Golf (M)

Men's Golf Finishes 11th at SAC Championships

17_MGLF_MulkeyTylerIC

SALISBURY, N.C. – Carson-Newman won a four-hole playoff with Coker to claim the title at the 2017 South Atlantic Conference Men’s Golf Championships.  The rain-shortened event was held at the 6,685-yard, par-71 Country Club of Salisbury and was reduced to 27 holes because of rain over the three days of the tournament. 

After the two teams tied on a four-player score for three playoff holes the Eagles finally prevailed on the fourth which was the par-3 ninth.  Anthony Marcinelli was the first player to play at the ninth green, and his chip from just off the green was the only birdie on the hole.  The other nine players pared and Carson-Newman won the hole and the Championship.

The first playoff was the par-4 first and both teams finished at one-under.  The teams then played the ninth at two-over before returning to the first where the teams played to even par.

Coker rallied from five down to force the playoff with a 141 score over Tuesday’s nine holes.  Both teams finished with a 431 total.

Jesse Vensel (West Alexander, Pa./McGuffey/Pfeiffer) and Tyler Mulkey (Salisbury, N.C./N. Rowan/Charlotte) led Catawba with a 115 total.  The both tied for 43rd.  Jordan Taylor (Troy, N.C./E. Montgomery/Campbell) was 46th with a score of 116.

Individual medalist honors went to Wanjoo Lee, of Coker, who finished at two-under-par.  He took the honors by two shots as the only player to finish under par.  Three players finished at even par and joined Lee on the All-Tournament First Team.  Ben Thompson and Carlos Leandro, of Newberry, along with Sam Wimbrow, of Queens.

The final spots on the first team went to those at +1 which were Marcinelli, Dalton Reese, and Tom Forster, of Carson-Newman, and Oskar Lundgren, of Brevard.  Second Team All-Tournament honors went to Brevard’s Luis Vega, Tusculum’s Cameron Dugger and Sam Broadhurst, of Lincoln Memorial, all finishing at two-over-par.

SAC MEN’S GOLF CHAMPIONSHIPS
*1. Carson-Newman 285-146=431
 2. Coker 290-141=431
 3. Newberry  289-143=432
 4. Queens 288-146=434
 5. Tusculum 297-140=437
6t. Lincoln Memorial 296-145=441
6t. Brevard 297-144=441
 8. Mars Hill 308-140=448
 9. Anderson 302-147=449
10. Wingate 301-150=451
11. CATAWBA 315-147=462
12. Lenoir-Rhyne 319-148=467
*Won on fourth playoff hole

Catawba finishers
43. Jesse Vensel, 78-37=115
43. Tyler Mulkey, 78-37=115
46. Jordan Taylor, 77-39=116
51. Wes Cline, 82-36=118
54. Mack Sheppard, 82-37=119

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«April 2018»
123
April 3

Golf (M) @ Tennessee River Rumble - Day 1 (Tennessee National GC)

Tennis (W) @ JC Smith 9-0

Softball @ Newberry 5-2

Tennis (M) @ JC Smith 8-1

Softball @ Newberry 3-5

Lacrosse (M) vs. MARS HILL 11-9

4
April 4

Golf (M) @ Tennessee Rumble - Day 2 (Tennessee National GC) 10th of 16

Tennis (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-6

Tennis (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 4-5

Baseball vs. North Greenville (Flour Field) 5-6

56
April 6

Tennis (W) vs. MARS HILL 9-0

Tennis (M) vs. MARS HILL 8-1

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 18-12

Lacrosse (M) vs. LIMESTONE 11-12

7
8
April 8

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Cobbs Glen GC)

Softball @ Anderson 1-2

Softball @ Anderson 0-4

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

9
April 9

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Cobbs Glen GC)

10
April 10

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Cobbs Glen GC) 10th of 11

Baseball vs. MOUNT OLIVE 13-9

11
April 11

Softball vs WINGATE 3-4

Tennis (M) @ Coker 1-8

Tennis (W) @ Coker 4-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 9-14

Softball vs WINGATE 2-4

Lacrosse (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 11-20

12
April 12

Tennis (W) vs. SHAW 7-2

Tennis (M) vs. SHAW 5-4

13
April 13

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 3-6

14
April 14

Track/Field @ Phoenix Invitational

Football Spring Blue/White Game

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens 10-18

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 8-9

Lacrosse (W) @ Queens 10-16

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 13-12

15
April 15

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Woodcreek CC)

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 2 p.m.

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 4 p.m.

16
April 16

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Woodcreek CC)

17
April 17

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Woodcreek CC) 9th of 11

Softball @ Coker 2-3

Softball @ Coker 1-4

Baseball vs. BARTON 16-10

1819
April 19

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 1)

20
April 20

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 2) M-9th; W-10th

Baseball @ Wingate 2-8

21
April 21

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 0-5

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 3-2

Baseball @ Wingate 9-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. TUSCULUM 13-11

Baseball @ Wingate 7-3

Lacrosse (M) vs. TUSCULUM 14-10

222324
April 24

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens (SAC Tourn. - 1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) vs. LINCOLM MEMORIAL (SAC Tourn. - 1st Round) 4 p.m.

Baseball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 5 p.m.

252627
April 27

Lacrosse (M) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Lacrosse (W) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Baseball TBA @ SAC Tournament noon

Softball vs. Coker (SAC Tournament) 3 p.m.

28
April 28

Softball @ SAC Tournament

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

29
April 29

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Lacrosse (M) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Lacrosse (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

30
April 30

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Lacrosse (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS