Tennis (M)

Tennis Teams Grab Wins Over Belmont Abbey

13_MT_PatchMichael

BELMONT, N.C. -- Catawba earned a pair of tight wins over host Belmont in men’s and women’s tennis action on Thursday afternoon at the Reidy Tennis Center.  The Catawba Indian men pulled out a 5-4 win to improve to 12-11.  The women claimed a 6-3 victory to move to 12-10.  The Crusader men fall to 17-11 and the women to 9-14.

Catawba’s men opened with a 2-1 lead after double, but saw the Crusaders rally to tie the match in singles.  Michael Patch (Great Missenden, England) earned the final point to give the Indians the win as he rallied from a set down a #1 singles.

After dropping the opening set in a tiebreaker, Patch battled back from down 3-0 in the second set to win 6-4.  The senior was down again 3-0 in the third before forcing a tiebreaker to decide the match.  Patch jumped out to a 5-0 lead and went to post a 7-2 win.  Adam Rocko (Johns Creek, Ga./Pinecrest Academy) won at key match at #6 in three sets.

The women also saw Belmont Abbey come back from a 2-1 deficit after doubles, winning at #1 and #6 to even the match.  Sophie Hirsch (Markkleeberg, Germany) put Catawba up 4-3 then Olivia Wooldridge (Wellington, New Zealand) proved the winning point with a three-set win at #4 singles.  She rallied from a set down as did Kristen Rocko (Johns Creek, Ga./Pinecrest Academy) at #3.

The Catawba women are scheduled to play Winston-Salem State on Monday then both teams will head to Lenoir-Rhyne on Tuesday for a 2 pm match. 

MEN’S MATCH RESULTS
CATAWBA 5, BELMONT ABBEY 4
Singles
1. Michael Patch (C) d. Juan Baez 6-7, 6-4, 7-6
2. Luca Picci (C) d. James Delaney 6-3, 6-2
3. George Barfoot (BA) d. Lucas Miller 6-1, 6-3
4. Zachary Blythe (BA) d. Ryen Reid 6-3, 6-3
5. Carlos Nolasco (BA) d. Cason Hiers 6-1, 7-5
6. Adam Rocko (C) d. Nikhil Reddy Amaresh 6-1, 6-7, 6-1

Doubles
1. Patch/Picci (C) d. Blythe/Grant Goldin 8-5
2. Reid/Hiers (C) d. Nolasco/Jacob Andress 8-2
3. Baez/Amaresh (BA) d. Iago Nunez/Brad Smethurst 8-6
RECORDS: Catawba 12-11, Belmont Abbey 17-11

WOMEN’S MATCH RESULTS
CATAWBA 6, BELMONT ABBEY 3
Singles
1. Aisiri Jandyala (BA) d. Erisa Onchi 6-4, 6-2
2. Sophie Hirsch (C) d. Teagan McNamara 6-2, 6-3
3. Kristen Rocko (C) d. Erika Noblett 2-6, 6-4, 6-4
4. Olivia Wooldridge (C) d. Alex Weber 4-6, 6-2, 6-3
5. Maddy Henderson (C) d. Morgan Zahnd 6-0, 6-0
6. Emily Heim (BA) d. Emily Corcoran 1-6, 6-3, 6-4

Doubles
1. Onchi/Hirsch (C) d. McNamara/Darian DeFrench 8-6
2. Rocko/Wooldridge (C) d. Weber/Rachele Subik 8-3
3. Noblett/Zahnd (BA) d. Henderson/Corcoran 8-5
RECORDS: Catawba 12-10, Belmont Abbey 9-14

Box Score

Today's Events

Golf (W) @ Flagler Fall Slam - Day 1 (Marsh Creek CC),

Calendar

«October 2018»
12
October 2

Volleyball @ Wingate 0-3

3
October 3

Soccer (W) vs. WINGATE 2-1

Soccer (M) vs. WINGATE 1-5

45
October 5

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 92-170

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

6
October 6

Volleyball @ Newberry 3-2

Football vs. ALBANY STATE 21-35

Soccer (M) vs. SHAW 3-0

Soccer (W) vs. SHAW 6-1

7
October 7

Tennis (M) vs. BLUEFIELD ST. 3-4

Tennis (W) vs. BLUEFIELD ST. 7-0

8
October 8

Golf (W) in RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of SALISBURY)

9
October 9

Golf (W) in RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of SALISBURY) 10th of 18

Tennis (W) vs. WINSTON-SALEM ST, ppd. 5 p.m.

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

10
October 10

Soccer (W) @ Mars Hill 1-0

1112
October 12

Cross Country Royals Challenge M-15th;W-19th

Swimming Women @ Converse Invite (Day 1) 

Volleyball vs. TUSCULUM 2-3

13
October 13

Swimming Women @ Converse Invite (Day 2) 1st of 5

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 0-3

Football @ Wingate 25-35

14
October 14

Soccer (M) vs. COKER 1-2

Soccer (W) vs. COKER 5-0

15
October 15

Golf (W) @ Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Inv. - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

16
October 16

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Inv. - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 9th of 14

Golf (W) @ Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 9th of 14

Volleyball vs. QUEENS 2-3

17
October 17

Soccer (M) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 1-4

Soccer (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 1-4

1819
October 19

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 0-3

20
October 20

Football vs. TUSCULUM 55-37

Volleyball @ Mars Hill 3-0

Soccer (W) vs. ANDERSON 3-0

Soccer (M) vs. ANDERSON 0-2

2122
October 22

Golf (W) @ Flagler Fall Slam - Day 1 (Marsh Creek CC) 

23
October 23

Golf (W) @ Flagler Fall Slam - Day 2 (Marsh Creek CC)

24
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. CHOWAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 7:30 p.m.

25
October 25

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 2 p.m.

26
October 26

Volleyball @ Carson-Newman 7 p.m.

27
October 27

Basketball (W) @ UNC Wilmington (Exhib.) noon

Football vs. LIMESTONE 1:30 p.m.

Volleyball @ Tusculum 2 p.m.

Soccer (W) @ Carson-Newman 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Carson-Newman 7:30 p.m.

282930
October 30

Soccer (W) SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Basketball (M) @ Wichita St. (Exhib.)

Volleyball vs. COKER 6:30 p.m.

31

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Volleyball Team Photo

SPONSORS