Tennis (W)

Tennis Teams Fall to Tusculum

13_WT_HendersonMaddie

SALISBURY, N.C. -- Tusculum topped host Catawba in both men’s and women’s South Atlantic Conference tennis action on Friday afternoon at the Johnson Tennis Center.  The Tusculum men took a tight 5-3 win in men’s action with the Pioneer women claiming a 7-2 victory.  The TC men improve to 9-4 overall and 4-1 in the SAC with the women moving to 10-4 and 5-0.  The Catawba Indian men fall to 9-8 and 3-3 with the women now 10-6 and 2-4.

In men’s action, Tusculum pulled out to a 2-1 lead after doubles.  Catawba had won at #2, but the Pioneers got a close 8-6 win at #1 then took a 9-7 decision at #3.  The Pioneers would take the top two flights in singles, including #2 in three sets. 

Catawba came back with wins at #3 and #4 by Lucas Miller (Wellington, New Zealand) and Ryan Reid (Claremont, N.C./Newton-Conover), but TC win in straight sets at #6 singles to earn the five points.  Reid and Cason Hiers (Fort Myers, Fla./Cypress Lake) were winners at the #2 doubles spot.

Tusculum’s women swept the three doubles match to jump to a 3-0 lead.  Wins at the top two singles flights secured the match win.  Marina Geremias (Girona, Spain) and Maddy Henderson (Mequon, Wis./Devine Savior Holy Angels) got the Catawba wins at #4 and #5 singles.

The teams return to the courts on Sunday, hosting Carson-Newman at 1 pm.

MEN’S MATCH RESULTS
TUSCULUM 5, CATAWBA 3
Singles
1. Tomas Kmetko (T) d. Michael Patch 6-4, 7-5
2. Yago Fernandez (T) d. Luca Picci 6-4, 4-6, 6-3
3. Lucas Miller (C) d. Toby de Klerk 6-4, 6-3
4. Ryen Reid (C) d. Tashique Kader 6-4, 7-5
5. Cason Hiers (C) vs. Eduardo Munoz (T) unfinished
6. David Siegle (T) d. Adam Rocko 6-3, 6-0

Doubles
1. Kmetko/de Klerk (T) d. Patch/Picci 8-6
2. Reid/Hiers (C) d. Kader/Leon Seiz 8-4
3. Fernandez/Siegle (T) d. Miller/Rocko 9-7
RECORDS: Tusculum 9-4, 4-1 SAC; Catawba 9-8, 3-3 SAC

WOMEN’S MATCH RESULTS
TUSCULUM 7, CATAWBA 2
Singles
1. Katarina Majorova (T) d. Sophie Hirsch 6-4, 6-0
2. Franziska Funke (T) d. Kristen Rocko 6-3, 6-2
3. Annie McCullough (T) d. Olivia Wooldridge 8-1
4. Marina Geremias (C) d. Sarah Baker 8-3
5. Maddy Henderson (C) d. Julia Lopez 8-5
6. Brittani Brooks (T) d. Emily Corcoran 6-4, 6-2

Doubles
1. Majorova/Funke (T) d. Hirsch/Wooldridge 8-1
2. McCullough/Jule Brass (T) d. Rocko/Henderson 8-2
3. Brooks/Amber Lackey (T) d. Corcoran/Kirstin Saltus 8-1
RECORDS: Tusculum 10-4, 5-0 SAC; Catawba 10-6, 2-4 SAC

Box Score

Today's Events

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE, 7:00VideoStats

Calendar

«October 2018»
12
October 2

Volleyball @ Wingate 0-3

3
October 3

Soccer (W) vs. WINGATE 2-1

Soccer (M) vs. WINGATE 1-5

45
October 5

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 92-170

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

6
October 6

Volleyball @ Newberry 3-2

Football vs. ALBANY STATE 21-35

Soccer (M) vs. SHAW 3-0

Soccer (W) vs. SHAW 6-1

7
October 7

Tennis (M) vs. BLUEFIELD ST. 3-4

Tennis (W) vs. BLUEFIELD ST. 7-0

8
October 8

Golf (W) in RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of SALISBURY)

9
October 9

Golf (W) in RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of SALISBURY) 10th of 18

Tennis (W) vs. WINSTON-SALEM ST, ppd. 5 p.m.

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

10
October 10

Soccer (W) @ Mars Hill 1-0

1112
October 12

Cross Country Royals Challenge M-15th;W-19th

Swimming Women @ Converse Invite (Day 1) 

Volleyball vs. TUSCULUM 2-3

13
October 13

Swimming Women @ Converse Invite (Day 2) 1st of 5

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 0-3

Football @ Wingate 25-35

14
October 14

Soccer (M) vs. COKER 1-2

Soccer (W) vs. COKER 5-0

15
October 15

Golf (W) @ Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Inv. - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

16
October 16

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Inv. - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 9th of 14

Golf (W) @ Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 9th of 14

Volleyball vs. QUEENS 2-3

17
October 17

Soccer (M) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 1-4

Soccer (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 1-4

1819
October 19

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

20
October 20

Football vs. TUSCULUM 1:30 p.m.

Volleyball @ Mars HIll 2 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. ANDERSON 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. ANDERSON 7:30 p.m.

2122
October 22

Golf (W) @ Flagler Fall Slam - Day 1 (Marsh Creek CC)

23
October 23

Golf (W) @ Flagler Fall Slam - Day 2 (Marsh Creek CC)

24
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. CHOWAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 7:30 p.m.

25
October 25

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 2 p.m.

26
October 26

Volleyball @ Carson-Newman 7 p.m.

27
October 27

Basketball (W) @ UNC Wilmington (Exhib.) noon

Football vs. LIMESTONE 1:30 p.m.

Volleyball @ Tusculum 2 p.m.

Soccer (W) @ Carson-Newman 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Carson-Newman 7:30 p.m.

282930
October 30

Soccer (W) SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Basketball (M) @ Wichita St. (Exhib.)

Volleyball vs. COKER 6:30 p.m.

31

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Volleyball Team Photo

SPONSORS