Tennis (M)

Both Tennis Teams Fall 7-2 at LMU

HARROGATE, Tenn. -- Lincoln Memorial picked up 7-2 wins over Catawba in both men’s and women’s South Atlantic Conference tennis matches on Saturday afternoon at the LMU Tennis Complex.  The Railsplitter men improve to 11-2 overall and 4-1 in the SAC with the women moving to 9-3 and 3-2.  The Catawba Indians men fall to 11-10 and 4-5 and the women to 11-9 and 2-7.

Catawba grabbed a point early in the women’s match as Kristen Rocko (Johns Creek, Ga./Pinecrest Academy) and Olivia Wooldridge (Wellington, New Zealand) earned an 8-5 win at the top flight.  The only other point for the Lady Indians came at #3 singles as Marina Geremias (Girona, Spain) claimed a three-set win.

The Catawba men fell behind 3-0 after doubles, losing in a tiebreaker at the top flight.  Michael Patch (Great Missenden, England) won in straight sets for Catawba at #1 singles, while Cason Hiers (Ft. Myers, Fla./Cypress Lake) got the other point at the #5 spot.

Both teams return to SAC action on Tuesday, traveling to Queens for 2 pm matches.

MEN’S MATCH RESULTS
LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7, CATAWBA 2
Singles
1. Michael Patch (C) d. Joshua Coulthard 6-3, 7-6
2. Xavier Marti (LMU) d. Luca Picci 7-5, 3-0, retired
3. Joshua Peress (LMU) d. Lucas Miller 7-5, 6-3
4. Pepe Batalla (LMU) d. Ryen Reid 6-2, 6-3
5. Cason Hiers (C) d. Carlos Zunino 8-4
6. Moritz Hoerner (LMU) d. Adam Rocko 6-2, 7-5

Doubles
1. Coulthard/Jake Tuchmann (LMU) d. Patch/Picci 9-8
2. Marti/Peress (LMU) d. Reid/Hiers 8-4
3. Batalla/David Segarra (LMU) d. Miller/Rocko 8-2
RECORDS: LMU 11-2, 4-1 SAC; Catawba 11-10, 4-5 SAC

WOMEN’S MATCH RESULTS
LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7, CATAWBA 2
Singles
1. Priscilla Bulandres (LMU) d. Kristen Rocko 6-4, 6-2
2. Marta Pinol (LMU) d. Olivia Wooldridge 6-3, 6-0
3. Marina Geremias (C) d. Julia Loos 6-4, 2-6, 10-4
4. Roksolana Prudyvus (LMU) d. Maddy Henderson 6-3, 6-4
5. Javiera Gonzalez (LMU) d. Emily Corcoran 6-2, 6-1
6. Angelica Solano (LMU) d. Kirstin Saltus 8-3

Doubles
1. Rocko/Wooldridge (C) d. Bulandres/Kiersten Waugh 8-5
2. Loos/Johanna Delisse (LMU) d. Henderson/Geremias 8-1
3. Gonzalez/Solano (LMU) d. Corcoran/Saltus 8-1
RECORDS: LMU 9-3, 3-2 SAC; Catawba 11-9, 2-7 SAC

Box Score

Today's Events

Basketball (W) @ UNC Wilmington (Exhib.), 4:00VideoStats

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2-7

20
October 20

Swimming WOMEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 81-172

Swimming MEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 91-164

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 1-3

21
October 21

Cross Country @ SAC Championships W-4th;M-8th

Volleyball @ Tusculum 0-3

Swimming Women at Wingate 56-187

Swimming Men @ Wingate 65-177

Football @ Tusculum 40-13

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 1-3

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 1-2

222324
October 24

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 0-3

25
October 25

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 2-3

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 1-0

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 97-158

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 1-3

28
October 28

Football @ Limestone 45-28

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (W) vs. Lincoln Memorial 1-0

Soccer (M) vs. Lincoln Memorial 1-4

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) @ Wingate (SAC Tournament - 1st Round) 1-4

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS