Tennis (W)

Tennis Teams Tame Bobcats

SALISBURY, N.C. -- Catawba picked up wins over visiting Lees-McRae in men’s and women’s tennis action on Wednesday afternoon at the Johnson Tennis Center.  The Catawba men claimed a 9-0 victory, while the women were 8-1 winners.  The Catawba Indians improve to 10-9 on the men’s side with the women upping their mark to 11-7.  The Bobcat men fall to 1-7 and the women to 3-5.

Catawba lost only one set in singles with Lucas Miller (Wellington, New Zealand) rallying at the top flight after dropping the first set in a tiebreaker to win in three sets.  Miller, Adam Rocko (Johns Creek, Ga./Pinecrest Academy), Iago Nunez (Lugo, Spain) and Brad Smethurst (Oakville, Ont., Canada) won in both doubles and singles for the Indians.

The Catawba women won despite being without its top two singles players.  Kristen Rocko (Johns Creek, Ga./Pinecrest Academy) took over the top spot and claimed a win in three sets.  Winning in both doubles and singles for Catawba was Marina Geremias (Girona, Spain), Maddy Henderson (Mequon, Wis./Divine Savior Holy Angels), Emily Corcoran (Milton, Ga./St. Francis) and Kristin Saltus (Warwick, Bermuda).

Catawba will be in action at home on Thursday, hosting Coker at 2 pm.

MEN’S MATCH RESULTS
CATAWBA 9, LEES-McRAE 0
Singles
1. Lucas Miller (C) d. Gabriel Muniz 6-7, 6-2, 10-7
2. Ryen Reid (C) d. Garrett Lakey 6-0, 6-4
3. Cason Hiers (C) d. Sebastian Zuhr 6-4, 6-1
4. Adam Rocko (C) d. Brandon Caldwell 6-1, 6-2
5. Iago Nunez (C) d. Cole Douglas-Fields 6-3, 7-5
6. Brad Smethurst (C) d. Thomas Deeley 6-4, 7-5

Doubles
1. Michael Patch/Luca Picci (C) d. Muniz/Lakey 8-5
2. Miller/Rocko (C) d. Zuhr/Douglas-Fields 8-5
3. Nunez/Smethurst (C) d. Caldwell/Deeley 8-4
RECORDS: Catawba 10-9, Lees-McRae 1-7

WOMEN’S MATCH RESULTS
CATAWBA 8, LEES-McRAE 1
Singles
1. Kristen Rocko (C) d. Caroline Green 6-2, 4-6, 10-6
2. Olivia Wooldridge (C) d. Mackenzie Langmade 6-0, 6-0
3. Marina Geremias (C) d. Jaden Acklin 6-0, 6-0
4. Maddy Henderson (C) d. Rebecca Pierce 6-3, 6-0
5. Emily Corcoran (C) d. Dakota Tittle 6-1, 6-2
6. Kirstin Saltus (C) d. Amanda Chapman 6-0, 6-1

Doubles
1. Green/Langmade (LM) d. Rocko/Wooldridge 8-4
2. Geremias/Henderson (C) d. Acklin/Pierce 8-1
3. Corcoran/Saltus (C) d. Tittle/Chapman 8-2
RECORDS: Catawba 11-7, Lees-McRae 3-5

Box Score

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«September 2017»
1
September 1

Volleyball vs. MONTEVALLO 3-2

2
September 2

Cross Country in CHICK-FIL-A INVITE W-2nd; M-3rd

Tennis (M) @ Belmont Abbey Individual Tourn. 

Volleyball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 1-3

Volleyball vs. CHOWAN 3-0

Soccer (M) vs. ERSKINE 1-2

3
September 3

Soccer (W) @ Barton 2-0

456
September 6

Soccer (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-3

Soccer (W) vs. LIMESTONE 1-3

78
September 8

Cross Country @ Lenoir-Rhyne Invite W-3rd,M-3rd

Volleyball @ Winston-Salem St. 0-3

9
September 9

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 1) 

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 1) 

Football @ VMI 27-20

Soccer (M) @ Belmont Abbey 0-4

10
September 10

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 2) 

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 2) 

Soccer (W) vs. FLAGLER 0-4

1112131415
September 15

Volleyball @ Mars Hill 3-1

16
September 16

Volleyball vs. TUSCULUM 2-3

Soccer (M) vs. MARS HILL 0-1

Football @ UNC Pembroke 41-9

Soccer (W) vs. MARS HILL 4-0

1718
September 18

Golf (M) @ Queens Inv. - Day 1 (Club at Irish Creek) 

19
September 19

Golf (M) @ Queens Inv. - Day 2 (Club at Irish Creek) 11th of 16

Volleyball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 0-3

20
September 20

Soccer (W) @ Newberry 2-1

Soccer (M) @ Newberry 2-4

2122
September 22

Volleyball @ Lincoln Memorial 7 p.m.

23
September 23

Golf (W) @ Lady Brave Inv - Day 1 (Old South GC)

Cross Country @ Bulldog Stampede

Soccer (W) @ Coker 4:30 p.m.

Volleyball @ Carson-Newman 5 p.m.

Football vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Coker 7 p.m.

24
September 24

Golf (W) @ Lady Brave Inv - Day 2 (Old South GC)

25
September 25

Golf (M) @ King Inv - Day 1 (CC of Bristol)

26
September 26

Golf (M) @ King Inv - Day 2 (CC of Bristol)

Tennis (W) @ Pfeiffer 3 p.m.

Volleyball vs. ANDERSON 6 p.m.

27
September 27

Tennis (M) @ Pfeiffer 3 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. USC AIKEN 5 p.m.

2829
September 29

Cross Country @ Royals Challenge

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

Volleyball vs. QUEENS 7 p.m.

30
September 30

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2)

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2)

Football @ Carson-Newman 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. WINGATE 2 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. GEORGIA COLLEGE 3 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. LANDER 7 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS