Basketball (W)

Rogers Named to CCA Women's Basketball All-Region Squad

HIGH POINT, N.C. -- Catawba junior center Terri Rogers (Burlington, N.C./E. Alamance) has been named to the 2016-17 Division II Conference Commissioners Association (D2CCA) Women’s Basketball All-Region Team.  Rogers was a second team pick for the team that was released on Tuesday. 

Rogers led Catawba in scoring (18.0 ppg) and rebounding (8.8 rpg) this season.  She connected on 51.1% of her field goal attempts and was a 74.3% free throw shooter.  Rogers chipped in with 26 steals, 17 blocks and 30 assists.

Sports information directors from NCAA Division II Southeast Region schools and conferences selected the two D2CCA All-Southeast Region teams. The process concludes with All-America selections announced later in the month.

2016-17 Division II CCA Women’s Basketball All-Southeast Region Team

First Team
Name School Yr. Hometown
Breshay Johnson, Lander University (Jr., Hopkins, S.C.)
Megan Pittman, Lincoln Memorial University¬ (Sr., Liberty, Ky.)
Alexis Carter, Columbus State University (Jr., Atlanta, Ga.)
Jasmine Kearse, Limestone College (Sr., St. Augustine, Fla.)
Madison Lenox, Brevard College (Sr., Raleigh, N.C.)

Second Team
Ashley Asouzu, Columbus State University (Sr., Dothan, Ala.)
Kianna Wynn, Barton College (So., Knightdale, N.C.)
Mika Wester, Carson-Newman University (So., Newport, Tenn.)
Marta Miscenko, Wingate University (Jr., Riga, Latvia)
Ty’hesha Reynolds, Lander University (Sr., Savannah, Ga.)
Terri Rogers, Catawba College (Jr., Burlington, N.C.)

Southeast Region Player of the Year
Breshay Johnson, Lander University (Jr., Hopkins, S.C)

Today's Events

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC), 11th of 13
Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC), 12th of 16
Tennis (W) vs. Newberry, 4-5 L
Tennis (M) vs. Newberry, 1-8 L

Calendar

«November 2017»
1
November 1

Volleyball vs. WINSTON-SALEM ST. 7 p.m.

23
November 3

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 1)

Soccer (W) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinal)

Volleyball @ Queens 7 p.m.

4
November 4

Cross Country @ NCAA II Southeast Regional

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 2)

Football vs. NEWBERRY 1:30 p.m.

Volleyball @ Wingate 2 p.m.

5
November 5

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Soccer (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

67
November 7

Volleyball vs. COKER 6:30 p.m.

8910
November 10

Basketball (M) vs. Francis Marion 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. Mount Olive 2 p.m.

11
November 11

Volleyball @ Newberry 11 a.m.

Football vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 1:30 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. Barton 4:30 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ UNC Pembroke 7 p.m.

121314
November 14

Volleyball in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

15
November 15

Basketball (W) @ Fayetteville St.

1617
November 17

Volleyball @ SAC Tournament (Semifinal)

Basketball (M) @ Albany State 7 p.m.

18
November 18

Volleyball @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Basketball (W) @ Bowie St. 1 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. Montevallo 3 p.m.

1920
November 20

Basketball (W) vs. CHOWAN

21
November 21

Basketball (M) @ Winston-Salem St.

222324
November 24

Basketball (W) @ UNC Wilmington (Exhib.)

25
26272829
November 29

Basketball (W) @ Queens 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Queens 8 p.m.

30

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Basketball (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS