Tennis (M)

Tennis Teams Fall to LR in Close 5-4 Decisions

17_MT_ReidRyanBA

HICKORY, N.C. -- Lenoir-Rhyne knocked off Catawba 5-4 in both men's and women's South Atlantic Conference tennis action on Tuesday at Hickory High School.  The Bear men improve to 11-9 overall and 4-6 in the SAC with the women moving to 9-11 and 3-7.  The Catawba Indian men end their season at 12-12 and 4-7, while the women close their season at 13-11 and 2-9.

The women's match was extremely tight as four of the singles matches went three sets.  Catawba salvaged a point at #1 doubles as Erisa Onchi (Tokyo, Japan) and Sophie Hirsch (Markkleeberg, Germany) took a 9-7 win to head to singles with the Bears up 2-1.

The top two singles matches were decided in straight sets with Hirsch getting a win for Catawba at #2.  Emily Corcoran (Milton, Ga./St. Francis) got a win at #6 for the Lady Indians, but LR took wins at #4 and #5 as they won each third set 6-4 to secure the match.  Olivia Wooldridge (Wellington, New Zealand) got the other point for Catawba.

Catawba's men would also trail 2-1 after doubles.  Ryan Reid (Claremont, N.C./Newton-Conover) and Cason Hiers (Fort Myers, Fla./Cypress Lake) got the doubles points with an 8-6 win at #2.  The Indians couldn't overcome the deficit as the teams split the six singles matches.  Hiers, Luca Picci (Harare, Zimbabwe) and Adam Rocko (Johns Creek, Ga./Pinecrest Academy) were the singles winners for Catawba.

MEN'S MATCH RESULTS
LENOIR-RHYNE 5, CATAWBA 4
Singles
1. Hamed Gandouz (LR) d. Michael Patch 6-2, 6-2
2. Luca Picci (C) d. Tomas Hons 6-0, 6-2
3. Alex Ayguavives (LR) d. Lucas Miller 6-1, 6-1
4. Shane O'Dea (LR) d. Ryen Reid 6-1, 6-2
5. Cason Hiers (C) d. Tales Miranda 6-3, 3-6, 10-5
6. Adam Rocko (C) d. Alex Crespo Sanchez 6-4, 7-5

Doubles
1. Hons/O'Dea (LR) d. Patch/Picci 8-5
2. Reid/Hiers (C) d. Gandouz/Paul Lenz 8-6
3. Miranda/Sanchez (LR) d. Iago Nunez/Nrad Smethurst 8-4
RECORDS: Lenoir-Rhyne 11-9, 4-6 SAC; Catawba 12-12, 4-7 SAC.

WOMEN'S MATCH RESULTS
LENOIR-RHYNE 5, CATAWBA 4
Singles
1. Iulia Ponomareva (LR) d. Erisa Onchi 6-3, 6-2
2. Sophie Hirsch (C) d. Marta Escanero Funes 6-3, 6-4
3. Olivia Wooldridge (C) d. Emily Murchland 5-7, 7-6, 12-10
4. Sara Kalkenova (LR) d. Marina Geremias 6-0, 5-7, 6-4
5. Taylor Fredrickson (LR) d. Maddy Henderson 6-4, 5-7, 6-4
6. Emily Corcoran (C) d. Aguilar di Camillo 6-3, 0-6, 6-0

Doubles
1. Onchi/Hirsch (C) d. Ponomareva/Kalkenova 9-7
2. Murchland/Fredrickson (LR) d. Geremias/Henderson 8-5
3. Funes/di Camillo (LR) d. Wooldridge/Corcoran 8-1
RECORDS: Lenoir-Rhyne 9-11, 3-7 SAC; Catawba 13-11, 2-9 SAC.

Box Score

Today's Events

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1),
Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive, 2:00
Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive, 2:00
Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN, 3:00VideoStats
Baseball vs. COKER, 6:00Stats
Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS, 7:00VideoStats

Calendar

«February 2018»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 5-8

2
February 2

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 0-11

3
February 3

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 1 (Cougar Point GC)

Track/Field @ Maillet UNC Open

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 0-6

Baseball @ Lynn 11-12

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 69-75

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 4-3

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 77-65

4
February 4

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 2 (Cougar Point GC) 12th of 16

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-25

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  1 p.m.

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  3 p.m.

56
February 6

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 5-6

7
February 7

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 56-61

Basketball (M) vs.LENOIR-RHYNE 84-77

89
February 9

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 6-4

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 0-8

Baseball vs,. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 7-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 10-18

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 3-12

10
February 10

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 6-24

Basketball (M) @ Bluefield St. 76-55

1112
February 12

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Fleming Isl. GC)

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Fleming Isl. GC) 14th of 17

14
February 14

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 1)

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-7

Basketball (W) @ Coker 63-60

Basketball (M) @ Coker 79-77

15
February 15

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 2)

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-4

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-2

Lacrosse (W) vs. CONVERSE 16-6

16
February 16

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 3)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-2

17
February 17

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-7th

Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG 3-4

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-3

Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 8-4

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 3-15

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 49-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 89-104

18
February 18

Softball vs BARTON 11-3

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-6

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise 12-13

Softball vs BARTON 11-0

Tennis (W) @ Elon 0-7

19
February 19

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships W-10th,M-10th

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC) 

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC) 4th of 9

Baseball @ Mount Olive 9-4

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 11-10

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 6-3

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 39-59

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 84-92

2223
February 23

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1) 

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 6 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 7 p.m.

24
February 24

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2)

Baseball vs. COKER 1 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 2 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill 4 p.m.

25
February 25

Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 1 p.m.

Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS 3 p.m.

262728
February 28

Basketball (M) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Basketball (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 3 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS