Athletics

Johnson And Sheehan Named Top Senior Athletes

17_YearEndAwards

SALISBURY, N.C. -- Catawba College has announced its 2016-17 athletic award winners for its student-athletes.  The awards were presented at the annual athletic ceremony held at the Keppel Auditorium on Tuesday, May 2.  Heading the list of award winners were Bri Johnson and Mike Sheehan, who were awarded the Lomax and Kirkland Awards for the top female and male senior athletes who have been in attendance for at least three years, along with Hannah Cruse and Steven Porter, who were given the Wurster Awards for team leadership.

Johnson, a women's basketball player from Statesville, N.C., was named the Lomax Award winner.  She is a three-time South Atlantic Conference selection and helped Catawba to the NCAA Regionals in 2015.  Johnson set a record with eight three-pointers in the regional contest, while tying a school mark this year with 41 points against Carson-Newman.  She became one of 17 women to reach 1,000 career points.

Sheehan, of Wilmington, N.C., who played football, earned the Kirkland Award.  He is one of only two Catawba players to pass for over 4,000 yards and rush for over 1,000 in a career, finishing just yards short of 5,000 passing yards and 1,500 rushing yards.  Sheehan helped Catawba to the 2015 conference championship and a spot in the NCAA II playoffs.  He completed 60% of his passes and accounted for 58 touchdowns.

The Wurster Awards were established to honor a male and a female that demonstrate strong character, able leadership and an outstanding team-before-self attitude.  Cruse, a women's soccer player from Concord, N.C., and Porter, a football player from Concord, N.C., earned this year's awards.

Katie DeZego, of Lexington, N.C., and Sean McMahon, of Hilton Head, S.C., were the recipients of the SAAC Award for the highest cumulative GPA’s for seniors.  DeZego, a biology major that plays women's soccer, posted a prefect 4.0 grade point average.  McMahon, a cross country runner, had a 3.98 GPA while majoring in sociology.  The women’s cross country team took the team award with a 3.73 GPA.     

The awards for team MVPs went to: Luke Setzer (Baseball), Troy Warren (Men's Basketball), Serena Brown (Women's Basketball), Hannah Mercer (Women's Cross Country), Sean McMahon (Men's Cross Country), Case Woodard (Football), Jordan Taylor (Men’s Golf), Victoria Hedrick (Women’s Golf), Ryan Applegate (Men’s Lacrosse), Nicolette Salay (Women’s Lacrosse),  Daniele Proch (Men's Soccer), Hannah Cruse (Women's Soccer), Kirsten Stinnard (Softball), Amy Cujas (Women’s Swimming), Dominik Brus (Men’s Swimming), Michael Patch (Men's Tennis), Erisa Onchi (Women's Tennis), Bri Howard (Volleyball), Lilyanne Lee (Cheerleading), Madison Sides (Dance), Rebecca Webb (Athletic Training) and Haley Morgan (Sports Information).

Today's Events

Soccer (W) @ Flagler (NCAA Tournament - 1st Round), 6:00VideoStats

Calendar

«September 2019»
1234567
September 7

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Invitational (Day 1) 

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Invitational (Day 1) 

Cross Country in FLEET FEET INVITE (Salisbury Community Park) W-2nd;M-2nd

Football vs. WEST GEORGIA 9-37

Soccer (W) @ Lynn 4-1

Soccer (M) @ Barton 2-3

8
September 8

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Invitational (Day 2) 

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Invitational (Day 2) 

Soccer (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE, ppd. 7 p.m.

9
September 9

Golf (W) @ Anderson Invitational (Day 1) - (Cobbs Glen GC)

Golf (M) @ Anderson Invitational - Day 1 (Cobbs Glen GC)

10
September 10

Golf (W) @ Anderson Invitational (Day 2) - (Cobbs Glen GC) 2nd of 9

Golf (M) @ Anderson Invitational - Day 2 (Cobbs Glen GC) 5th of 10

Volleyball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 1-3

11
September 11

Soccer (W) @ Francis Marion 2-1

Soccer (M) @ North Greenville 4-0

1213
September 13

Volleyball @ Mars Hill 0-3

14
September 14

Football @ Winston-Salem State 21-14

Volleyball vs. CHOWAN 3-0

Soccer (W) vs. USC AIKEN 3-0

151617
September 17

Volleyball vs. QUEENS 0-3

18
September 18

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-4

1920
September 20

Tennis (M) @ Belmont Abbey Tournament 12:30 p.m.

Volleyball vs. COKER 3-1

21
September 21

Golf (W) @ Battle at Old South - Day 1 (Old South GC)

Cross Country @ Bulldog Stampede (Wingate Univ.) M-4th;W-7th

Volleyball vs. WINGATE 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. MARS HILL 3-0

Football @ UNC Pembroke 14-28

Soccer (W) vs. MARS HILL 3-0

22
September 22

Golf (W) @ Lady Brave Invitational - Day 2 (Old South GC) 9th of 14

23
September 23

Golf (M) @ King Invitational - Day 1 (CC of Bristol)

24
September 24

Golf (M) @ King Invitational - Day 2 (CC of Bristol) 5th of 9

25
September 25

Soccer (W) @ Columbus State 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 5-3

2627
September 27

Tennis (W) @ Southeast ITA Championships (Day 1) 

Tennis (M) @ Southeast ITA Championships (Day 1) 

Volleyball @ UVA-Wise 3-0

28
September 28

Tennis (M) @ Southeast ITA Championships (Day 2) 

Tennis (W) @ Southeast ITA Championships (Day 2) 

Soccer (M) vs. SHAW 5-3

Volleyball @ Tusculum 0-3

Soccer (W) vs. SHAW 1-0

Football vs. WINGATE 10-13

29
September 29

Tennis (M) @ Southeast ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (W) @ Southeast ITA Championships (Day 3) 

30

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.



SPONSORS