Softball

Softball Drops Two to Coker

SALISBURY, N.C. -- Coker swept a South Atlantic Conference softball doubleheader from host Catawba on Wednesday afternoon at Whitley Field.  The Cobras won by the scores of 3-0 and 6-4 to improve to 28-10 overall and 6-2 in the SAC.  The Catawba Indians drop to 9-28 and 2-6.

Riley Morris drove in all three runs for Coker in the opener.  She put the Cobras on top with a two-run home run in the second.  She brought home the final run when Tayler Barcomb beat a throw home on a fielder’s choice.

Christina Carver held Catawba to three hits over her six innings to improve to 6-3.  She walked three and struck out three.  Nikki Linthicum threw the seventh to pick up her second save as she walked one.  Brooke Walser (Thomasville, N.C./E. Davidson) fell to 6-11.  She gave up three runs (two earned) off six hits with four strikeouts.

Catawba benefitted from five Coker errors to build a 4-2 lead after three innings of game two.  Caroline Turner (Kenly, N.C./N. Johnston) singled home a run to tie the game at 1-1 in the first then Kristen Stinnard (Concord, N.C/Cox Mill) and Grace Holland (Thomasville, N.C./Ledford) singled home runs in the second for a 3-1 edge.

Coker rallied to tie the game on RBI singles by Lilli Otten in the fourth and Morris in the fifth.  Kelsi Bachmann provided the winning runs with her two-run double in the sixth.  Morris finished with three hits

Augusta Jackson moved into the circle for Coker in the fourth and allowed just one Catawba baserunner, a two-out single by Turner in the seventh.  She fanned three in improving to 5-1.

Stinnard, Holland and Turner all had two hits for Catawba in game two. 

Catawba will host Lincoln Memorial on Saturday for a 1 pm doubleheader.

Game 1 Box

Game 2 Box

Today's Events

Soccer (W) @ Wingate, 5:00VideoStats
Soccer (M) @ Wingate, 7:30VideoStats

Calendar

«November 2017»
1
November 1

Volleyball vs. WINSTON-SALEM ST. 7 p.m.

23
November 3

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 1)

Soccer (W) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinal)

Volleyball @ Queens 7 p.m.

4
November 4

Cross Country @ NCAA II Southeast Regional

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 2)

Football vs. NEWBERRY 1:30 p.m.

Volleyball @ Wingate 2 p.m.

5
November 5

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Soccer (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

67
November 7

Volleyball vs. COKER 6:30 p.m.

8910
November 10

Basketball (M) vs. Francis Marion 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. Mount Olive 2 p.m.

11
November 11

Volleyball @ Newberry 11 a.m.

Football vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 1:30 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. Barton 4:30 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ UNC Pembroke 7 p.m.

121314
November 14

Volleyball in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

15
November 15

Basketball (W) @ Fayetteville St. 6 p.m.

1617
November 17

Volleyball @ SAC Tournament (Semifinal)

Basketball (M) @ Albany State 7 p.m.

18
November 18

Volleyball @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Basketball (W) @ Bowie St. 1 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. Montevallo 3 p.m.

1920
November 20

Basketball (W) vs. CHOWAN 6 p.m.

21
November 21

Basketball (M) @ Winston-Salem St. 7 p.m.

222324
November 24

Basketball (W) @ UNC Wilmington (Exhib.) 4 p.m.

25
26272829
November 29

Basketball (W) @ Queens 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Queens 8 p.m.

30

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Basketball (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS