Baseball

Baseball Earns Regional Bid, Faces UNC Pembroke on Thursday

INDIANAPOLIS, Ind. -- The NCAA announced its 56-team field for the 2016 Division II Baseball Tournament on Sunday night and Catawba earned an at-large bid into the Southeast Regional.  The Catawba Indians are seeded fifth in the seven-team regional.  The top seed and host for the regional is Mount Olive.

Catawba (37-15) will take on UNC Pembroke (40-15) in its opening game on Thursday at 7 pm.  The teams met earlier this year at Catawba with the Indians taking a 15-11 win in a game shortened by rain in the seventh inning.

Other opening day games will have second-seeded North Georgia (42-10) against seventh-seeded Lincoln Memorial (33-17) and third-seeded USC Aiken (39-13) against sixth-seeded Georgia College (35-13).  Mount Olive (47-8) will have a bye on opening day.

The seven-team regional will last five days with the championship being held on Monday, May 22.  The first three days will feature three games per day with two games on Sunday and the Championship on Monday. 

Admission prices will be $10 per day.  All-session tickets will be available for $35.  All seating is general admission.

2017 NCAA II Southeast Region Tournament
Scarborough Field at the University of Mount Olive
Mount Olive, N.C.

Thursday, May 18
G1: #3 USC Aiken vs. #6 Georgia College, 11am
G2: #2 North Georgia vs. #7 Lincoln Memorial, 3pm
G3: #4 Catawba vs. #5 UNC Pembroke, 7pm

Friday, May 19
G4: G1 loser vs. G2 loser, 11am
G5: #1 Mount Olive vs. G1 winner, 3pm
G6: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 7pm

Saturday, May 20
G7: G4 winner vs. G5 loser, 11am
G8: G3 loser vs. G6 loser, 3pm
G9: G5 winner vs. G6 winner, 7pm

Sunday, May 21
G10: G7 winner vs. G8 winner, noon
G11: G10 winner vs. G9 loser, 3:30pm

Monday, May 22
G12: G9 winner vs. G11 winner, noon
G13: if necessary (G12 winner vs. Game 12 loser)

Today's Events

Soccer (W) @ Wingate, 5:00VideoStats
Soccer (M) @ Wingate, 7:30VideoStats

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 7:30 p.m.

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2 p.m.

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS