Athletics

Johnson And Sheehan Named Top Senior Athletes

17_YearEndAwards

SALISBURY, N.C. -- Catawba College has announced its 2016-17 athletic award winners for its student-athletes.  The awards were presented at the annual athletic ceremony held at the Keppel Auditorium on Tuesday, May 2.  Heading the list of award winners were Bri Johnson and Mike Sheehan, who were awarded the Lomax and Kirkland Awards for the top female and male senior athletes who have been in attendance for at least three years, along with Hannah Cruse and Steven Porter, who were given the Wurster Awards for team leadership.

Johnson, a women's basketball player from Statesville, N.C., was named the Lomax Award winner.  She is a three-time South Atlantic Conference selection and helped Catawba to the NCAA Regionals in 2015.  Johnson set a record with eight three-pointers in the regional contest, while tying a school mark this year with 41 points against Carson-Newman.  She became one of 17 women to reach 1,000 career points.

Sheehan, of Wilmington, N.C., who played football, earned the Kirkland Award.  He is one of only two Catawba players to pass for over 4,000 yards and rush for over 1,000 in a career, finishing just yards short of 5,000 passing yards and 1,500 rushing yards.  Sheehan helped Catawba to the 2015 conference championship and a spot in the NCAA II playoffs.  He completed 60% of his passes and accounted for 58 touchdowns.

The Wurster Awards were established to honor a male and a female that demonstrate strong character, able leadership and an outstanding team-before-self attitude.  Cruse, a women's soccer player from Concord, N.C., and Porter, a football player from Concord, N.C., earned this year's awards.

Katie DeZego, of Lexington, N.C., and Sean McMahon, of Hilton Head, S.C., were the recipients of the SAAC Award for the highest cumulative GPA’s for seniors.  DeZego, a biology major that plays women's soccer, posted a prefect 4.0 grade point average.  McMahon, a cross country runner, had a 3.98 GPA while majoring in sociology.  The women’s cross country team took the team award with a 3.73 GPA.     

The awards for team MVPs went to: Luke Setzer (Baseball), Troy Warren (Men's Basketball), Serena Brown (Women's Basketball), Hannah Mercer (Women's Cross Country), Sean McMahon (Men's Cross Country), Case Woodard (Football), Jordan Taylor (Men’s Golf), Victoria Hedrick (Women’s Golf), Ryan Applegate (Men’s Lacrosse), Nicolette Salay (Women’s Lacrosse),  Daniele Proch (Men's Soccer), Hannah Cruse (Women's Soccer), Kirsten Stinnard (Softball), Amy Cujas (Women’s Swimming), Dominik Brus (Men’s Swimming), Michael Patch (Men's Tennis), Erisa Onchi (Women's Tennis), Bri Howard (Volleyball), Lilyanne Lee (Cheerleading), Madison Sides (Dance), Rebecca Webb (Athletic Training) and Haley Morgan (Sports Information).

Today's Events

Baseball UVA WISE, 1:00VideoStats
Baseball UVA WISE, 4:00VideoStats

Calendar

«April 2021»
1
April 1

Tennis (W) @ Newberry 0-7

Soccer (W) @ Coker 1-0

Soccer (M) @ Coker 2-1

2
April 2

Baseball @ Mars Hill 12-1

Softball NEWBERRY 5-4

Baseball @ Mars Hill 12-6

Softball NEWBERRY 8-7

3
April 3

Lacrosse (M) @ Mars Hill 16-8

Baseball @ Mars Hill 13-1

Baseball @ Mars Hill 11-0

45
April 5

Tennis (W) TUSCULUM 2-5

Soccer (W) WINGATE (SAC Tournament - Quarterfinals) 2-1

6
April 6

Baseball @ Wingate 0-8

Baseball @ Wingate 5-2

7
April 7

Softball WINGATE 3-4

Tennis (W) @ Wingate 0-7

Softball WINGATE 5-2

Lacrosse (M) COKER 12-13

8
April 8

Soccer (W) LENOIR-RHYNE (SAC Tournament - Semifinals) 0-1

9
April 9

Track/Field @ Flames Invitational - Day 1

Soccer (M) SHAW 3-2

Softball @ UVA Wise 10-6

Softball @ UVA Wise 2-3

10
April 10

Track/Field @ NC A&T Invite

Track/Field @ Flames Invitational - Day 2

Tennis (W) vs. Carson-Newman (Lake Norman Tennis Center) 1-6

11
April 11

Baseball UVA WISE 1 p.m.

Baseball UVA WISE 4 p.m.

12
April 12

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Woodlake GC ) 8 a.m.

Softball @ Carson-Newman 1 p.m.

Baseball UVA WISE 1 p.m.

Softball @ Carson-Newman 3 p.m.

Baseball UVA WISE 4 p.m.

13
April 13

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Woodlake GC ) 8:30 a.m.

Baseball MOUNT OLIVE 4 p.m.

14
April 14

Softball @ Queens 1 p.m.

Softball @ Queens 3 p.m.

Beach Volleyball SPARTANBURG METHODIST 4 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) WINGATE 6 p.m.

Beach Volleyball SPARTANBURG METHODIST 6 p.m.

1516
April 16

Beach Volleyball @ Small College Championships

Softball COKER 3 p.m.

Baseball ANDERSON 4 p.m.

Softball COKER 5 p.m.

Baseball ANDERSON 7 p.m.

17
April 17

Beach Volleyball @ Small College Championships

Baseball ANDERSON 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) QUEENS 4 p.m.

Baseball ANDERSON 5 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) QUEENS 7 p.m.

18
April 18

Beach Volleyball @ Small College Championships

19
April 19

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Woodlake GC ) 8 a.m.

Baseball v. Belmont Abbey (Atrium Health Ballpark) 6 p.m.

20
April 20

Lacrosse (M) SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Woodlake GC ) 8:30 a.m.

Softball BELMONT ABBEY 1 p.m.

Softball BELMONT ABBEY 3 p.m.

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 6 p.m.

21
April 21

Beach Volleyball ST. ANDREWS 5 p.m.

Beach Volleyball ST. ANDREWS 7 p.m.

22
April 22

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

23
April 23

Softball @ SAC Tournemant

Lacrosse (W) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Lacrosse (M) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Beach Volleyball Erskine vs. CVCC 2 p.m.

Beach Volleyball CVCC 5 p.m.

24
April 24

Softball @ SAC Tournament

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships - Day 1 9 a.m.

Beach Volleyball ERSKINE 9:30 a.m.

Beach Volleyball Free Volleyball Clinic (Beach & Indoor) 11:30 a.m.

Beach Volleyball ERSKINE 2:30 p.m.

25
April 25

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships - Day 2 9:30 a.m.

Lacrosse (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship) 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) @ SAC Tournament (Championship) 4 p.m.

26
April 26

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

27
April 27

Beach Volleyball SANDHILLS CC 4 p.m.

Beach Volleyball SANDHILLS CC 6 p.m.

2829
April 29

Beach Volleyball Tusculum vs. Carson-Newman 11 a.m.

Beach Volleyball LINCOLN MEMORIAL 1 p.m.

Beach Volleyball Carson-Newman vs. Lincoln Memorial 4 p.m.

Beach Volleyball TUSCULUM 6 p.m.

30
April 30

Beach Volleyball Lincoln Memorial vs. Tusculum 11 a.m.

Beach Volleyball CARSON-NEWMAN 1 p.m.

Beach Volleyball Tusculum vs. Carson-Newman 4 p.m.

Beach Volleyball LINCOLN MEMORIAL 6 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.



SPONSORS