Tennis (M)

Tennis Teams Tame Bobcats

17_MT_SmethurstBradLR

SALISBURY, N.C. -- Catawba picked up wins over visiting Lees-McRae in men’s and women’s tennis action on Wednesday afternoon at the Johnson Tennis Center.  The Catawba men claimed a 9-0 victory, while the women were 8-1 winners.  The Catawba Indians improve to 10-9 on the men’s side with the women upping their mark to 11-7.  The Bobcat men fall to 1-7 and the women to 3-5.

Catawba lost only one set in singles with Lucas Miller (Wellington, New Zealand) rallying at the top flight after dropping the first set in a tiebreaker to win in three sets.  Miller, Adam Rocko (Johns Creek, Ga./Pinecrest Academy), Iago Nunez (Lugo, Spain) and Brad Smethurst (Oakville, Ont., Canada) won in both doubles and singles for the Indians.

The Catawba women won despite being without its top two singles players.  Kristen Rocko (Johns Creek, Ga./Pinecrest Academy) took over the top spot and claimed a win in three sets.  Winning in both doubles and singles for Catawba was Marina Geremias (Girona, Spain), Maddy Henderson (Mequon, Wis./Divine Savior Holy Angels), Emily Corcoran (Milton, Ga./St. Francis) and Kristin Saltus (Warwick, Bermuda).

Catawba will be in action at home on Thursday, hosting Coker at 2 pm.

MEN’S MATCH RESULTS
CATAWBA 9, LEES-McRAE 0
Singles
1. Lucas Miller (C) d. Gabriel Muniz 6-7, 6-2, 10-7
2. Ryen Reid (C) d. Garrett Lakey 6-0, 6-4
3. Cason Hiers (C) d. Sebastian Zuhr 6-4, 6-1
4. Adam Rocko (C) d. Brandon Caldwell 6-1, 6-2
5. Iago Nunez (C) d. Cole Douglas-Fields 6-3, 7-5
6. Brad Smethurst (C) d. Thomas Deeley 6-4, 7-5

Doubles
1. Michael Patch/Luca Picci (C) d. Muniz/Lakey 8-5
2. Miller/Rocko (C) d. Zuhr/Douglas-Fields 8-5
3. Nunez/Smethurst (C) d. Caldwell/Deeley 8-4
RECORDS: Catawba 10-9, Lees-McRae 1-7

WOMEN’S MATCH RESULTS
CATAWBA 8, LEES-McRAE 1
Singles
1. Kristen Rocko (C) d. Caroline Green 6-2, 4-6, 10-6
2. Olivia Wooldridge (C) d. Mackenzie Langmade 6-0, 6-0
3. Marina Geremias (C) d. Jaden Acklin 6-0, 6-0
4. Maddy Henderson (C) d. Rebecca Pierce 6-3, 6-0
5. Emily Corcoran (C) d. Dakota Tittle 6-1, 6-2
6. Kirstin Saltus (C) d. Amanda Chapman 6-0, 6-1

Doubles
1. Green/Langmade (LM) d. Rocko/Wooldridge 8-4
2. Geremias/Henderson (C) d. Acklin/Pierce 8-1
3. Corcoran/Saltus (C) d. Tittle/Chapman 8-2
RECORDS: Catawba 11-7, Lees-McRae 3-5

Box Score

Today's Events

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC),
Baseball @ Mount Olive, 3:00VideoStats
Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE, 4:00VideoStats

Calendar

«February 2018»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 5-8

2
February 2

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 0-11

3
February 3

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 1 (Cougar Point GC)

Track/Field @ Maillet UNC Open

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 0-6

Baseball @ Lynn 11-12

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 69-75

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 4-3

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 77-65

4
February 4

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 2 (Cougar Point GC) 12th of 16

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-25

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  1 p.m.

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  3 p.m.

56
February 6

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 5-6

7
February 7

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 56-61

Basketball (M) vs.LENOIR-RHYNE 84-77

89
February 9

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 6-4

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 0-8

Baseball vs,. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 7-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 10-18

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 3-12

10
February 10

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 6-24

Basketball (M) @ Bluefield St. 76-55

1112
February 12

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Fleming Isl. GC)

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Fleming Isl. GC) 14th of 17

14
February 14

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 1)

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-7

Basketball (W) @ Coker 63-60

Basketball (M) @ Coker 79-77

15
February 15

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 2)

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-4

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-2

Lacrosse (W) vs. CONVERSE 16-6

16
February 16

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 3)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-2

17
February 17

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-7th

Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG 3-4

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-3

Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 8-4

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 3-15

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 49-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 89-104

18
February 18

Softball vs BARTON 11-3

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-6

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise 12-13

Softball vs BARTON 11-0

Tennis (W) @ Elon 0-7

19
February 19

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships W-10th,M-10th

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC) 

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC) 

Baseball @ Mount Olive 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 4 p.m.

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 2 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 8 p.m.

2223
February 23

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1)

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 6 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 7 p.m.

24
February 24

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2)

Baseball vs. COKER 1 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 2 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill 4 p.m.

25
February 25

Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 1 p.m.

Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS 3 p.m.

262728
February 28

Basketball (M) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Basketball (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 3 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS