Lacrosse (W)

Pezzulo and Scott Headline Women's Lacrosse All-SAC Honorees

17_WLAXAll-SAC

ROCK HILL, S.C. (TheSac.com) -- Gianna Pezzulo (Henniker, N.H./Cushing Academy) highlighted Catawba’s postseason All-South Atlantic Conference Women’s Lacrosse Awards as she was named the league’s Freshman of the Year.  Seven Catawba Indians were named to the all-conference teams as announced by the league on Monday.

Pezzulo, an attack, makes it the second time in three seasons that Catawba has earned the freshman honor as she follows Hannah Scott (Centreville, Md./Queen Anne’s Co.), who won the honor in 2015.  Pezullo scored 40 goals on the season with a team-best 22 assists.  She led the team with 48 draw controls, grabbed 22 ground balls and caused six turnovers.

Scott, a junior defender, posted a team-leading 31 caused turnovers on the year.  She scooped up 41 ground balls and won 44 draw controls.  Scott notched a pair of goals with three assists.

Second team honors went to Pezzulo, senior attack Kirstyn Kruse (Sagamore Beach, Mass./Williston Northampton Prep), senior mid Nicolette Salay (Columbus, N.J./N. Burlington Regional) and freshman mid Nicole Hunt (Pleasant Garden, N.C./SE Guilford).  Senior defender Gracie Wolfman (Georgetown, Texas, Georgetown) and junior defender Becky Frost (Crofton, Md./Arundel) grabbed honorable mention honors. 

Kruse scored a team-high 50 goals, just one shy of the school record.  She added 18 assists with 19 ground balls.  Salay notched 31 goals with eight assists.  She picked up 38 ground balls, won 14 draw controls and caused 15 turnovers.

Hunt collected 25 goals with four going for game-winners.  She posted 12 assists, grabbed 35 ground balls, won 22 draw controls and caused 15 turnovers.  Wolfman caused 14 turnovers with 26 ground balls and 21 draw control wins.  Frost scored six goals and picked up 40 ground balls.  She caused 14 turnovers.

Coker attacker Faith Kent was voted the SAC Women’s Lacrosse Player of the Year.  Coker mentor Kate Keagins was tabbed the Coach of the Year.
 
Kent, a sophomore from Winter Springs, Fla., ranks No. 6 in Division II with a program-record 44 assists this season.  She added 49 goals on the season to rank No. 3 in the country and set the Coker standard with 95 total points.  Keagins earns her first career Coach of the Year honor as the Cobras nailed down the third seed in the South Atlantic Conference tournament with a 6-2 league record.

2017 South Atlantic Conference Women’s Lacrosse All-SAC Teams and Award Winners
 
First Team
A – Faith Kent, Coker
A – Brittany Andrews, Wingate
A – Hanna Scott, Queens
A – Shannon O’Neal, Wingate
MF – Kelly Dowd, Queens
MF – Marabeth Durden, Coker
MF – Alexandra Bruder, Queens
MF – Madison Malone, Tusculum
D – Cammy Case, Queens
D – Kaitlyn Kimball, Coker
D – Aarika Kaester, Queens
D – Hannah Scott, Catawba
GK – Arion Pierre, Wingate
 
Second Team
A – Kirstyn Kruse, Catawba
A – Haley McCusker, Coker
A – Nina Siu, Brevard
A – Gianna Pezzulo, Catawba
MF – Alyssa Sack, Lenoir-Rhyne
MF – Paulena Dempsey, Wingate
MF – Mackenzie Baker, Coker
MF – Nicole Hunt, Catawba (T)
MF – Nicolette Salay, Catawba (T)
MF – Rachel Dillon, Newberry (T)
D – Jasmin Singh, Queens
D – Lindsay Ordemann, Coker
D – Morgan Insel, Wingate
D – Emily Kessler, Lenoir-Rhyne
GK – Chase Brokaw, Queens
 
Honorable Mention
A – Abigail Paulus, Queens
A – Savannah Elliott, Tusculum
A – Gabby Sousa, Lenoir-Rhyne
A – Claudia Jenkins, Coker
MF – Casey Kelly, Lincoln Memorial
MF – Rachel Elmore, Lenoir-Rhyne
D – Becky Frost, Catawba
D – Juliette Cusano, Tusculum
D – Gracie Wolfman, Catawba
D – Melissa Bechtel, Lenoir-Rhyne
GK – Ines Flueck, Lenoir-Rhyne
 
Player of the Year: Faith Kent, Coker
Freshman of the Year: Gianna Pezzulo, Catawba
Coach of the Year: Kate Keagins, Coker

Today's Events

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN, 13-14 LVideoStats
Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS, 3-9 LStats
Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS, 2-7 LStats

Calendar

«February 2018»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 5-8

2
February 2

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 0-11

3
February 3

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 1 (Cougar Point GC)

Track/Field @ Maillet UNC Open

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 0-6

Baseball @ Lynn 11-12

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 69-75

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 4-3

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 77-65

4
February 4

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 2 (Cougar Point GC) 12th of 16

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-25

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  1 p.m.

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  3 p.m.

56
February 6

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 5-6

7
February 7

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 56-61

Basketball (M) vs.LENOIR-RHYNE 84-77

89
February 9

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 6-4

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 0-8

Baseball vs,. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 7-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 10-18

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 3-12

10
February 10

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 6-24

Basketball (M) @ Bluefield St. 76-55

1112
February 12

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Fleming Isl. GC)

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Fleming Isl. GC) 14th of 17

14
February 14

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 1)

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-7

Basketball (W) @ Coker 63-60

Basketball (M) @ Coker 79-77

15
February 15

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 2)

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-4

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-2

Lacrosse (W) vs. CONVERSE 16-6

16
February 16

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 3)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-2

17
February 17

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-7th

Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG 3-4

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-3

Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 8-4

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 3-15

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 49-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 89-104

18
February 18

Softball vs BARTON 11-3

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-6

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise 12-13

Softball vs BARTON 11-0

Tennis (W) @ Elon 0-7

19
February 19

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships W-10th,M-10th

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC) 

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC) 4th of 9

Baseball @ Mount Olive 9-4

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 11-10

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 6-3

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 39-59

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 84-92

2223
February 23

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1) 

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 6-3

Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive 0-9

Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN 27-12

Baseball vs. COKER 26-1

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 5-16

24
February 24

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2) 

Baseball vs. COKER 16-4

Softball vs USC AIKEN 6-2

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 83-48

Softball vs USC AIKEN 5-4

Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill 103-94

Baseball vs. COKER 15-5

25
February 25

Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS 3-9

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 13-14

Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS 2-7

262728
February 28

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Lincoln Memorial (SAC Tournament - 1st Round) 6 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Basketball (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS