Athletics

Johnson And Sheehan Named Top Senior Athletes

SALISBURY, N.C. -- Catawba College has announced its 2016-17 athletic award winners for its student-athletes.  The awards were presented at the annual athletic ceremony held at the Keppel Auditorium on Tuesday, May 2.  Heading the list of award winners were Bri Johnson and Mike Sheehan, who were awarded the Lomax and Kirkland Awards for the top female and male senior athletes who have been in attendance for at least three years, along with Hannah Cruse and Steven Porter, who were given the Wurster Awards for team leadership.

Johnson, a women's basketball player from Statesville, N.C., was named the Lomax Award winner.  She is a three-time South Atlantic Conference selection and helped Catawba to the NCAA Regionals in 2015.  Johnson set a record with eight three-pointers in the regional contest, while tying a school mark this year with 41 points against Carson-Newman.  She became one of 17 women to reach 1,000 career points.

Sheehan, of Wilmington, N.C., who played football, earned the Kirkland Award.  He is one of only two Catawba players to pass for over 4,000 yards and rush for over 1,000 in a career, finishing just yards short of 5,000 passing yards and 1,500 rushing yards.  Sheehan helped Catawba to the 2015 conference championship and a spot in the NCAA II playoffs.  He completed 60% of his passes and accounted for 58 touchdowns.

The Wurster Awards were established to honor a male and a female that demonstrate strong character, able leadership and an outstanding team-before-self attitude.  Cruse, a women's soccer player from Concord, N.C., and Porter, a football player from Concord, N.C., earned this year's awards.

Katie DeZego, of Lexington, N.C., and Sean McMahon, of Hilton Head, S.C., were the recipients of the SAAC Award for the highest cumulative GPA’s for seniors.  DeZego, a biology major that plays women's soccer, posted a prefect 4.0 grade point average.  McMahon, a cross country runner, had a 3.98 GPA while majoring in sociology.  The women’s cross country team took the team award with a 3.73 GPA.     

The awards for team MVPs went to: Luke Setzer (Baseball), Troy Warren (Men's Basketball), Serena Brown (Women's Basketball), Hannah Mercer (Women's Cross Country), Sean McMahon (Men's Cross Country), Case Woodard (Football), Jordan Taylor (Men’s Golf), Victoria Hedrick (Women’s Golf), Ryan Applegate (Men’s Lacrosse), Nicolette Salay (Women’s Lacrosse),  Daniele Proch (Men's Soccer), Hannah Cruse (Women's Soccer), Kirsten Stinnard (Softball), Amy Cujas (Women’s Swimming), Dominik Brus (Men’s Swimming), Michael Patch (Men's Tennis), Erisa Onchi (Women's Tennis), Bri Howard (Volleyball), Lilyanne Lee (Cheerleading), Madison Sides (Dance), Rebecca Webb (Athletic Training) and Haley Morgan (Sports Information).

Today's Events

Soccer (W) @ Wingate, 5:00VideoStats
Soccer (M) @ Wingate, 7:30VideoStats

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 7:30 p.m.

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2 p.m.

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.



SPONSORS