Golf (W)

Women's Golf Remains Ninth Entering Final Round at SAC Championships

17_WGLF_SACChampsDay2

GREENEVILLE, Tenn. -- Catawba remained in ninth place at the South Atlantic Conference Women's Golf Championships following Monday's second round.  The Catawba Indians shaved six shots off its opening round to post a 316 total at the 5,910-yard, par-72 Link Hills Country Club. 

Catawba rebounded after a rough opening three holes that saw the five-player team make just three pars and were 14 over par.  Over the next two holes, the team combined for five birdies and an eagle to get the round going.

Jaime Cassell (Charlotte, N.C./Cox Mill) posted the best finishing scoring of round two for Catawba with a 78.  She notched birdies on the par-4 fourth and the ar-5 fifth to help overcome an opening double bogey. 

Victoria Hedrick (Lexington, N.C./C. Davidson) and Kaley Barts (Apex, N.C./Apex) both carded round of 79.  Hedrick had a birdie on fifth to go with 11 pars.  Barts delivered an eagle on the fifth and posted nine pars.

Madison Moore (Westfield, N.C./E. Surry) made three birdies which came at the fourth, fifth and the par-5 tenth hole.  She posted a score of 80 after a late triple bogey on the par-4 17th.  Sarah Coltrane (Asheboro, N.C./SW Randolph) came in with an 83 and collected a birdie on the par-4 12th.

Tusculum still maintains the team lead after a 303 on Monday that has the Pioneers up by three shots over Lenoir-Rhyne.  The Bears had the best second-round with a 297.  Lincoln Memorial entered the day only two shots off the lead, but ballooned to a 318 and is 17 shots back in fifth.

Individually, Carson-Newman's Elizabeth England moved into the lead after a six-under-par 66.  Her 139 total is two shots better than Abbey Hartsell, of Lenoir-Rhyne, who had a 67 on Monday.  Lenoir-Rhyne's Ainee O'Connor is 10 shots back in third.  First-round leader Lise Malherbe, of LMU, dropped 13 shots back after an 81.

SAC CHAMPIONSHIPS
 1. Tusculum 298-303=601
 2. Lenoir-Rhyne  307-297=604
 3. Carson-Newman  309-305=614
 4. Wingate  307-308=615
 5. Lincoln Memorial  300-318=618
 6. Anderson 305-315=620
 7. Coker  305-316=621
 8. Queens 312-314=626
 9. CATAWBA  322-316=638
10. Newberry 328-324=652
11. Mars Hill  387-383=770

Catawba Finishers
25. Madison Moore, 77-80=157
30. Jaime Cassell, 80-78=158
40. Victoria Hedrick, 81-79=160
42. Kaley Barts, 84-79=163
48. Sarah Coltrane, 86-83=169

Today's Events

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN, 13-14 LVideoStats
Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS, 3-9 LStats
Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS, 2-7 LStats

Calendar

«February 2018»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 5-8

2
February 2

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 0-11

3
February 3

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 1 (Cougar Point GC)

Track/Field @ Maillet UNC Open

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 0-6

Baseball @ Lynn 11-12

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 69-75

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 4-3

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 77-65

4
February 4

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 2 (Cougar Point GC) 12th of 16

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-25

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  1 p.m.

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  3 p.m.

56
February 6

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 5-6

7
February 7

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 56-61

Basketball (M) vs.LENOIR-RHYNE 84-77

89
February 9

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 6-4

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 0-8

Baseball vs,. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 7-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 10-18

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 3-12

10
February 10

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 6-24

Basketball (M) @ Bluefield St. 76-55

1112
February 12

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Fleming Isl. GC)

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Fleming Isl. GC) 14th of 17

14
February 14

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 1)

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-7

Basketball (W) @ Coker 63-60

Basketball (M) @ Coker 79-77

15
February 15

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 2)

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-4

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-2

Lacrosse (W) vs. CONVERSE 16-6

16
February 16

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 3)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-2

17
February 17

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-7th

Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG 3-4

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-3

Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 8-4

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 3-15

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 49-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 89-104

18
February 18

Softball vs BARTON 11-3

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-6

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise 12-13

Softball vs BARTON 11-0

Tennis (W) @ Elon 0-7

19
February 19

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships W-10th,M-10th

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC) 

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC) 4th of 9

Baseball @ Mount Olive 9-4

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 11-10

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 6-3

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 39-59

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 84-92

2223
February 23

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1) 

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 6-3

Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive 0-9

Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN 27-12

Baseball vs. COKER 26-1

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 5-16

24
February 24

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2) 

Baseball vs. COKER 16-4

Softball vs USC AIKEN 6-2

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 83-48

Softball vs USC AIKEN 5-4

Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill 103-94

Baseball vs. COKER 15-5

25
February 25

Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS 3-9

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 13-14

Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS 2-7

262728
February 28

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Lincoln Memorial (SAC Tournament - 1st Round) 6 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Basketball (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS