSCULUM 3-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. EDINBORO 10-8

18
March 18

Softball @ Brevard 10-1

Lacrosse (M) vs. MARS HILL 14-5

Baseball vs. WINGATE 6-0

Softball @ Brevard 14-2

Baseball vs. WINGATE 5-2

19
March 19

Tennis (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 4-5

Tennis (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 1-8

Baseball vs. WINGATE 12-6

2021
March 21

Baseball @ Barton 7-3

22
March 22

Softball vs. NEWBERRY 0-6

Tennis (W) vs. LEES-McRAE 8-1

Tennis (M) vs. LEES-MCRAE 9-0

Softball vs. NEWBERRY 4-11

23
March 23

Tennis (M) vs. COKER 6-3

Tennis (W) vs. COKER 4-5

24
March 24

Baseball @ Lincoln Memorial 9-11

25
March 25

Golf (M) @ Tusculum Men's Invitational (Link Hills CC) 6th of 18

Lacrosse (W) @ Tusculum 14-12

Baseball @ Lincoln Memorial 10-7

Softball @ Carson-Newman 0-8

Tennis (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 2-7

Tennis (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 2-7

Softball @ Carson-Newman 1-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Tusculum 8-14

Baseball @ Lincoln Memorial 3-9

26
March 26

Golf (M) @ Tusculum Men's Invitational (Link Hills CC) 6th of 18

2728
March 28

Baseball @ Winston-Salem St. 2-0

29
March 29

Softball vs. COKER 1:30 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Queens  2 p.m.

Tennis (W) @ Queens 2 p.m.

Softball vs. COKER 3:30 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. COKER 4 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. COKER 7 p.m.

3031
March 31

Tennis (W) @ Winston Salem State 2 p.m.

Baseball AUGUSTA 6 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS