Tennis (M)

Tennis Teams Fall to Queens

17_MT_RockoAdamFall1

CHARLOTTE, N.C. -- Queens topped Catawba in both men’s and women’s South Atlantic Conference tennis action on Wednesday afternoon at Freedom Park.  The Queens men won 9-0 to improve to 9-1 overall and 7-0 in the SAC.  The Queens women moved to 7-3 and 5-2 after an 8-1 victory.  Catawba men are now 11-11 and 4-6 with the women falling to 11-10 and 2-8.

Queens took all three doubles in both matches then wrapped up the match in singles.  The lone point on the day for Catawba came from women’s #2 Sophie Hirsch (Markkleeberg, Germany), who won in straight sets.  Adam Rocko (Johns Creek, Ga./Pinecrest Academy) took a set at #6 singles for the men before falling in a third-set super tiebreaker.

The Catawba women are scheduled to travel to Winston-Salem State on Friday for a 2 pm match.  The men return to action on April 6 with a 2 pm match at Belmont Abbey.

MEN’S MATCH RESULTS
QUEENS 9, CATAWBA 0
Singles
1. Paolo Bompieri (Q) d. Michael Patch 6-4, 6-2
2. Agustin Aran Martin (Q) d. Luca Picci 6-0, 6-2
3. Andor Vas (Q) d. Lucas Miller 6-2, 6-3
4. Giovanni Setti (Q) d. Ryen Reid 8-5
5. Zachary Williams (Q) d. Cason Hiers 8-4
6. Joel Dunlap (Q) d. Adam Rocko 3-6, 7-5, 10-7

Doubles
1. Bompieri/Vas (Q) d. Patch/Picci 8-1
2. Setti/Sebastian Meum (Q) d. Reid/Hiers 8-3
3. Dunlap/Will Roberson (Q) d. Miller/Rocko 8-2
RECORDS: Queens 9-1, 7-0 SAC; Catawba 11-11, 4-6 SAC

WOMEN’S MATCH RESULTS
QUEENS 8, CATAWBA 1
Singles
1. Carlotta Nassi (Q) d. Erisa Onchi 6-0, 6-4
2. Sophie Hirsch (C) d. Marta Gonzalez 6-1, 7-5
3. Melissa Laing (Q) d. Kristen Rocko 6-1, 6-2
4. Caroline Nielsen (Q) d. Olivia Wooldridge 6-2, 6-2
5. Hannah Lehfeldt (Q) d. Marina Geremias 9-7
6. Isabel Fornies (Q) d. Maddy Henderson 8-2

Doubles
1. Nassi/Gonzalez (Q) d. Onchi/Hirsch 8-3
2. Lehfeldt/Claire Hamilton (Q) d. Rocko/Wooldridge 8-1
3. Laing/Ana Bolson (Q) d. Geremias/Henderson 8-1
RECORDS: Queens 7-3, 5-2 SAC; Catawba 11-10, 2-8 SAC

Box Score

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«October 2018»
12
October 2

Volleyball @ Wingate 0-3

3
October 3

Soccer (W) vs. WINGATE 2-1

Soccer (M) vs. WINGATE 1-5

45
October 5

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 92-170

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

6
October 6

Volleyball @ Newberry 3-2

Football vs. ALBANY STATE 21-35

Soccer (M) vs. SHAW 3-0

Soccer (W) vs. SHAW 6-1

7
October 7

Tennis (M) vs. BLUEFIELD ST. 3-4

Tennis (W) vs. BLUEFIELD ST. 7-0

8
October 8

Golf (W) in RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of SALISBURY)

9
October 9

Golf (W) in RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of SALISBURY) 10th of 18

Tennis (W) vs. WINSTON-SALEM ST, ppd. 5 p.m.

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

10
October 10

Soccer (W) @ Mars Hill 1-0

1112
October 12

Cross Country Royals Challenge M-15th;W-19th

Swimming Women @ Converse Invite (Day 1) 

Volleyball vs. TUSCULUM 2-3

13
October 13

Swimming Women @ Converse Invite (Day 2) 1st of 5

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 0-3

Football @ Wingate 25-35

14
October 14

Soccer (M) vs. COKER 1-2

Soccer (W) vs. COKER 5-0

15
October 15

Golf (W) @ Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Inv. - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

16
October 16

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Inv. - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 9th of 14

Golf (W) @ Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 9th of 14

Volleyball vs. QUEENS 2-3

17
October 17

Soccer (M) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 1-4

Soccer (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 1-4

1819
October 19

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 0-3

20
October 20

Football vs. TUSCULUM 55-37

Volleyball @ Mars Hill 3-0

Soccer (W) vs. ANDERSON 3-0

Soccer (M) vs. ANDERSON 0-2

2122
October 22

Golf (W) @ Flagler Fall Slam - Day 1 (Marsh Creek CC)

23
October 23

Golf (W) @ Flagler Fall Slam - Day 2 (Marsh Creek CC)

24
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. CHOWAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 7:30 p.m.

25
October 25

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 2 p.m.

26
October 26

Volleyball @ Carson-Newman 7 p.m.

27
October 27

Basketball (W) @ UNC Wilmington (Exhib.) noon

Football vs. LIMESTONE 1:30 p.m.

Volleyball @ Tusculum 2 p.m.

Soccer (W) @ Carson-Newman 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Carson-Newman 7:30 p.m.

282930
October 30

Soccer (W) SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Basketball (M) @ Wichita St. (Exhib.)

Volleyball vs. COKER 6:30 p.m.

31

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Volleyball Team Photo

SPONSORS