Baseball

Baseball Knocks Out Mars Hill at SAC Tournament

17_BB_ShepherdHunterSHIP

KODAK, Tenn. -- Catawba moved into Sunday’s winner’s bracket final with an 11-1 win over fourth-seeded Mars Hill at the 2017 Pilot/Flying J South Atlantic Conference Baseball Tournament on Saturday afternoon at Smokies Stadium.  The top-seeded Catawba Indians, ranked 20th in NCAA II, win for the 10th straight time and improve to 37-12.  The Lions are eliminated from the tournament and fall to 29-21.  Catawba will face either Lincoln Memorial or Newberry on Sunday at 3:45 pm.

The bulk of the scoring came over the middle innings as Catawba scored three in the fourth, four in the fifth and three more in the sixth.  Kyle Smith (Greensboro, N.C./Grimsley) doubled with two outs in the fourth and came in to score the first run on a single by Bryce Fowler (Greenwood, S.C./Greenwood/Presbyterian).  Nick Coble (Concord, N.C./Mt. Pleasant/Florence-Darlington) followed with a two-run homer and a 3-0 lead.

Mars Hill got an unearned run in the bottom of the fourth, but Catawba came right back in the fifth.  Zach Almond (Richfield, N.C./N. Stanly/UNCG) brought home a run on an infield single then the Indians stretched the lead to 7-1 on a three-run blast by Chance Bowden (Salisbury, N.C./Salisbury).

Hunter Shepherd (Salisbury, N.C./Homeschool) was in control on the mound.  He surrendered only three hits over six and a third innings and walked one.  Shepherd moved to 8-0 on the year as he fanned three. 

Cody Fitch (Shelby, N.C./Shelby/UNCG) followed Shepherd with an inning and a third of scoreless relief.  He allowed a hit, walked two and struck out one.  Michael Elwell (Mooresville, N.C./Lake Norman) closed it out.  He allowed a walk over an inning a third and fanned the side in the ninth.

The Indians rapped out a dozen hits on the afternoon.  Almond, Bowden, Fowler and Luke Setzer (Salisbury, N.C./E. Rowan).  Setzer and Jacob Nester (Kernersville, N.C./E. Forsyth/Chowan) padded the lead with RBI doubles.

Mars Hill was limited to four hits, but did draw four walked and were hit twice.  The Lions stranded 11 base-runners.  Matt Honeycutt scored the lone run on an error after opening the fourth with a double.  Caleb Edwards (3-1) took the loss as he allowed seven runs on eight hits over five innings.

Box Score

Today's Events

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC),
Baseball @ Mount Olive, 3:00VideoStats
Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE, 4:00VideoStats

Calendar

«February 2018»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 5-8

2
February 2

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 0-11

3
February 3

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 1 (Cougar Point GC)

Track/Field @ Maillet UNC Open

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 0-6

Baseball @ Lynn 11-12

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 69-75

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 4-3

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 77-65

4
February 4

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 2 (Cougar Point GC) 12th of 16

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-25

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  1 p.m.

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  3 p.m.

56
February 6

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 5-6

7
February 7

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 56-61

Basketball (M) vs.LENOIR-RHYNE 84-77

89
February 9

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 6-4

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 0-8

Baseball vs,. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 7-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 10-18

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 3-12

10
February 10

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 6-24

Basketball (M) @ Bluefield St. 76-55

1112
February 12

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Fleming Isl. GC)

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Fleming Isl. GC) 14th of 17

14
February 14

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 1)

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-7

Basketball (W) @ Coker 63-60

Basketball (M) @ Coker 79-77

15
February 15

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 2)

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-4

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-2

Lacrosse (W) vs. CONVERSE 16-6

16
February 16

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 3)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-2

17
February 17

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-7th

Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG 3-4

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-3

Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 8-4

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 3-15

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 49-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 89-104

18
February 18

Softball vs BARTON 11-3

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-6

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise 12-13

Softball vs BARTON 11-0

Tennis (W) @ Elon 0-7

19
February 19

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships W-10th,M-10th

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC) 

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC) 

Baseball @ Mount Olive 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 4 p.m.

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 2 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 8 p.m.

2223
February 23

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1)

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 6 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 7 p.m.

24
February 24

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2)

Baseball vs. COKER 1 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 2 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill 4 p.m.

25
February 25

Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 1 p.m.

Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS 3 p.m.

262728
February 28

Basketball (M) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Basketball (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 3 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS