Baseball

Fowler and Shepherd Earn SAC Baseball All-Tournament Honors

ROCK HILL, S.C. -- Catawba placed senior outfielder Bryce Fowler (Greenwood, S.C./Greenwood/Presbyterian) and freshman pitcher Hunter Shepherd (Salisbury, N.C./Homeschool) on the 2017 Pilot/Flying J South Atlantic Conference Baseball All-Tournament team.  It was announced Tuesday by the SAC Office.

Fowler led the Catawba Indians with nine hits over four games with a .643 average.  He also produced a team-best seven RBI and scored four runs.  Shepherd earned a win on the mound as he tossed six and a third innings and allowed just on unearned run.  He allowed three hits walked one and fanned three.

2017 South Atlantic Conference Baseball Championship All-Tournament Team
Timmy Wages, Lincoln Memorial (MVP)
Logan Augustine, Lincoln Memorial
Brandon Jean, Lincoln Memorial
Ethan Elliott, Lincoln Memorial
Chase Randolph, Lincoln Memorial
Tyler Adams, Lincoln Memorial
Muta Crusoe, Lincoln Memorial
Ryan Addington, Carson-Newman
Greg Jones, Carson-Newman
Brett Langhorne, Carson-Newman
Will Gardner, Carson-Newman
Hunter Shepherd, Catawba
Bryce Fowler, Catawba
Jeff Sneed, Newberry
Robert Westenrieder, Newberry

Today's Events

Soccer (W) @ Newberry, 1:00VideoStats
Soccer (M) @ Newberry, 3:30VideoStats

Calendar

«September 2017»
1
September 1

Volleyball vs. MONTEVALLO 3-2

2
September 2

Cross Country in CHICK-FIL-A INVITE W-2nd; M-3rd

Tennis (M) @ Belmont Abbey Individual Tourn. 

Volleyball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 1-3

Volleyball vs. CHOWAN 3-0

Soccer (M) vs. ERSKINE 1-2

3
September 3

Soccer (W) @ Barton 2-0

456
September 6

Soccer (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-3

Soccer (W) vs. LIMESTONE 1-3

78
September 8

Cross Country @ Lenoir-Rhyne Invite W-3rd,M-3rd

Volleyball @ Winston-Salem St. 0-3

9
September 9

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 1) 

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 1) 

Football @ VMI 27-20

Soccer (M) @ Belmont Abbey 0-4

10
September 10

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 2) 

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 2) 

Soccer (W) vs. FLAGLER 0-4

1112131415
September 15

Volleyball @ Mars Hill 3-1

16
September 16

Volleyball vs. TUSCULUM 2-3

Soccer (M) vs. MARS HILL 0-1

Football @ UNC Pembroke 41-9

Soccer (W) vs. MARS HILL 4-0

1718
September 18

Golf (M) @ Queens Inv. - Day 1 (Club at Irish Creek) 

19
September 19

Golf (M) @ Queens Inv. - Day 2 (Club at Irish Creek) 11th of 16

Volleyball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 0-3

20
September 20

Soccer (W) @ Newberry 1 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Newberry 3:30 p.m.

2122
September 22

Volleyball @ Lincoln Memorial 7 p.m.

23
September 23

Golf (W) @ Lady Brave Inv - Day 1 (Old South GC)

Cross Country @ Bulldog Stampede

Soccer (W) @ Coker 4:30 p.m.

Volleyball @ Carson-Newman 5 p.m.

Football vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Coker 7 p.m.

24
September 24

Golf (W) @ Lady Brave Inv - Day 2 (Old South GC)

25
September 25

Golf (M) @ King Inv - Day 1 (CC of Bristol)

26
September 26

Golf (M) @ King Inv - Day 2 (CC of Bristol)

Tennis (W) @ Pfeiffer 3 p.m.

Volleyball vs. ANDERSON 6 p.m.

27
September 27

Tennis (M) @ Pfeiffer 3 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. USC AIKEN 5 p.m.

2829
September 29

Cross Country @ Royals Challenge

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

Volleyball vs. QUEENS 7 p.m.

30
September 30

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2)

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2)

Football @ Carson-Newman 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. WINGATE 2 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. GEORGIA COLLEGE 3 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. LANDER 7 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS