Baseball

Baseball Earns Regional Bid, Faces UNC Pembroke on Thursday

17_BB_SimpsonJeremyPFE

INDIANAPOLIS, Ind. -- The NCAA announced its 56-team field for the 2016 Division II Baseball Tournament on Sunday night and Catawba earned an at-large bid into the Southeast Regional.  The Catawba Indians are seeded fifth in the seven-team regional.  The top seed and host for the regional is Mount Olive.

Catawba (37-15) will take on UNC Pembroke (40-15) in its opening game on Thursday at 7 pm.  The teams met earlier this year at Catawba with the Indians taking a 15-11 win in a game shortened by rain in the seventh inning.

Other opening day games will have second-seeded North Georgia (42-10) against seventh-seeded Lincoln Memorial (33-17) and third-seeded USC Aiken (39-13) against sixth-seeded Georgia College (35-13).  Mount Olive (47-8) will have a bye on opening day.

The seven-team regional will last five days with the championship being held on Monday, May 22.  The first three days will feature three games per day with two games on Sunday and the Championship on Monday. 

Admission prices will be $10 per day.  All-session tickets will be available for $35.  All seating is general admission.

2017 NCAA II Southeast Region Tournament
Scarborough Field at the University of Mount Olive
Mount Olive, N.C.

Thursday, May 18
G1: #3 USC Aiken vs. #6 Georgia College, 11am
G2: #2 North Georgia vs. #7 Lincoln Memorial, 3pm
G3: #4 Catawba vs. #5 UNC Pembroke, 7pm

Friday, May 19
G4: G1 loser vs. G2 loser, 11am
G5: #1 Mount Olive vs. G1 winner, 3pm
G6: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 7pm

Saturday, May 20
G7: G4 winner vs. G5 loser, 11am
G8: G3 loser vs. G6 loser, 3pm
G9: G5 winner vs. G6 winner, 7pm

Sunday, May 21
G10: G7 winner vs. G8 winner, noon
G11: G10 winner vs. G9 loser, 3:30pm

Monday, May 22
G12: G9 winner vs. G11 winner, noon
G13: if necessary (G12 winner vs. Game 12 loser)

Today's Events

Lacrosse (M) vs. YOUNG HARRIS, 4:00VideoStats
Basketball (W) @ Anderson, 5:30AudioVideoStats
Basketball (M) @ Anderson, 7:30AudioVideoStats

Calendar

«February 2020»
1
February 1

Basketball (W) @ UVA-Wise 54-65

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 6-5

Basketball (M) @ UVA-Wise 67-66

Baseball vs. Columbus St. (Steinbrenner Field) 2-6

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 11-1

2
February 2

Baseball vs. Saint Leo (Steinbrenner Field) 12-3

Softball vs. COLUMBUS ST. 3-2

Softball vs. COLUMBUS ST. 3-1

34
February 4

Tennis (M) @ Lees-McRae 1-6

5
February 5

Basketball (W) @ Wingate 59-48

Basketball (M) @ Wingate 95-91

67
February 7

Track/Field @ Camel City Invite (Day 1) 

Tennis (W) @ Limestone 5-2

Tennis (M) @ Limestone 2-5

8
February 8

Track/Field @ Camel City Invite (Day 2)

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 6-18

Basketball (W) vs. MARS HILL 85-49

Baseball vs. WV STATE 10-0

Basketball (M) vs. MARS HILL 113-97

9
February 9

Baseball vs. WV STATE 15-9

Baseball vs. WV STATE 10-1

10
February 10

Track/Field @ Queens Multis (Day 1) 

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (St. Johns CC) 

11
February 11

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (St. Johns CC) 11th of 20

Track/Field @ Queens Multis (Day 2)

12
February 12

Basketball (W) vs. COKER 78-61

Basketball (M) vs. COKER 90-76

1314
February 14

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 2-20

15
February 15

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 9-6

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 5-10

Basketball (W) @ Carson-Newman 86-96

Softball vs. LEES-McRAE 1-2

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 7-2

Basketball (M) @ Carson-Newman 74-61

Softball vs. LEES-McRAE 5-6

16
February 16

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 3-1

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 12-1

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 7-2

17
February 17

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC)

Tennis (W) vs. SHAW 7-0

Tennis (M) vs. SHAW 6-1

18
February 18

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC) 3rd of 11

19
February 19

Softball vs. FRANCIS MARION, ppd. 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. ERSKINE 19-8

Softball vs. FRANCIS MARION, ppd. 3 p.m.

Baseball @ Mount Olive 8-5

Basketball (W) vs. QUEENS 62-51

Basketball (M) vs. QUEENS 84-94

2021
February 21

Beach Volleyball @ Coastal Carolina 0-5

Beach Volleyball @ Coastal Carolina 0-5

22
February 22

Track/Field @ USC Indoor Open

Baseball @ Tusculum 3-2

Tennis (W) v. Mount Olive (Piedmont Indoor Cts) 2-5

Tennis (M) v. Mount Olive (Piedmont Indoor Cts) 1-6

Basketball (W) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 74-54

Softball @ Young Harris 1-2

Basketball (M) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 88-105

Baseball @ Tusculum 7-4

Softball v. Columbus St. 3-8

23
February 23

Softball @ Young Harris 1-9

Tennis (W) vs. NORTH GEORGIA 0-7

Tennis (M) vs. NORTH GEORGIA 1-6

Softball v. Shorter 11-12

Baseball @ Tusculum 10-4

24
February 24

Golf (W) @ Battle of Hilton Head (Palmetto Dunes - Jones Course) - Day 1

25
February 25

Golf (W) @ Battle of Hilton Head (Palmetto Dunes - Jones Course) - Day 2 3rd of 17

Tennis (W) @ Belmont Abbey 7-0

Baseball vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 11-7

26
February 26

Lacrosse (M) vs. YOUNG HARRIS 4 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 5:30 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 7:30 p.m.

27
February 27

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 1 p.m.

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) @ Barton 4:30 p.m.

28
February 28

Swimming @ ECAC Championships (Day 1)

Tennis (W) vs. FRANCIS MARION 1 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. FRANCIS MARION 1 p.m.

Baseball @ Queens 2 p.m.

29
February 29

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships (Day 1)

Swimming @ ECAC Championships (Day 2)

Baseball @ Queens 11 a.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. MARS HILL 1 p.m.

Baseball @ Queens 2 p.m.

Softball @ Newberry 2 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 4 p.m.

Softball @ Newberry 4 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Softball Team Photo

SPONSORS