Tennis (W)

Tennis Teams Fall to Tusculum

13_WT_HendersonMaddie

SALISBURY, N.C. -- Tusculum topped host Catawba in both men’s and women’s South Atlantic Conference tennis action on Friday afternoon at the Johnson Tennis Center.  The Tusculum men took a tight 5-3 win in men’s action with the Pioneer women claiming a 7-2 victory.  The TC men improve to 9-4 overall and 4-1 in the SAC with the women moving to 10-4 and 5-0.  The Catawba Indian men fall to 9-8 and 3-3 with the women now 10-6 and 2-4.

In men’s action, Tusculum pulled out to a 2-1 lead after doubles.  Catawba had won at #2, but the Pioneers got a close 8-6 win at #1 then took a 9-7 decision at #3.  The Pioneers would take the top two flights in singles, including #2 in three sets. 

Catawba came back with wins at #3 and #4 by Lucas Miller (Wellington, New Zealand) and Ryan Reid (Claremont, N.C./Newton-Conover), but TC win in straight sets at #6 singles to earn the five points.  Reid and Cason Hiers (Fort Myers, Fla./Cypress Lake) were winners at the #2 doubles spot.

Tusculum’s women swept the three doubles match to jump to a 3-0 lead.  Wins at the top two singles flights secured the match win.  Marina Geremias (Girona, Spain) and Maddy Henderson (Mequon, Wis./Devine Savior Holy Angels) got the Catawba wins at #4 and #5 singles.

The teams return to the courts on Sunday, hosting Carson-Newman at 1 pm.

MEN’S MATCH RESULTS
TUSCULUM 5, CATAWBA 3
Singles
1. Tomas Kmetko (T) d. Michael Patch 6-4, 7-5
2. Yago Fernandez (T) d. Luca Picci 6-4, 4-6, 6-3
3. Lucas Miller (C) d. Toby de Klerk 6-4, 6-3
4. Ryen Reid (C) d. Tashique Kader 6-4, 7-5
5. Cason Hiers (C) vs. Eduardo Munoz (T) unfinished
6. David Siegle (T) d. Adam Rocko 6-3, 6-0

Doubles
1. Kmetko/de Klerk (T) d. Patch/Picci 8-6
2. Reid/Hiers (C) d. Kader/Leon Seiz 8-4
3. Fernandez/Siegle (T) d. Miller/Rocko 9-7
RECORDS: Tusculum 9-4, 4-1 SAC; Catawba 9-8, 3-3 SAC

WOMEN’S MATCH RESULTS
TUSCULUM 7, CATAWBA 2
Singles
1. Katarina Majorova (T) d. Sophie Hirsch 6-4, 6-0
2. Franziska Funke (T) d. Kristen Rocko 6-3, 6-2
3. Annie McCullough (T) d. Olivia Wooldridge 8-1
4. Marina Geremias (C) d. Sarah Baker 8-3
5. Maddy Henderson (C) d. Julia Lopez 8-5
6. Brittani Brooks (T) d. Emily Corcoran 6-4, 6-2

Doubles
1. Majorova/Funke (T) d. Hirsch/Wooldridge 8-1
2. McCullough/Jule Brass (T) d. Rocko/Henderson 8-2
3. Brooks/Amber Lackey (T) d. Corcoran/Kirstin Saltus 8-1
RECORDS: Tusculum 10-4, 5-0 SAC; Catawba 10-6, 2-4 SAC

Box Score

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«January 2018»
123
January 3

Basketball (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 76-70

Basketball (M) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 63-85

45
January 5

Swimming MEN vs. ASHLAND 84-117

Swimming WOMEN vs. ASHLAND 102-95

6
January 6

Swimming Women @ Limestone 103-142

Swimming Men @ Limestone 104-136

Basketball (W) @ Carson-Newman 60-88

Basketball (M) @ Carson-Newman 75-101

78910
January 10

Basketball (W) vs. COKER 55-52

Basketball (M) vs. COKER 77-71

1112
January 12

Swimming WOMEN vs. BARTON 141-90

Swimming MEN vs. BARTON 131-89

13
January 13

Basketball (W) vs. MARS HILL  80-56

Basketball (M) vs. MARS HILL 83-68

1415161718
January 18

Basketball (W) vs. NEWBERRY 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. NEWBERRY 8 p.m.

1920
January 20

Swimming @ Lenoir-Rhyne

Track/Field @ Wake Forest Invitational (Day 1)

Basketball (W) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 2 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 4 p.m.

21
January 21

Track/Field @ Wake Forest Invitational (Day 2)

222324
January 24

Basketball (W) vs. QUEENS 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. QUEENS 8 p.m.

2526
January 26

Track/Field @ Finn Pincus Invitational (Day 1)

27
January 27

Track/Field @ Finn Pincus Invitational (Day 2)

Basketball (W) @ Tusuclum 2 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Tusculum 4 p.m.

28293031
January 31

Basketball (W) @ Wingate 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Wingate 8 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Basketball (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS