Tennis (M)

Patch Named Honorable Mention All-SAC in Men's Tenns

ROCK HILL, S.C. (TheSac.com) -- The South Atlantic Conference announced its 2017 Men’s Tennis postseason awards on Wednesday and Catawba senior Michael Patch (Great Missenden, England) earned honorable mention singles honors.  Queen’s Jules Athalis was voted the 2017 South Atlantic Conference Men’s Tennis Player of the Year, while teammate Paolo Bompieri was voted the League’s Freshman of the Year.  In addition, Queen’s mentor Billy Boykin was tabbed the Coach of the Year.
 
Patch posted an 11-10 mark for Catawba this season, playing the #1 position.  In league play, Patch compiled a 5-6 mark.  Three of his singles win came in three sets, including the clinching point in a 5-4 win over Belmont Abbey as he came back from a set down.

Athalis posted a 10-2 overall record to go along with a 7-1 South Atlantic Conference slate at the No. 1 flight.  In doubles action, Athalis and his partners combined to go 7-1 overall and 6-1 in the SAC. 
Bompieri was 11-3 overall and 9-1 in SAC matches primarily at the No. 2 flight.  Boykin guided his Royals to their first-ever SAC Regular Season Championship and a 14-1 overall record.
 
 
2017 SAC Men’s Tennis All-SAC Teams and Award Winners

First Team Singles
Jules Athalis, Queens
Filippo Pezzoli, Wingate
Edison Ambarzumjan, Newberry
Ignacio Bidegain, Anderson
Joao Pedro Oliveira, Carson-Newman
Paolo Bompieri, Queens
 
Second Team Singles
Daniel Belsito, Wingate
Xavier Marti, Lincoln Memorial
Tomas Kmetko, Tusculum
Hamed Gandouz, Lenoir-Rhyne
Theo Dessacs, Wingate
Yago Fernandez, Tusculum (T)
Jordan Monosky, Newberry (T)
 
Honorable Mention Singles
Agustin Aran Martin, Queens
Nicolas Ascarrunz, Anderson
Juan Carracedo, Anderson
Michael Patch, Catawba
Tomas Hons, Lenoir-Rhyne
 
First Team Doubles
Josh DuToit/Daniel Belsito, Wingate
Nicolas Ascarrunz/Jeffrey Dayton Anderson
PaoloBompieri/Andor Vas, Queens (T)
Joao Pedro Oliveira/Gabriel Dabdab, Carson-Newman (T)
 
Second Team Doubles
Tyler Schofer/Amir Zari, Wingate (T)
Sebastian Meum/Giovanni Setti, Queens (T)
Edison Ambarzumjan/Joran Monosky, Newberry (T)
Xavier Marti/Josh Peress, Lincoln Memorial (T)
 
Honorable Mention Doubles
Yago Fernandez/David Siegle, Tusculum
 
 Player of the Year: Jules Athalis, Queens
 Freshman of the Year: Paolo Bompieri, Queens
 Coach of the Year: Billy Boykin, Queens

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«September 2017»
1
September 1

Volleyball vs. MONTEVALLO 3-2

2
September 2

Cross Country in CHICK-FIL-A INVITE W-2nd; M-3rd

Tennis (M) @ Belmont Abbey Individual Tourn. 

Volleyball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 1-3

Volleyball vs. CHOWAN 3-0

Soccer (M) vs. ERSKINE 1-2

3
September 3

Soccer (W) @ Barton 2-0

456
September 6

Soccer (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-3

Soccer (W) vs. LIMESTONE 1-3

78
September 8

Cross Country @ Lenoir-Rhyne Invite W-3rd,M-3rd

Volleyball @ Winston-Salem St. 0-3

9
September 9

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 1) 

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 1) 

Football @ VMI 27-20

Soccer (M) @ Belmont Abbey 0-4

10
September 10

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 2) 

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 2) 

Soccer (W) vs. FLAGLER 0-4

1112131415
September 15

Volleyball @ Mars Hill 3-1

16
September 16

Volleyball vs. TUSCULUM 2-3

Soccer (M) vs. MARS HILL 0-1

Football @ UNC Pembroke 41-9

Soccer (W) vs. MARS HILL 4-0

1718
September 18

Golf (M) @ Queens Inv. - Day 1 (Club at Irish Creek) 

19
September 19

Golf (M) @ Queens Inv. - Day 2 (Club at Irish Creek) 11th of 16

Volleyball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 0-3

20
September 20

Soccer (W) @ Newberry 2-1

Soccer (M) @ Newberry 2-4

2122
September 22

Volleyball @ Lincoln Memorial 7 p.m.

23
September 23

Golf (W) @ Lady Brave Inv - Day 1 (Old South GC)

Cross Country @ Bulldog Stampede

Soccer (W) @ Coker 4:30 p.m.

Volleyball @ Carson-Newman 5 p.m.

Football vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Coker 7 p.m.

24
September 24

Golf (W) @ Lady Brave Inv - Day 2 (Old South GC)

25
September 25

Golf (M) @ King Inv - Day 1 (CC of Bristol)

26
September 26

Golf (M) @ King Inv - Day 2 (CC of Bristol)

Tennis (W) @ Pfeiffer 3 p.m.

Volleyball vs. ANDERSON 6 p.m.

27
September 27

Tennis (M) @ Pfeiffer 3 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. USC AIKEN 5 p.m.

2829
September 29

Cross Country @ Royals Challenge

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

Volleyball vs. QUEENS 7 p.m.

30
September 30

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2)

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2)

Football @ Carson-Newman 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. WINGATE 2 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. GEORGIA COLLEGE 3 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. LANDER 7 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS