Tennis (W)

Tennis Teams Fall to LR in Close 5-4 Decisions

17_WT_HirschSophieLR

HICKORY, N.C. -- Lenoir-Rhyne knocked off Catawba 5-4 in both men's and women's South Atlantic Conference tennis action on Tuesday at Hickory High School.  The Bear men improve to 11-9 overall and 4-6 in the SAC with the women moving to 9-11 and 3-7.  The Catawba Indian men end their season at 12-12 and 4-7, while the women close their season at 13-11 and 2-9.

The women's match was extremely tight as four of the singles matches went three sets.  Catawba salvaged a point at #1 doubles as Erisa Onchi (Tokyo, Japan) and Sophie Hirsch (Markkleeberg, Germany) took a 9-7 win to head to singles with the Bears up 2-1.

The top two singles matches were decided in straight sets with Hirsch getting a win for Catawba at #2.  Emily Corcoran (Milton, Ga./St. Francis) got a win at #6 for the Lady Indians, but LR took wins at #4 and #5 as they won each third set 6-4 to secure the match.  Olivia Wooldridge (Wellington, New Zealand) got the other point for Catawba.

Catawba's men would also trail 2-1 after doubles.  Ryan Reid (Claremont, N.C./Newton-Conover) and Cason Hiers (Fort Myers, Fla./Cypress Lake) got the doubles points with an 8-6 win at #2.  The Indians couldn't overcome the deficit as the teams split the six singles matches.  Hiers, Luca Picci (Harare, Zimbabwe) and Adam Rocko (Johns Creek, Ga./Pinecrest Academy) were the singles winners for Catawba.

MEN'S MATCH RESULTS
LENOIR-RHYNE 5, CATAWBA 4
Singles
1. Hamed Gandouz (LR) d. Michael Patch 6-2, 6-2
2. Luca Picci (C) d. Tomas Hons 6-0, 6-2
3. Alex Ayguavives (LR) d. Lucas Miller 6-1, 6-1
4. Shane O'Dea (LR) d. Ryen Reid 6-1, 6-2
5. Cason Hiers (C) d. Tales Miranda 6-3, 3-6, 10-5
6. Adam Rocko (C) d. Alex Crespo Sanchez 6-4, 7-5

Doubles
1. Hons/O'Dea (LR) d. Patch/Picci 8-5
2. Reid/Hiers (C) d. Gandouz/Paul Lenz 8-6
3. Miranda/Sanchez (LR) d. Iago Nunez/Nrad Smethurst 8-4
RECORDS: Lenoir-Rhyne 11-9, 4-6 SAC; Catawba 12-12, 4-7 SAC.

WOMEN'S MATCH RESULTS
LENOIR-RHYNE 5, CATAWBA 4
Singles
1. Iulia Ponomareva (LR) d. Erisa Onchi 6-3, 6-2
2. Sophie Hirsch (C) d. Marta Escanero Funes 6-3, 6-4
3. Olivia Wooldridge (C) d. Emily Murchland 5-7, 7-6, 12-10
4. Sara Kalkenova (LR) d. Marina Geremias 6-0, 5-7, 6-4
5. Taylor Fredrickson (LR) d. Maddy Henderson 6-4, 5-7, 6-4
6. Emily Corcoran (C) d. Aguilar di Camillo 6-3, 0-6, 6-0

Doubles
1. Onchi/Hirsch (C) d. Ponomareva/Kalkenova 9-7
2. Murchland/Fredrickson (LR) d. Geremias/Henderson 8-5
3. Funes/di Camillo (LR) d. Wooldridge/Corcoran 8-1
RECORDS: Lenoir-Rhyne 9-11, 3-7 SAC; Catawba 13-11, 2-9 SAC.

Box Score

Today's Events

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 1), Stats

Calendar

«April 2018»
123
April 3

Golf (M) @ Tennessee River Rumble - Day 1 (Tennessee National GC)

Softball @ Newberry 5-2

Tennis (W) @ JC Smith 9-0

Tennis (M) @ JC Smith 8-1

Softball @ Newberry 3-5

Lacrosse (M) vs. MARS HILL 11-9

4
April 4

Golf (M) @ Tennessee Rumble - Day 2 (Tennessee National GC) 10th of 16

Tennis (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-6

Tennis (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 4-5

Baseball vs. North Greenville (Flour Field) 5-6

56
April 6

Tennis (W) vs. MARS HILL 9-0

Tennis (M) vs. MARS HILL 8-1

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 18-12

Lacrosse (M) vs. LIMESTONE 11-12

7
8
April 8

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Cobbs Glen GC)

Softball @ Anderson 1-2

Softball @ Anderson 0-4

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

9
April 9

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Cobbs Glen GC)

10
April 10

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Cobbs Glen GC) 10th of 11

Baseball vs. MOUNT OLIVE 13-9

11
April 11

Softball vs WINGATE 3-4

Tennis (M) @ Coker 1-8

Tennis (W) @ Coker 4-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 9-14

Softball vs WINGATE 2-4

Lacrosse (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 11-20

12
April 12

Tennis (M) vs. SHAW 5-4

Tennis (W) vs. SHAW 7-2

13
April 13

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 3-6

14
April 14

Track/Field @ Phoenix Invitational

Football Spring Blue/White Game

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens 10-18

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 8-9

Lacrosse (W) @ Queens 10-16

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 13-12

15
April 15

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Woodcreek CC)

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 2 p.m.

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 4 p.m.

16
April 16

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Woodcreek CC)

17
April 17

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Woodcreek CC) 9th of 11

Softball @ Coker 2-3

Softball @ Coker 1-4

Baseball vs. BARTON 16-10

1819
April 19

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 1) 

20
April 20

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 2)

Baseball @ Wingate 6 p.m.

21
April 21

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 1 p.m.

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 3 p.m.

Baseball @ Wingate 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. TUSCULUM 4 p.m.

Baseball @ Wingate 6 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. TUSCULUM 7 p.m.

222324
April 24

Lacrosse (M) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Baseball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 5 p.m.

2526
April 26

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

27
April 27

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Lacrosse (M) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Lacrosse (W) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Softball @ SAC Tournament

28
April 28

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Softball @ SAC Tournament

29
April 29

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Lacrosse (M) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Lacrosse (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

30
April 30

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Lacrosse (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS