Tennis (M)

Both Tennis Teams Fall 7-2 at LMU

17_MT_HiersCasonEMAN

HARROGATE, Tenn. -- Lincoln Memorial picked up 7-2 wins over Catawba in both men’s and women’s South Atlantic Conference tennis matches on Saturday afternoon at the LMU Tennis Complex.  The Railsplitter men improve to 11-2 overall and 4-1 in the SAC with the women moving to 9-3 and 3-2.  The Catawba Indians men fall to 11-10 and 4-5 and the women to 11-9 and 2-7.

Catawba grabbed a point early in the women’s match as Kristen Rocko (Johns Creek, Ga./Pinecrest Academy) and Olivia Wooldridge (Wellington, New Zealand) earned an 8-5 win at the top flight.  The only other point for the Lady Indians came at #3 singles as Marina Geremias (Girona, Spain) claimed a three-set win.

The Catawba men fell behind 3-0 after doubles, losing in a tiebreaker at the top flight.  Michael Patch (Great Missenden, England) won in straight sets for Catawba at #1 singles, while Cason Hiers (Ft. Myers, Fla./Cypress Lake) got the other point at the #5 spot.

Both teams return to SAC action on Tuesday, traveling to Queens for 2 pm matches.

MEN’S MATCH RESULTS
LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7, CATAWBA 2
Singles
1. Michael Patch (C) d. Joshua Coulthard 6-3, 7-6
2. Xavier Marti (LMU) d. Luca Picci 7-5, 3-0, retired
3. Joshua Peress (LMU) d. Lucas Miller 7-5, 6-3
4. Pepe Batalla (LMU) d. Ryen Reid 6-2, 6-3
5. Cason Hiers (C) d. Carlos Zunino 8-4
6. Moritz Hoerner (LMU) d. Adam Rocko 6-2, 7-5

Doubles
1. Coulthard/Jake Tuchmann (LMU) d. Patch/Picci 9-8
2. Marti/Peress (LMU) d. Reid/Hiers 8-4
3. Batalla/David Segarra (LMU) d. Miller/Rocko 8-2
RECORDS: LMU 11-2, 4-1 SAC; Catawba 11-10, 4-5 SAC

WOMEN’S MATCH RESULTS
LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7, CATAWBA 2
Singles
1. Priscilla Bulandres (LMU) d. Kristen Rocko 6-4, 6-2
2. Marta Pinol (LMU) d. Olivia Wooldridge 6-3, 6-0
3. Marina Geremias (C) d. Julia Loos 6-4, 2-6, 10-4
4. Roksolana Prudyvus (LMU) d. Maddy Henderson 6-3, 6-4
5. Javiera Gonzalez (LMU) d. Emily Corcoran 6-2, 6-1
6. Angelica Solano (LMU) d. Kirstin Saltus 8-3

Doubles
1. Rocko/Wooldridge (C) d. Bulandres/Kiersten Waugh 8-5
2. Loos/Johanna Delisse (LMU) d. Henderson/Geremias 8-1
3. Gonzalez/Solano (LMU) d. Corcoran/Saltus 8-1
RECORDS: LMU 9-3, 3-2 SAC; Catawba 11-9, 2-7 SAC

Box Score

Today's Events

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens (SAC Tourn. - 1st Round),
Lacrosse (W) vs. LINCOLM MEMORIAL (SAC Tourn. - 1st Round), 4:00VideoStats
Baseball vs. UNC PEMBROKE, 5:00Stats

Calendar

«April 2018»
123
April 3

Golf (M) @ Tennessee River Rumble - Day 1 (Tennessee National GC)

Tennis (W) @ JC Smith 9-0

Softball @ Newberry 5-2

Tennis (M) @ JC Smith 8-1

Softball @ Newberry 3-5

Lacrosse (M) vs. MARS HILL 11-9

4
April 4

Golf (M) @ Tennessee Rumble - Day 2 (Tennessee National GC) 10th of 16

Tennis (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-6

Tennis (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 4-5

Baseball vs. North Greenville (Flour Field) 5-6

56
April 6

Tennis (W) vs. MARS HILL 9-0

Tennis (M) vs. MARS HILL 8-1

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 18-12

Lacrosse (M) vs. LIMESTONE 11-12

7
8
April 8

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Cobbs Glen GC)

Softball @ Anderson 1-2

Softball @ Anderson 0-4

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

9
April 9

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Cobbs Glen GC)

10
April 10

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Cobbs Glen GC) 10th of 11

Baseball vs. MOUNT OLIVE 13-9

11
April 11

Softball vs WINGATE 3-4

Tennis (M) @ Coker 1-8

Tennis (W) @ Coker 4-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 9-14

Softball vs WINGATE 2-4

Lacrosse (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 11-20

12
April 12

Tennis (W) vs. SHAW 7-2

Tennis (M) vs. SHAW 5-4

13
April 13

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 3-6

14
April 14

Track/Field @ Phoenix Invitational

Football Spring Blue/White Game

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens 10-18

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 8-9

Lacrosse (W) @ Queens 10-16

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 13-12

15
April 15

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Woodcreek CC)

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 2 p.m.

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 4 p.m.

16
April 16

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Woodcreek CC)

17
April 17

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Woodcreek CC) 9th of 11

Softball @ Coker 2-3

Softball @ Coker 1-4

Baseball vs. BARTON 16-10

1819
April 19

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 1)

20
April 20

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 2) M-9th; W-10th

Baseball @ Wingate 2-8

21
April 21

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 0-5

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 3-2

Baseball @ Wingate 9-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. TUSCULUM 13-11

Baseball @ Wingate 7-3

Lacrosse (M) vs. TUSCULUM 14-10

222324
April 24

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens (SAC Tourn. - 1st Round) 

Lacrosse (W) vs. LINCOLM MEMORIAL (SAC Tourn. - 1st Round) 4 p.m.

Baseball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 5 p.m.

252627
April 27

Lacrosse (M) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Lacrosse (W) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Baseball TBA @ SAC Tournament noon

Softball vs. Coker (SAC Tournament) 3 p.m.

28
April 28

Softball @ SAC Tournament

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

29
April 29

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Lacrosse (M) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Lacrosse (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

30
April 30

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Lacrosse (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS