Tennis (M)

Tennis Teams Drop Matches to Carson-Newman

SALISBURY, N.C. -- Catawba fell to Carson-Newman in men’s and women’s South Atlantic Conference tennis action on Sunday afternoon at the Johnson Tennis Center.  The Eagles won the men’s match 5-4 and the women’s match 8-1.  Both Carson-Newman teams move to 4-5 overall and 3-2 in the SAC.  The Catawba Indian men fall to 9-9 and 3-4, while the women are now 10-7 and 2-5.

Carson-Newman pulled out the men’s match by a single point.  The Eagles took two of three doubles matches then split the six singles matches.  Lucas Miller (Wellington, New Zealand) earned wins in singles and doubles for Catawba. 

Luca Picci (Harare, Zimbabwe) and Ryan Reid (Claremont, N.C./Newton-Conover) picked up singles wins for the Indians.  Adam Rocko (Johns Creek, Ga./Pincrest Academy) joined Miller in the win at #3 doubles.  Sophie Hirsch (Markkleeberg, Germany) earned the lone point for the women with a three-set win at the top flight.

Catawba will next host Lees-McRae on Wednesday at 2 pm.

MEN’S MATCH RESULTS
CARSON-NEWMAN 5, CATAWBA 4
Singles
1. Joao Pedro Oliveria (C-N) d. Michael Patch 6-4, 6-4
2. Luca Picci (C) d. Stefano Daza 6-4, 6-3
3. Lucas Miller (C) d. Rodolpho Schwarz 6-4, 6-1
4. Ryen Reid (C) d. Marc Bantel 6-4, 6-4
5. Jesus Barcete (C-N) d. Cason Hiers 6-4, 7-5
6. Kevin Mendes (C-N) d. Adam Rocko 6-3, 6-3

Doubles
1. Daza/Schwarz (C-N) d. Patch/Picci 8-5
2. Oliveria/Gabriel Dabdab (C-N) d. Reid/Hiers 8-4
3. Miller/Rocko (CATM) d. Bantel/Barcete 8-5
RECORDS: Carson-Newman 4-5, 3-2 SAC; Catawba 9-9, 3-4 SAC

WOMEN’S MATCH RESULTS
CARSON-NEWMAN 8, CATAWBA 1
Singles
1. Sophie Hirsch (C) d. Ali Harris 0-6, 6-3, 6-4
2. Alisa Liashova (C-N) d. Kristen Rocko 7-5, 6-7, 6-1
3. Jill Corsato (C-N) d. Olivia Wooldridge 6-1, 6-4
4. Klara Vuckovic (C-N) d. Marina Geremias 6-3, 0-6, 10-8
5. Lindy Tatum (C-N) d. Maddy Henderson 6-2, 6-0
6. Sydney Ledington (C-N) d. Emily Corcoran 8-2

Doubles
1. Harris/Corsato (C-N) d. Hirsch/Wooldridge 8-2
2. Liashova/Vuckovic (C-N) d. Rocko/Henderson 8-2
3. Tatum/Ledington (C-N) d. Corcoran/Kirstin Saltus 8-6
RECORDS: Carson-Newman 4-5, 3-2 SAC; Catawba 10-7, 2-5 SAC

Box Score

Today's Events

Soccer (W) @ Wingate, 5:00VideoStats
Soccer (M) @ Wingate, 7:30VideoStats

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 7:30 p.m.

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2 p.m.

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS