Baseball Rallies Twice to Take Two From Mars Hill


MARS HILL, N.C. -- Catawba rallied for a pair of wins to sweep Sunday’s South Atlantic Conference baseball doubleheader from host Mars Hill at Henderson Field.  The Catawba Indians claimed a 7-6 eight-inning win in the opener then stunned the Lions with an 11-8 victory in game two.  Catawba, ranked 29th, improves to 27-11 overall and 13-5 in the SAC.  Mars Hill falls to 23-19 and 9-9.

Catawba entered the final inning of game two down 8-5.  Chance Bowden (Salisbury, N.C./Salisbury) and Nick Coble (Concord, N.C./Mt. Pleasant/Florence-Darling) doubled to start the frame.  Back-to-back walks forced home a run before a Lion error allowed the tying runs to score. 

Malachi Hanes (Charlotte, N.C./Butler) followed the error with a single that scored Kyle Smith (Greensboro, N.C./Grimsley) with the go-ahead run.  Zach Almond (Richfield, N.C./N. Stanly/UNCG) capped the outburst with a two-run double.

Bryan Blanton (Albemarle, N.C./Albemarle) entered with a man on first in the bottom of the seventh and allowed a single to get the tying run to the plate with none out.  Blanton struck out the next three batters to grab his second save of the day and 10th of the season.

Catawba jumped on Mars Hill in the opener as Almond and Hanes hit back-to-back homers for a 4-0 lead.  Almond hit a three-run shot in front on Hanes’ solo effort.  Mars Hill got single runs in the first two innings then jumped on top 6-4 after Gray McCurry’s three-run homer in the third.

After giving up the home run to the first batter he faced, Connor Johnson (Rockwell, N.C./E. Rowan) settled down and sat down 11 straight to keep the Lions off the board and allow Catawba to rally.  Coble pulled the Indians even on his two-run homer in the fifth.

Johnson’s streak ended with a leadoff walk to Hunter Merrill in the seventh, but the junior retired the next two before picking off Merrill to send the game to extra innings. 
With one out in the eighth, Ben Bomberger (Manheim, Pa./Manheim Central/Coastal Carolina) drew a walk and stole second.  He moved to third on a fly out by Jeremy Simpson (Cleveland, N.C./W. Rowan).  Luke Setzer (Salisbury, N.C./E. Rowan) put Catawba on top with his two-out single down the right field line.

Mars Hill wouldn’t go quietly in the bottom half off Blanton.  Matt Honeycutt led off with a single, went to second on a wild pitch and was sacrificed to third.  The next two Lion batters walked, but Blanton struck out the final two batters to end the game.

Johnson improved to 6-1 with the win.  He went four and two-thirds innings, allowing the home run with a walk and six strikeouts.  Setzer went 5-for-5 in the opener and added two more hits in the nightcap as he finished 7-for-10.  Almond racked up three RBI in each game. 

Next up for Catawba is a trip to face fourth-ranked Mount Olive on Tuesday at 5 pm.

Game 1 Box

Game 2 Box

Today's Events

Track/Field @ UNC Pembroke Braves Classic,
Track/Field @ UNCC 49er Classic (Day 2),
Baseball vs. TUSCULUM, 1:00VideoStats
Baseball vs. TUSCULUM, 4:00VideoStats


«March 2018»
March 2

Baseball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 2-3

March 3

Softball vs LEES-McRAE 1-4

Baseball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 6-5

Softball vs LEES-McRAE 4-1

Baseball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 0-5

March 4

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA TECH 15-7

Softball @ Limestone 8-1

Softball @ Limestone 1-2

March 5

Golf (W) @ Low Country Inv - Day 1 (Crescent Pointe GC)

Golf (M) in RICHARD RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Lacrosse (W) vs. FELICIAN 24-1

March 6

Golf (W) @ Low Country Inv - Day 2 (Crescent Pointe GC) 8th of 11

Golf (M) in RICHARD RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 2nd of 17

Baseball @ Tampa 5-9

March 7

Softball vs. KING 3-17

Softball vs. KING 2-0

Lacrosse (W) vs. CHESTNUT HILL 16-15

Baseball @ Tampa 8-12

March 9

Baseball @ Carson-Newman 5-6

Softball @ Emmanuel 2-3

Softball @ Emmanuel 2-4

Baseball @ Carson-Newman 9-3

March 10

Baseball @ Carson-Newman 5-2

Tennis (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 1-8

Tennis (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 2-7

Lacrosse (M) vs. NEWBERRY 13-9

Softball @ Southern Wesleyan 11-0

Lacrosse (W) vs. NEWBERRY 25-8

March 11

Golf (M) @ Hargett Inv - Day 1 (Monroe CC) 

March 12

Golf (M) @ Hargett Inv - Day 2 (Monroe CC) 5th of 12

March 13

Baseball vs. ST. THOMAS AQUINAS 6-8

March 14

Baseball vs. INDIANA,PA 16-6

March 15

Swimming @ NCAA II Championships (Day 2 - Prelims)

Softball vs NORTH GEORGIA 0-7

Tennis (W) vs. WINGATE 0-9

Tennis (M) vs. WINGATE 1-8

Lacrosse (W) vs. INDIANA,PA 7-25

Softball vs NORTH GEORGIA 3-7

Lacrosse (M) @ Coker 14-8

Swimming @ NCAA II Championships (Day 2 - Finals) 6 p.m.

March 16

Track/Field @ UNCC 49er Classic (Day 1) 

Swimming @ NCAA II Championships (Day 3 - Prelims) 10 a.m.

Swimming @ NCAA II Championships (Day 3 - Finals) 6 p.m.

Baseball vs. TUSCULUM 1-10

March 17

Track/Field @ UNC Pembroke Braves Classic 

Track/Field @ UNCC 49er Classic (Day 2) 

Baseball vs. TUSCULUM 1 p.m.

Baseball vs. TUSCULUM 4 p.m.

March 18

Tennis (W) @ Tusculum 1 p.m.

Softball @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Tusculum 1 p.m.

Softball @ Lincoln Memorial 3 p.m.

March 19

Golf (M) @ NGU Inv - Day 1 (Columbia CC)

Golf (W) @ Wingate Inv - Day 1 (Rolling Hills CC)

March 20

Golf (M) @ NGU Inv - Day 2 (Columbia CC)

Golf (W) @ Wingate Inv - Day 2 (Rolling Hills CC)

March 21

Tennis (M) vs. NEWBERRY 2 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. NEWBERRY 2 p.m.

Softball vs LENOIR-RHYNE 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) @ Wingate 4 p.m.

Softball vs LENOIR-RHYNE 4 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) @ Wingate 7 p.m.

March 23

Track/Field @ adidas Winthrop Invitational (Day 1)

Baseball @ Mars Hill 3 p.m.

March 24

Track/Field @ adidas Winthrop Invitational (Day 2)

Lacrosse (W) @ Lincoln Memorial noon

Baseball @ Mars Hill noon

Softball vs MARS HILL 1 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. ANDERSON 1 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. ANDERSON 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3 p.m.

Baseball @ Mars Hill 3 p.m.

Softball vs MARS HILL 3 p.m.

March 27

Baseball @ Barton 2 p.m.

Softball vs QUEENS 2 p.m.

Tennis (W) @ Queens 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Queens 2 p.m.

Softball vs QUEENS 4 p.m.

March 28

Golf (W) @ Sunoco Campbell Oil Inv - Day 1 (River Landing GC)

Lacrosse (W) @ Coker 4 p.m.

March 29

Golf (W) @ Sunoco Campbell Oil Inv - Day 2 (River Landing GC)

Tennis (M) @ Carson Newman 1:30 p.m.

Tennis (W) @ Carson Newman 1:30 p.m.

March 30

Track/Field @ Montreat Invitational (Day 1)

Softball @ Tusculum 1 p.m.

Baseball @ Anderson 2 p.m.

Softball @ Tusculum 3 p.m.

Baseball @ Anderson 5 p.m.

March 31

Track/Field @ Montreat Invitational (Day 2)

Lacrosse (W) vs. MARS HILL noon

Baseball @ Anderson 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. MARS HILL 3 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


Lacrosse (M) Team Photo