Lacrosse (M)

Cook and Maxey Claim Honorable Mention All-SAC Men's Lacrosse Honors

17_MLAXAll-SAC

ROCK HILL, S.C. (TheSac.com) -- Catawba’s Dalton Cook (St. Augustine, Fla./Bartram Trail) and Julian Maxey (Lewisville, N.C./W. Forsyth) have earned honorable mention All-South Atlantic Conference Men’s Lacrosse honors as announced by the conference office.  Cook is a junior attack, while Maxey is a junior defenseman.

Cook notched 27 goals on the season, third best on the team, while adding nine assists.  Two of his 27 goals went for game-winners.  Cook started all 16 games this season picking up 31 ground balls and causing four turnovers.

Maxey started all 16 games during the season.  He collected 28 ground balls and caused 11 turnovers.

Lenoir-Rhyne attacker Mike Hanlon was voted the Player of the Year, while teammate Eric Dickinson was Freshman of the Year.  The Bears made it a sweep of the top awards as Greg Paradine was tabbed the Coach of the Year. 

Hanlon, a senior forward from Haymarket, Va., has totaled 31 goals, a team-leading 31 assists and 62 total points this season for the Bears.  Dickinson, a midfielder from Charlotte, N.C., finished the regular season ranked No. 1 in the League with a Lenoir-Rhyne single-season best 47 goals and 64 points.  He is currently ranked No. 4 in the nation with 3.58 goals per game.  

Paradine earns his second career coach of the year honor after guiding his squad to a 12-1 record overall and an undefeated mark of 8-0 in League play.  His Bears are currently ranked No. 5 in the country as Lenoir-Rhyne won its second-straight and third overall South Atlantic Conference Regular Season Championship. 

2017 South Atlantic Conference Men’s Lacrosse All-SAC Teams and Award Winners

First Team
A – Mike Hanlon, Lenoir-Rhyne
A – Austin Murphy, Wingate
A – Eric Dickinson, Lenoir-Rhyne
MF – Ben Corrigan, Lenoir-Rhyne
MF – Nate Wade, Tusculum
MF – Daniel Godwin, Wingate
D – Drew Thompson, Wingate
D – Jacob O’Connor, Lenoir-Rhyne
D – Anthony Crisera, Wingate
LP – Collin Lett, Lenoir-Rhyne
Spec. – Shane Gottberg, Lenoir-Rhyne
GK – Will Sheridan, Wingate
 
Second Team
A – Ben Boyd, Tusculum
A – Kyle Arcuri, Lincoln Memorial
A – Justin Swick, Queens
MF – Alex Llerandi, Wingate
MF – Adam Golia, Lincoln Memorial
MF – Billy Kopsky, Lincoln Memorial
D – Ross Parsons, Tusculum
D – Chris Gazzio, Wingate
D – Ryan Benck, Lincoln Memorial
LP – Griffin Stechmiller, Queens
Spec. – Jonathan Paige, Queens
GK – Kevin Haggerty, Tusculum
 
Honorable Mention
A – Jeremy Sullivan, Wingate
A – Dima Ferreira, Mars Hill
A – Dalton Cook, Catawba
MF – Dallas Wade, Tusculum
MF – Alex Lipsky, Mars Hill
MF – Robert Tucker, Lincoln Memorial (T)
MF – Ryan Vogrig, Wingate (T)
D – Ryon Bellamy, Queens
D – Nick Rizzieri, Queens
D – Asych Schildt, Mars Hill
D – Julian Maxey, Catawba
LP – Tyler Antram, Wingate
Spec. – Vinny Aiello, Wingate
GK – Ryan Crompton, Lenoir-Rhyne
 
Player of the Year: Mike Hanlon, Lenoir-Rhyne
Freshman of the Year: Eric Dickinson, Lenoir-Rhyne
Coach of the Year: Greg Paradine, Lenoir-Rhyne

Today's Events

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN, 13-14 LVideoStats
Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS, 3-9 LStats
Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS, 2-7 LStats

Calendar

«February 2018»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 5-8

2
February 2

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 0-11

3
February 3

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 1 (Cougar Point GC)

Track/Field @ Maillet UNC Open

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 0-6

Baseball @ Lynn 11-12

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 69-75

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 4-3

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 77-65

4
February 4

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 2 (Cougar Point GC) 12th of 16

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-25

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  1 p.m.

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  3 p.m.

56
February 6

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 5-6

7
February 7

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 56-61

Basketball (M) vs.LENOIR-RHYNE 84-77

89
February 9

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 6-4

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 0-8

Baseball vs,. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 7-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 10-18

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 3-12

10
February 10

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 6-24

Basketball (M) @ Bluefield St. 76-55

1112
February 12

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Fleming Isl. GC)

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Fleming Isl. GC) 14th of 17

14
February 14

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 1)

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-7

Basketball (W) @ Coker 63-60

Basketball (M) @ Coker 79-77

15
February 15

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 2)

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-4

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-2

Lacrosse (W) vs. CONVERSE 16-6

16
February 16

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 3)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-2

17
February 17

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-7th

Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG 3-4

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-3

Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 8-4

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 3-15

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 49-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 89-104

18
February 18

Softball vs BARTON 11-3

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-6

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise 12-13

Softball vs BARTON 11-0

Tennis (W) @ Elon 0-7

19
February 19

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships W-10th,M-10th

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC) 

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC) 4th of 9

Baseball @ Mount Olive 9-4

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 11-10

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 6-3

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 39-59

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 84-92

2223
February 23

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1) 

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 6-3

Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive 0-9

Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN 27-12

Baseball vs. COKER 26-1

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 5-16

24
February 24

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2) 

Baseball vs. COKER 16-4

Softball vs USC AIKEN 6-2

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 83-48

Softball vs USC AIKEN 5-4

Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill 103-94

Baseball vs. COKER 15-5

25
February 25

Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS 3-9

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 13-14

Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS 2-7

262728
February 28

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Lincoln Memorial (SAC Tournament - 1st Round) 6 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Basketball (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS