Lacrosse (W)

Women's Lacrosse Tops Erskine

DUE WEST, S.C. -- Catawba claimed a 15-9 win over host Erskine in women’s lacrosse action on Thursday night at Huggins Field.  The Catawba Indians improve to 9-4, while the Flying Fleet fall to 2-11.

Catawba got three goals each from Katie Barth (Baltimore, Md./Sparrows Point), Gianna Pezzulo (Henneker, N.H./Cushing Academy) and Nicolette Salay (Columbus, N.C./N. Burlington Regional) in the win.  Pezzulo added four assists and six draw controls. 

The Lady Indians never trailed and took the lead for good on Kirstyn Kruse’s (Sagamore Beach, Mass./Williston Northampton Prep) goal at the 24:33 mark of the first half to put Catawba up 2-1.  Pezzulo stretched the lead to 5-2 with 19:20 to go and her back-to-back assists to Salay and Crista Clayton (Jacksonville Beach, Fla./Fletcher) had the Lady Indians up 8-4.

Erskine closed within 8-6, but Pezzulo scored to close the half and Catawba posted the opening two goals of the second half to go up 11-6.  The Lady Indians matched each Erskine goal the rest of the way.

Catawba returns to league action on Saturday at 7 pm at Brevard.

Box Score

Today's Events

Soccer (W) @ Wingate, 5:00VideoStats
Soccer (M) @ Wingate, 7:30VideoStats

Calendar

«November 2017»
1
November 1

Volleyball vs. WINSTON-SALEM ST. 7 p.m.

23
November 3

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 1)

Soccer (W) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinal)

Volleyball @ Queens 7 p.m.

4
November 4

Cross Country @ NCAA II Southeast Regional

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 2)

Football vs. NEWBERRY 1:30 p.m.

Volleyball @ Wingate 2 p.m.

5
November 5

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Soccer (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

67
November 7

Volleyball vs. COKER 6:30 p.m.

8910
November 10

Basketball (M) vs. Francis Marion 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. Mount Olive 2 p.m.

11
November 11

Volleyball @ Newberry 11 a.m.

Football vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 1:30 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. Barton 4:30 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ UNC Pembroke 7 p.m.

121314
November 14

Volleyball in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

15
November 15

Basketball (W) @ Fayetteville St. 6 p.m.

1617
November 17

Volleyball @ SAC Tournament (Semifinal)

Basketball (M) @ Albany State 7 p.m.

18
November 18

Volleyball @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Basketball (W) @ Bowie St. 1 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. Montevallo 3 p.m.

1920
November 20

Basketball (W) vs. CHOWAN 6 p.m.

21
November 21

Basketball (M) @ Winston-Salem St. 7 p.m.

222324
November 24

Basketball (W) @ UNC Wilmington (Exhib.) 4 p.m.

25
26272829
November 29

Basketball (W) @ Queens 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Queens 8 p.m.

30

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Basketball (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS