Baseball

Baseball Eliminated from SAC Tournament

KODAK, Tenn. -- Catawba was eliminated from the 2017 Pilot/Flying J South Atlantic Conference Baseball Tournament with a 13-8 loss to seventh-seeded Carson-Newman on Sunday night at Smokies Stadium.  The Eagles move on to Monday’s Championship Day where they need to beat Lincoln Memorial twice to win the title.  The 20th-ranked and top-seeded Catawba Indians fall to 37-14.

Catawba overcame an early 4-0 deficit after an inning, but could never take the lead.  Jimmy Rice’s RBI double in the top of the fourth gave Carson-Newman a 6-5 lead and the Eagles added two more in the fifth. 

The Indians got within 9-6 in the sixth on a RBI double by Bryce Fowler (Greenwood, S.C./Greenwood/Presbyterian), but Catawba stranded two and the Eagles added three runs in the seventh and one in the eighth to pull away.

Greg Jones and Cade Snapp both homered and had three RBI for Carson-Newman.  Jones joined Eric Lynch with three hits as the Eagles pounded out 17 hits in the win.  Seven of the nine Eagles had two or more hits.

Chance Bowden (Salisbury, N.C./Salisbury) and Jacob Nester (Kernersville, N.C./E. Forsyth/Chowan) had three-hit games for Catawba.  Seven different players drove in runs with Malachi Hanes (Charlotte, N.C./Butler) leading the way with two.  Catawba had a dozen hits and drew 10 walks, but left 15 on base.

Hunter Dodson (3-0) got the win in relief, retiring the final batter of the third inning as the only man he faced.  Ryan Eberle picked up his first save as he tossed the final three and a third innings.  He allowed two runs, both in the ninth, off four hits.

Bryan Ketchie (Woodleaf, N.C./W. Rowan) fell to 6-2 with the loss.  He allowed six runs on seven hits over three and two-thirds innings. 

Catawba will travel to USC Aiken on Saturday for a 4 pm contest.  The Indians, who ranked fourth in the initial NCAA Southeast Regional poll, are in the running for a potential at-large bid to the postseason.

Box Score

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2-7

20
October 20

Swimming WOMEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 81-172

Swimming MEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 91-164

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 1-3

21
October 21

Cross Country @ SAC Championships W-4th;M-8th

Volleyball @ Tusculum 0-3

Swimming Men @ Wingate 65-177

Swimming Women at Wingate 56-187

Football @ Tusculum 40-13

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 1-3

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 1-2

222324
October 24

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS