Lacrosse (W)

Pezzulo and Scott Headline Women's Lacrosse All-SAC Honorees

ROCK HILL, S.C. (TheSac.com) -- Gianna Pezzulo (Henniker, N.H./Cushing Academy) highlighted Catawba’s postseason All-South Atlantic Conference Women’s Lacrosse Awards as she was named the league’s Freshman of the Year.  Seven Catawba Indians were named to the all-conference teams as announced by the league on Monday.

Pezzulo, an attack, makes it the second time in three seasons that Catawba has earned the freshman honor as she follows Hannah Scott (Centreville, Md./Queen Anne’s Co.), who won the honor in 2015.  Pezullo scored 40 goals on the season with a team-best 22 assists.  She led the team with 48 draw controls, grabbed 22 ground balls and caused six turnovers.

Scott, a junior defender, posted a team-leading 31 caused turnovers on the year.  She scooped up 41 ground balls and won 44 draw controls.  Scott notched a pair of goals with three assists.

Second team honors went to Pezzulo, senior attack Kirstyn Kruse (Sagamore Beach, Mass./Williston Northampton Prep), senior mid Nicolette Salay (Columbus, N.J./N. Burlington Regional) and freshman mid Nicole Hunt (Pleasant Garden, N.C./SE Guilford).  Senior defender Gracie Wolfman (Georgetown, Texas, Georgetown) and junior defender Becky Frost (Crofton, Md./Arundel) grabbed honorable mention honors. 

Kruse scored a team-high 50 goals, just one shy of the school record.  She added 18 assists with 19 ground balls.  Salay notched 31 goals with eight assists.  She picked up 38 ground balls, won 14 draw controls and caused 15 turnovers.

Hunt collected 25 goals with four going for game-winners.  She posted 12 assists, grabbed 35 ground balls, won 22 draw controls and caused 15 turnovers.  Wolfman caused 14 turnovers with 26 ground balls and 21 draw control wins.  Frost scored six goals and picked up 40 ground balls.  She caused 14 turnovers.

Coker attacker Faith Kent was voted the SAC Women’s Lacrosse Player of the Year.  Coker mentor Kate Keagins was tabbed the Coach of the Year.
 
Kent, a sophomore from Winter Springs, Fla., ranks No. 6 in Division II with a program-record 44 assists this season.  She added 49 goals on the season to rank No. 3 in the country and set the Coker standard with 95 total points.  Keagins earns her first career Coach of the Year honor as the Cobras nailed down the third seed in the South Atlantic Conference tournament with a 6-2 league record.

2017 South Atlantic Conference Women’s Lacrosse All-SAC Teams and Award Winners
 
First Team
A – Faith Kent, Coker
A – Brittany Andrews, Wingate
A – Hanna Scott, Queens
A – Shannon O’Neal, Wingate
MF – Kelly Dowd, Queens
MF – Marabeth Durden, Coker
MF – Alexandra Bruder, Queens
MF – Madison Malone, Tusculum
D – Cammy Case, Queens
D – Kaitlyn Kimball, Coker
D – Aarika Kaester, Queens
D – Hannah Scott, Catawba
GK – Arion Pierre, Wingate
 
Second Team
A – Kirstyn Kruse, Catawba
A – Haley McCusker, Coker
A – Nina Siu, Brevard
A – Gianna Pezzulo, Catawba
MF – Alyssa Sack, Lenoir-Rhyne
MF – Paulena Dempsey, Wingate
MF – Mackenzie Baker, Coker
MF – Nicole Hunt, Catawba (T)
MF – Nicolette Salay, Catawba (T)
MF – Rachel Dillon, Newberry (T)
D – Jasmin Singh, Queens
D – Lindsay Ordemann, Coker
D – Morgan Insel, Wingate
D – Emily Kessler, Lenoir-Rhyne
GK – Chase Brokaw, Queens
 
Honorable Mention
A – Abigail Paulus, Queens
A – Savannah Elliott, Tusculum
A – Gabby Sousa, Lenoir-Rhyne
A – Claudia Jenkins, Coker
MF – Casey Kelly, Lincoln Memorial
MF – Rachel Elmore, Lenoir-Rhyne
D – Becky Frost, Catawba
D – Juliette Cusano, Tusculum
D – Gracie Wolfman, Catawba
D – Melissa Bechtel, Lenoir-Rhyne
GK – Ines Flueck, Lenoir-Rhyne
 
Player of the Year: Faith Kent, Coker
Freshman of the Year: Gianna Pezzulo, Catawba
Coach of the Year: Kate Keagins, Coker

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«November 2017»
1
November 1

Volleyball vs. WINSTON-SALEM ST. 7 p.m.

23
November 3

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 1)

Soccer (W) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinal)

Volleyball @ Queens 7 p.m.

4
November 4

Cross Country @ NCAA II Southeast Regional

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 2)

Football vs. NEWBERRY 1:30 p.m.

Volleyball @ Wingate 2 p.m.

5
November 5

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Soccer (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

67
November 7

Volleyball vs. COKER 6:30 p.m.

8910
November 10

Basketball (M) vs. Francis Marion 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. Mount Olive 2 p.m.

11
November 11

Volleyball @ Newberry 11 a.m.

Football vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 1:30 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. Barton 4:30 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ UNC Pembroke 7 p.m.

121314
November 14

Volleyball in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

15
November 15

Basketball (W) @ Fayetteville St. 6 p.m.

1617
November 17

Volleyball @ SAC Tournament (Semifinal)

Basketball (M) @ Albany State 7 p.m.

18
November 18

Volleyball @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Basketball (W) @ Bowie St. 1 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. Montevallo 3 p.m.

1920
November 20

Basketball (W) vs. CHOWAN 6 p.m.

21
November 21

Basketball (M) @ Winston-Salem St. 7 p.m.

222324
November 24

Basketball (W) @ UNC Wilmington (Exhib.) 4 p.m.

25
26272829
November 29

Basketball (W) @ Queens 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Queens 8 p.m.

30

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Basketball (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS