Baseball

Baseball Drops Into Elimination Bracket After Loss to LMU

KODAK, Tenn. -- Lincoln Memorial posted a 10-6 win over top-seeded Catawba in the winner’s bracket final of 2017 Pilot/Flying J South Atlantic Conference Baseball Tournament on Sunday afternoon at Smokies Stadium.  The second-seeded Railsplitters, now 32-17, must be beaten twice on Sunday to be denied the tourney title.  The 20th-ranked Catawba Indians fall to 37-13 and will face an elimination game Saturday at 7:30 pm against either Newberry or Carson-Newman.

LMU took advantage of its opportunities to lead 3-2 after six innings.  A hit batter, stolen base and two-out single put the Railsplitters up 1-0 in the second.  LMU broke a 1-1 tie in the fifth after Muta Crusoe’s leadoff single was misplayed into a triple.  He would score on a groundout.  In the sixth, with the score tied, Logan Augustine stole second when the throw was not handled and scored on single.

The Indians took its only lead in the seventh.  Catawba loaded the bases with two out and Jeremy Simpson’s (Cleveland, N.C./W. Rowan) two-run single gave the top seed a 4-3 edge.

Four straight single to start the LMU seventh put the Railsplitters back on top 5-4.  A pair of two-out walks moved the lead to 7-4. 

Catawba rallied back as its first four batters of the eighth reached, capped by a two-run single from Bryce Fowler (Greenwood, S.C./Greenwood/Presbyterian) that made it 7-6.  A strikeout and a double play groundout kept LMU in the lead.

The Railsplitters tacked on three more runs in the eighth on a three-run homer by Mason Ewers.  Chase Randolph nailed down his second save.  He allowed the single to Fowler in the eighth, but retired the rest of the batters he faced.

Dominic Morabito (7-4) got the win.  He allowed four runs off 10 hits over seven innings.  He walked one and fanned five.  Clay Young (Greensboro, N.C./Caldwell Academy) took the loss, falling to 4-1.  He got a double play to end the sixth, but allowed a pair of singles to open the seventh.

Fowler led Catawba at the plate with three hits and three RBI.  Simpson drove in three on two hits.  Luke Setzer (Salisbury, E. Rowan), Kyle Smith (Greensboro, N.C./Grimsley) and Malachi Hanes (Charlotte, N.C./Butler) also had two hits.

Tyler Adams collected three hits for Lincoln Memorial and drove in a pair.  Crusoe added two hits and Ewers had three RBI on the one big swing.

Box Score

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2-7

20
October 20

Swimming WOMEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 81-172

Swimming MEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 91-164

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 1-3

21
October 21

Cross Country @ SAC Championships W-4th;M-8th

Volleyball @ Tusculum 0-3

Swimming Men @ Wingate 65-177

Swimming Women at Wingate 56-187

Football @ Tusculum 40-13

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 1-3

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 1-2

222324
October 24

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS