Tennis (W)

Tennis Teams Grab Wins Over Belmont Abbey

17_WT_WooldridgeOliviaFall1

BELMONT, N.C. -- Catawba earned a pair of tight wins over host Belmont in men’s and women’s tennis action on Thursday afternoon at the Reidy Tennis Center.  The Catawba Indian men pulled out a 5-4 win to improve to 12-11.  The women claimed a 6-3 victory to move to 12-10.  The Crusader men fall to 17-11 and the women to 9-14.

Catawba’s men opened with a 2-1 lead after double, but saw the Crusaders rally to tie the match in singles.  Michael Patch (Great Missenden, England) earned the final point to give the Indians the win as he rallied from a set down a #1 singles.

After dropping the opening set in a tiebreaker, Patch battled back from down 3-0 in the second set to win 6-4.  The senior was down again 3-0 in the third before forcing a tiebreaker to decide the match.  Patch jumped out to a 5-0 lead and went to post a 7-2 win.  Adam Rocko (Johns Creek, Ga./Pinecrest Academy) won at key match at #6 in three sets.

The women also saw Belmont Abbey come back from a 2-1 deficit after doubles, winning at #1 and #6 to even the match.  Sophie Hirsch (Markkleeberg, Germany) put Catawba up 4-3 then Olivia Wooldridge (Wellington, New Zealand) proved the winning point with a three-set win at #4 singles.  She rallied from a set down as did Kristen Rocko (Johns Creek, Ga./Pinecrest Academy) at #3.

The Catawba women are scheduled to play Winston-Salem State on Monday then both teams will head to Lenoir-Rhyne on Tuesday for a 2 pm match. 

MEN’S MATCH RESULTS
CATAWBA 5, BELMONT ABBEY 4
Singles
1. Michael Patch (C) d. Juan Baez 6-7, 6-4, 7-6
2. Luca Picci (C) d. James Delaney 6-3, 6-2
3. George Barfoot (BA) d. Lucas Miller 6-1, 6-3
4. Zachary Blythe (BA) d. Ryen Reid 6-3, 6-3
5. Carlos Nolasco (BA) d. Cason Hiers 6-1, 7-5
6. Adam Rocko (C) d. Nikhil Reddy Amaresh 6-1, 6-7, 6-1

Doubles
1. Patch/Picci (C) d. Blythe/Grant Goldin 8-5
2. Reid/Hiers (C) d. Nolasco/Jacob Andress 8-2
3. Baez/Amaresh (BA) d. Iago Nunez/Brad Smethurst 8-6
RECORDS: Catawba 12-11, Belmont Abbey 17-11

WOMEN’S MATCH RESULTS
CATAWBA 6, BELMONT ABBEY 3
Singles
1. Aisiri Jandyala (BA) d. Erisa Onchi 6-4, 6-2
2. Sophie Hirsch (C) d. Teagan McNamara 6-2, 6-3
3. Kristen Rocko (C) d. Erika Noblett 2-6, 6-4, 6-4
4. Olivia Wooldridge (C) d. Alex Weber 4-6, 6-2, 6-3
5. Maddy Henderson (C) d. Morgan Zahnd 6-0, 6-0
6. Emily Heim (BA) d. Emily Corcoran 1-6, 6-3, 6-4

Doubles
1. Onchi/Hirsch (C) d. McNamara/Darian DeFrench 8-6
2. Rocko/Wooldridge (C) d. Weber/Rachele Subik 8-3
3. Noblett/Zahnd (BA) d. Henderson/Corcoran 8-5
RECORDS: Catawba 12-10, Belmont Abbey 9-14

Box Score

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«April 2018»
123
April 3

Golf (M) @ Tennessee River Rumble - Day 1 (Tennessee National GC)

Tennis (W) @ JC Smith 9-0

Softball @ Newberry 5-2

Tennis (M) @ JC Smith 8-1

Softball @ Newberry 3-5

Lacrosse (M) vs. MARS HILL 11-9

4
April 4

Golf (M) @ Tennessee Rumble - Day 2 (Tennessee National GC) 10th of 16

Tennis (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-6

Tennis (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 4-5

Baseball vs. North Greenville (Flour Field) 5-6

56
April 6

Tennis (W) vs. MARS HILL 9-0

Tennis (M) vs. MARS HILL 8-1

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 18-12

Lacrosse (M) vs. LIMESTONE 11-12

7
8
April 8

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Cobbs Glen GC)

Softball @ Anderson 1-2

Softball @ Anderson 0-4

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

9
April 9

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Cobbs Glen GC)

10
April 10

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Cobbs Glen GC) 10th of 11

Baseball vs. MOUNT OLIVE 13-9

11
April 11

Softball vs WINGATE 3-4

Tennis (M) @ Coker 1-8

Tennis (W) @ Coker 4-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 9-14

Softball vs WINGATE 2-4

Lacrosse (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 11-20

12
April 12

Tennis (W) vs. SHAW 7-2

Tennis (M) vs. SHAW 5-4

13
April 13

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 3-6

14
April 14

Track/Field @ Phoenix Invitational

Football Spring Blue/White Game

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens 10-18

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 8-9

Lacrosse (W) @ Queens 10-16

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 13-12

15
April 15

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Woodcreek CC)

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 2 p.m.

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 4 p.m.

16
April 16

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Woodcreek CC)

17
April 17

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Woodcreek CC) 9th of 11

Softball @ Coker 2-3

Softball @ Coker 1-4

Baseball vs. BARTON 16-10

1819
April 19

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 1)

20
April 20

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 2) M-9th; W-10th

Baseball @ Wingate 2-8

21
April 21

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 0-5

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 3-2

Baseball @ Wingate 9-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. TUSCULUM 13-11

Baseball @ Wingate 7-3

Lacrosse (M) vs. TUSCULUM 14-10

222324
April 24

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens (SAC Tourn. - 1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) vs. LINCOLM MEMORIAL (SAC Tourn. - 1st Round) 4 p.m.

Baseball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 5 p.m.

252627
April 27

Lacrosse (M) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Lacrosse (W) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Baseball TBA @ SAC Tournament noon

Softball vs. Coker (SAC Tournament) 3 p.m.

28
April 28

Softball @ SAC Tournament

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

29
April 29

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Lacrosse (M) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Lacrosse (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

30
April 30

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Lacrosse (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS