Baseball

Baseball Claims SAC Crown For Fifth Straight Season

17_BSB_AlmondZachBREV

SALISBURY, N.C. -- Catawba claimed its fifth straight South Atlantic Conference baseball crown, completing a sweep of visiting Brevard by taking both ends of Saturday afternoon’s doubleheader at Newman Park.  The 23rd-ranked Catawba Indians won by the scores of 16-9 and 13-3 to improve to 35-12 overall and 19-5 in the SAC.  The Tornados fall to 10-36 and 3-22.

When Jeremy Simpson (Cleveland, N.C./W. Rowan) threw a strike to Chance Bowden (Salisbury, N.C./Salisbury) at first for the final out of game two, the Indians had clinched at least of share of the regular season title for an unprecedented fifth consecutive season.  About an hour later, Anderson finished off a 5-0 shutout of Lincoln Memorial to push the Railsplitters one game behind Catawba, giving the Indians the outright championship.

With members of the 1992 undefeated championship team on hand, Catawba wasted little time in taking charge of the opener.  Bowden doubled home two runs in the first for a 3-0 edge.  Kyle Smith (Greensboro, N.C./Grimsley) capped a nine-run third, that started with a Zach Almond (Richfield, N.C./N. Stanly/UNCG) homer, with a three-run shot and it was 12-1.

Russ Weiker (Albemarle, N.C./S. Stanly/Liberty) pitched into the seventh on senior day to record the win and improve to 3-3.  He gave up three runs on five hits with five strikeouts. 

Brevard scored runs late, but never really threatened after the early deficit.  Blaine Durham homered among his three hits, while Kyle Morrison and Josh Hall also connected on homers.  Schuyler Martire produced three hits.

Almond had three hits for Catawba and homered twice.  Bowden rapped out three hits, homered and joined Smith and Almond with three RBI.  All nine Catawba starters joined in on the 15-hit attack.

Brevard made things more interesting in game two with a three-run outburst in the first.  Martire led off with a home run and Durham later followed with a two-run homer.  Connor Johnson (Rockwell, N.C./E. Rowan), Nick Coble (Concord, N.C./Mt. Pleasant/Florence-Darlington) and Bryan Blanton (Albemarle, N.C./Albemarle) kept the Tornados off the board after the first and Catawba stormed back.

Catawba started its rally with none on and two outs in the first after a double play.  Almond was hit by a pitch, Smith walked and Bowden singled to load the bases.  Malachi Hanes (Charlotte, N.C./Butler) battled back from an 0-2 count to force home a run on a nine-pitch walk then Bryce Fowler (Greenwood, S.C./Greenwood/Presbyterian) laced an 0-2 pitch down the right field line to score two and tie the game.  Hanes put the Indians up to stay, scoring on a wild pitch.

Jackson Raper (Concord, N.C./Robinson) led off the second with a home run and Almond produced his third long ball of the day during a four-run fourth that staked the Indians to a 9-3 lead.  Luke Setzer’s Salisbury, N.C./E. Rowan) two-run double in the fifth and Hanes’ two-run homer in the sixth capped the scoring.

Bowden enjoyed another three-hit performance in game two.  Setzer, Fowler, Coble and Raper all had two hits.  Johnson improved to 7-1 on the mound as he shutout Brevard over four and two-thirds innings on two hits with seven punch outs.

Catawba will play Belmont Abbey in non-conference action at Newman Park on Tuesday at 6 pm.  The Indians will head to the SAC Tournament in Kodak as the top-seed and will play their first game on Friday at noon.

Game 1 Box

Game 2 Box

PHOTOS

Today's Events

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG, noonVideoStats
Softball vs BARTON, noonStats
Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise, 2:00Video
Softball vs BARTON, 2:00Stats
Tennis (W) @ Elon, 3:00Stats

Calendar

«February 2018»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 5-8

2
February 2

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 0-11

3
February 3

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 1 (Cougar Point GC)

Track/Field @ Maillet UNC Open

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 0-6

Baseball @ Lynn 11-12

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 69-75

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 4-3

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 77-65

4
February 4

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 2 (Cougar Point GC) 12th of 16

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-25

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  1 p.m.

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  3 p.m.

56
February 6

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 5-6

7
February 7

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 56-61

Basketball (M) vs.LENOIR-RHYNE 84-77

89
February 9

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 6-4

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 0-8

Baseball vs,. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 7-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 10-18

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 3-12

10
February 10

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 6-24

Basketball (M) @ Bluefield St. 76-55

1112
February 12

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Fleming Isl. GC)

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Fleming Isl. GC) 14th of 17

14
February 14

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 1)

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-7

Basketball (W) @ Coker 63-60

Basketball (M) @ Coker 79-77

15
February 15

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 2)

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-4

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-2

Lacrosse (W) vs. CONVERSE 16-6

16
February 16

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 3)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-2

17
February 17

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-7th

Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG 3-4

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-3

Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 8-4

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 3-15

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 49-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 89-104

18
February 18

Softball vs BARTON noon

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG noon

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise 2 p.m.

Softball vs BARTON 2 p.m.

Tennis (W) @ Elon 3 p.m.

19
February 19

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC)

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC)

Baseball @ Mount Olive 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 4 p.m.

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 2 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 8 p.m.

22
February 22

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1)

23
February 23

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2)

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 6 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 7 p.m.

24
February 24

Baseball vs. COKER 1 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 2 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill 4 p.m.

25
February 25

Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 1 p.m.

Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS 3 p.m.

262728
February 28

Basketball (M) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Basketball (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 3 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS