Tennis (M)

Tennis Teams Fall to Tusculum

17_MT_ReidRyanBA

SALISBURY, N.C. -- Tusculum topped host Catawba in both men’s and women’s South Atlantic Conference tennis action on Friday afternoon at the Johnson Tennis Center.  The Tusculum men took a tight 5-3 win in men’s action with the Pioneer women claiming a 7-2 victory.  The TC men improve to 9-4 overall and 4-1 in the SAC with the women moving to 10-4 and 5-0.  The Catawba Indian men fall to 9-8 and 3-3 with the women now 10-6 and 2-4.

In men’s action, Tusculum pulled out to a 2-1 lead after doubles.  Catawba had won at #2, but the Pioneers got a close 8-6 win at #1 then took a 9-7 decision at #3.  The Pioneers would take the top two flights in singles, including #2 in three sets. 

Catawba came back with wins at #3 and #4 by Lucas Miller (Wellington, New Zealand) and Ryan Reid (Claremont, N.C./Newton-Conover), but TC win in straight sets at #6 singles to earn the five points.  Reid and Cason Hiers (Fort Myers, Fla./Cypress Lake) were winners at the #2 doubles spot.

Tusculum’s women swept the three doubles match to jump to a 3-0 lead.  Wins at the top two singles flights secured the match win.  Marina Geremias (Girona, Spain) and Maddy Henderson (Mequon, Wis./Devine Savior Holy Angels) got the Catawba wins at #4 and #5 singles.

The teams return to the courts on Sunday, hosting Carson-Newman at 1 pm.

MEN’S MATCH RESULTS
TUSCULUM 5, CATAWBA 3
Singles
1. Tomas Kmetko (T) d. Michael Patch 6-4, 7-5
2. Yago Fernandez (T) d. Luca Picci 6-4, 4-6, 6-3
3. Lucas Miller (C) d. Toby de Klerk 6-4, 6-3
4. Ryen Reid (C) d. Tashique Kader 6-4, 7-5
5. Cason Hiers (C) vs. Eduardo Munoz (T) unfinished
6. David Siegle (T) d. Adam Rocko 6-3, 6-0

Doubles
1. Kmetko/de Klerk (T) d. Patch/Picci 8-6
2. Reid/Hiers (C) d. Kader/Leon Seiz 8-4
3. Fernandez/Siegle (T) d. Miller/Rocko 9-7
RECORDS: Tusculum 9-4, 4-1 SAC; Catawba 9-8, 3-3 SAC

WOMEN’S MATCH RESULTS
TUSCULUM 7, CATAWBA 2
Singles
1. Katarina Majorova (T) d. Sophie Hirsch 6-4, 6-0
2. Franziska Funke (T) d. Kristen Rocko 6-3, 6-2
3. Annie McCullough (T) d. Olivia Wooldridge 8-1
4. Marina Geremias (C) d. Sarah Baker 8-3
5. Maddy Henderson (C) d. Julia Lopez 8-5
6. Brittani Brooks (T) d. Emily Corcoran 6-4, 6-2

Doubles
1. Majorova/Funke (T) d. Hirsch/Wooldridge 8-1
2. McCullough/Jule Brass (T) d. Rocko/Henderson 8-2
3. Brooks/Amber Lackey (T) d. Corcoran/Kirstin Saltus 8-1
RECORDS: Tusculum 10-4, 5-0 SAC; Catawba 10-6, 2-4 SAC

Box Score

Today's Events

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1),
Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive, 2:00
Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive, 2:00
Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN, 3:00VideoStats
Baseball vs. COKER, 6:00Stats
Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS, 7:00VideoStats

Calendar

«February 2018»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 5-8

2
February 2

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 0-11

3
February 3

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 1 (Cougar Point GC)

Track/Field @ Maillet UNC Open

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 0-6

Baseball @ Lynn 11-12

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 69-75

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 4-3

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 77-65

4
February 4

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 2 (Cougar Point GC) 12th of 16

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-25

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  1 p.m.

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  3 p.m.

56
February 6

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 5-6

7
February 7

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 56-61

Basketball (M) vs.LENOIR-RHYNE 84-77

89
February 9

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 6-4

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 0-8

Baseball vs,. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 7-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 10-18

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 3-12

10
February 10

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 6-24

Basketball (M) @ Bluefield St. 76-55

1112
February 12

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Fleming Isl. GC)

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Fleming Isl. GC) 14th of 17

14
February 14

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 1)

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-7

Basketball (W) @ Coker 63-60

Basketball (M) @ Coker 79-77

15
February 15

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 2)

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-4

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-2

Lacrosse (W) vs. CONVERSE 16-6

16
February 16

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 3)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-2

17
February 17

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-7th

Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG 3-4

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-3

Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 8-4

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 3-15

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 49-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 89-104

18
February 18

Softball vs BARTON 11-3

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-6

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise 12-13

Softball vs BARTON 11-0

Tennis (W) @ Elon 0-7

19
February 19

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships W-10th,M-10th

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC) 

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC) 4th of 9

Baseball @ Mount Olive 9-4

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 11-10

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 6-3

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 39-59

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 84-92

2223
February 23

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1) 

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 6 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 7 p.m.

24
February 24

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2)

Baseball vs. COKER 1 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 2 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill 4 p.m.

25
February 25

Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 1 p.m.

Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS 3 p.m.

262728
February 28

Basketball (M) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Basketball (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 3 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS