Lacrosse (W)

Anselmo Named SAC Women's Lacrosse Defensive Player of Week

ROCK HILL, S.C. (TheSAC.com) -- Catawba’s Madison Anselmo was named the Astroturf South Atlantic Conference Women’s Lacrosse Defensive Player of the Week, while Coker’s Faith Kent was tabbed the Astroturf South Atlantic Conference Women’s Lacrosse Offensive Player of the Week for games played April 17-23.  It was announced by the conference office on Monday.
 
Anselmo, a junior from Port Jefferson Station, N.Y., saved 14 Lenoir-Rhyne shots to help her squad to a 12-11 road win on April 22.  The victory clinched a home quarterfinal game in this week’s South Atlantic Conference Women’s Lacrosse Championship.  She saved 56 percent of the shots she faced, including a save inside the final 10 seconds to preserve the tie and send the game to overtime.  The honor is her first Defensive Player of the Week plaudit this season.

Kent, a sophomore from Winter Springs, Fla., scored eight goals and dished out seven assists to lead her Cobras to a pair of wins last week.  She got her week started with two scores, five assists, three ground balls and a pair of draw controls in Coker’s 15-7 win over Converse on April 18.  For days later against Lincoln Memorial, Kent found the back of the net six times to go along with two assists and one draw control as the Cobras defeated the Railspiltters, 21-10.  The award is her first Player of the Week selection this season.

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«November 2017»
1
November 1

Volleyball vs. WINSTON-SALEM ST. 7 p.m.

23
November 3

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 1)

Soccer (W) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinal)

Volleyball @ Queens 7 p.m.

4
November 4

Cross Country @ NCAA II Southeast Regional

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 2)

Football vs. NEWBERRY 1:30 p.m.

Volleyball @ Wingate 2 p.m.

5
November 5

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Soccer (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

67
November 7

Volleyball vs. COKER 6:30 p.m.

8910
November 10

Basketball (M) vs. Francis Marion 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. Mount Olive 2 p.m.

11
November 11

Volleyball @ Newberry 11 a.m.

Football vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 1:30 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. Barton 4:30 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ UNC Pembroke 7 p.m.

121314
November 14

Volleyball in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

15
November 15

Basketball (W) @ Fayetteville St. 6 p.m.

1617
November 17

Volleyball @ SAC Tournament (Semifinal)

Basketball (M) @ Albany State 7 p.m.

18
November 18

Volleyball @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Basketball (W) @ Bowie St. 1 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. Montevallo 3 p.m.

1920
November 20

Basketball (W) vs. CHOWAN 6 p.m.

21
November 21

Basketball (M) @ Winston-Salem St. 7 p.m.

222324
November 24

Basketball (W) @ UNC Wilmington (Exhib.) 4 p.m.

25
26272829
November 29

Basketball (W) @ Queens 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Queens 8 p.m.

30

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Basketball (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS