Football

Carlton Throws Five TD Passes in Football Spring Game

16_FB_CarltonReidTC

SALISBURY, N.C. -- The theme of the 2017 Catawba Football Blue-White Spring game was “Touchdown pass from Reid Carlton to Sam Mobley.”  The duo hooked up for four of Carlton’s five touchdown strikeouts as the first team offense rolled up 35 points.

Carlton finished the afternoon with 302 yards and hit Mobley for scoring passes of 36, 49, 10 and 35 yards.  He capped the day with a 21-yard pass to Dillon Mazepa on the final play.  Carlton went 12-of-23 through the air.

Mobley had six catches for 174 yards with four of his receptions going for over 30 yards.  Gavin Rose followed Mobley with four catches totaling 52 yards.  Seth Wyrick completed three passes for 23 yards.

Eamon Smart picked up the most rushing yards with 38 on four carries, all in the second half.  Kenyatta Greene followed with 32 yards on two carries.  Smart had a 30-yard run and Green went for 25 on his long carry.

On defense, both Jordan Hemingway and Cameron Davis record a pair of sacks.  Hemingway added a tackle for loss.  Kyle Kitchens and DiJonne Williams also notched sacks.  Trey Evans, Julian Williams and Jeremy Addison had interceptions. 

Carlton opened the scoring midway through the first quarter with his first strike to Mobley that covered 36 yards.  The second touchdown of 49 yards came with two minutes left in the half.  Lee Brackman closed the half with a 41-yard field goal.

Mobley caught his third touchdown of the day five minutes into the third quarter, a 10-yard catch, and his last came with 10 minutes remaining, covering 35 yards.


INDIVIDUAL STATS
RUSHING: Eamon Smart 4-38, Kenyatta Greene 2-32, Reid Carlton 6-19, Demonte Good 4-16, LaDarius Parker 2-13, Tristen Bryant 3-8, Josh Smith 2-4, Sabino Martinez 1-2, Andrew Bynum 2-1, Quintel Goodwin 3-minus 3, Seth Wyrick 6-minus 7.
PASSING: Reid Carlton 12-23-2-302, 5 TD; Seth Wyrick 3-15-1-23.
RECEIVING: Sam Mobley 6-174, Gavin Rose 4-52, Anthony Stanley 1-37, Dillon Mazepa 1-21, Keon West 1-21, Sam Wyrick 1-8, Dre Dunbar 1-2.
SACKS: Jordan Hemingway 2, Cameron Davis 2, Kyle Kitchens 1, DiJonne Williams 1.
TACKLES FOR LOSS: Jordan Hemingway 1, Michael Peppers 1, Andre Taylor 1.
INTERCEPTIONS: Trey Evans 1, Julian Williams 1, Jeremy Addison 1.
PASS BREAK-UPS: Jared Lee 1, Cedric Gervin 1, Donald Jackson 1, DiJonne Williams 1, Haki Bradley 1.

Today's Events

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY, 2:00
Basketball (W) @ Newberry, 6:00
Basketball (M) @ Newberry, 8:00

Calendar

«February 2018»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 5-8

2
February 2

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 0-11

3
February 3

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 1 (Cougar Point GC)

Track/Field @ Maillet UNC Open

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 0-6

Baseball @ Lynn 11-12

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 69-75

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 4-3

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 77-65

4
February 4

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 2 (Cougar Point GC) 12th of 16

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-25

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  1 p.m.

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  3 p.m.

56
February 6

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 5-6

7
February 7

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 56-61

Basketball (M) vs.LENOIR-RHYNE 84-77

89
February 9

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 6-4

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 0-8

Baseball vs,. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 7-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 10-18

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 3-12

10
February 10

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 6-24

Basketball (M) @ Bluefield St. 76-55

1112
February 12

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Fleming Isl. GC)

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Fleming Isl. GC) 14th of 17

14
February 14

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 1)

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-7

Basketball (W) @ Coker 63-60

Basketball (M) @ Coker 79-77

15
February 15

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 2)

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-4

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-2

Lacrosse (W) vs. CONVERSE 16-6

16
February 16

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 3)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-2

17
February 17

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-7th

Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG 3-4

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-3

Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 8-4

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 3-15

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 49-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 89-104

18
February 18

Softball vs BARTON 11-3

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-6

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise 12-13

Softball vs BARTON 11-0

Tennis (W) @ Elon 0-7

19
February 19

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships W-10th,M-10th

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC) 

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC) 3rd of 9

Baseball @ Mount Olive 9-4

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 11-10

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 2 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 8 p.m.

2223
February 23

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1)

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 6 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 7 p.m.

24
February 24

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2)

Baseball vs. COKER 1 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 2 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill 4 p.m.

25
February 25

Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 1 p.m.

Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS 3 p.m.

262728
February 28

Basketball (M) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Basketball (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 3 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS