Lacrosse (M)

Men's Lacrosse Rallies in Third Quarter to Top Coker

16_MLAX_FanzoColeBA

SALISBURY, N.C. -- Catawba claimed an 11-10 win over visiting Coker in South Atlantic Conference men’s lacrosse action on Wednesday night at Shuford Stadium.  Cole Fanzo (Crofton, Md./S. River) and Liam Lynch (Marietta, Ga./Pope) each scored three goals to held the Catawba Indians improve to 6-5 overall and 3-2 in the SAC.  The Cobras fall to 3-6 and 1-3.

Catawba overcame a 6-4 deficit with a 5-0 run over a 15-minute span that started with Lynch’s goal with 3:03 left in the half that pulled the Indians within 6-5 at the break.  Fanzo tied the game in the opening minute of the third quarter and followed Justin Warnock’s (Jamestown, N.C./SW Guilford) go-ahead goal with another tally at the 10:12 mark for an 8-6 edge.

Coker closed the gap to 9-8 on a goal from Denton Wilks early in the fourth, but Lynch answered at the 12:08 mark.  The Cobras pulled back within one with 9:38 to go on a goal from Vinny Magro.
 
Dalton Cook (St. Augustine, Fla./Bartram Trail) had the Indians up 11-9 on his goal with 3:40 left before Coker cashed in on a man-up situation in the final minute.  Rylee Marsh scored with 40 second remaining and the Cobras were again just a goal down.

Coker was able to win the ensuing face-off and had a shot to tie by Tim Wright with just over 10 seconds left.  His shot was wide and Julian Maxey (Lewisville, N.C./W. Forsyth) out-raced the Cobras to get possession to Catawba.  The Indians were able to run out the final seconds.

Cook and Colin Beecham (Alpharetta, Ga./Milton) notched two goals for Catawba.  Ryan Applegate (Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla./Ponte Vedra) collected 10 saves. 

Garrett Kilgore led Coker with four goals.  Magro had two goals and two assists, while Austin Holgate tallied a pair of goals.  Anthony Malik picked up six saves.

Catawba hosts Wingate at Shuford Stadium on Saturday at 7 pm.

Box Score

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«October 2018»
12
October 2

Volleyball @ Wingate 0-3

3
October 3

Soccer (W) vs. WINGATE 2-1

Soccer (M) vs. WINGATE 1-5

45
October 5

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 92-170

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

6
October 6

Volleyball @ Newberry 3-2

Football vs. ALBANY STATE 21-35

Soccer (M) vs. SHAW 3-0

Soccer (W) vs. SHAW 6-1

7
October 7

Tennis (M) vs. BLUEFIELD ST. 3-4

Tennis (W) vs. BLUEFIELD ST. 7-0

8
October 8

Golf (W) in RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of SALISBURY)

9
October 9

Golf (W) in RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of SALISBURY) 10th of 18

Tennis (W) vs. WINSTON-SALEM ST, ppd. 5 p.m.

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

10
October 10

Soccer (W) @ Mars Hill 1-0

1112
October 12

Cross Country Royals Challenge M-15th;W-19th

Swimming Women @ Converse Invite (Day 1) 

Volleyball vs. TUSCULUM 2-3

13
October 13

Swimming Women @ Converse Invite (Day 2) 1st of 5

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 0-3

Football @ Wingate 25-35

14
October 14

Soccer (M) vs. COKER 1-2

Soccer (W) vs. COKER 5-0

15
October 15

Golf (W) @ Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Inv. - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

16
October 16

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Inv. - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 9th of 14

Golf (W) @ Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 9th of 14

Volleyball vs. QUEENS 2-3

17
October 17

Soccer (M) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 1-4

Soccer (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 1-4

1819
October 19

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 0-3

20
October 20

Football vs. TUSCULUM 55-37

Volleyball @ Mars Hill 3-0

Soccer (W) vs. ANDERSON 3-0

Soccer (M) vs. ANDERSON 0-2

2122
October 22

Golf (W) @ Flagler Fall Slam - Day 1 (Marsh Creek CC)

23
October 23

Golf (W) @ Flagler Fall Slam - Day 2 (Marsh Creek CC)

24
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. CHOWAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 7:30 p.m.

25
October 25

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 2 p.m.

26
October 26

Volleyball @ Carson-Newman 7 p.m.

27
October 27

Basketball (W) @ UNC Wilmington (Exhib.) noon

Football vs. LIMESTONE 1:30 p.m.

Volleyball @ Tusculum 2 p.m.

Soccer (W) @ Carson-Newman 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Carson-Newman 7:30 p.m.

282930
October 30

Soccer (W) SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Basketball (M) @ Wichita St. (Exhib.)

Volleyball vs. COKER 6:30 p.m.

31

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Volleyball Team Photo

SPONSORS