Baseball

Baseball Earns Regional Bid, Faces UNC Pembroke on Thursday

17_BB_SimpsonJeremyPFE

INDIANAPOLIS, Ind. -- The NCAA announced its 56-team field for the 2016 Division II Baseball Tournament on Sunday night and Catawba earned an at-large bid into the Southeast Regional.  The Catawba Indians are seeded fifth in the seven-team regional.  The top seed and host for the regional is Mount Olive.

Catawba (37-15) will take on UNC Pembroke (40-15) in its opening game on Thursday at 7 pm.  The teams met earlier this year at Catawba with the Indians taking a 15-11 win in a game shortened by rain in the seventh inning.

Other opening day games will have second-seeded North Georgia (42-10) against seventh-seeded Lincoln Memorial (33-17) and third-seeded USC Aiken (39-13) against sixth-seeded Georgia College (35-13).  Mount Olive (47-8) will have a bye on opening day.

The seven-team regional will last five days with the championship being held on Monday, May 22.  The first three days will feature three games per day with two games on Sunday and the Championship on Monday. 

Admission prices will be $10 per day.  All-session tickets will be available for $35.  All seating is general admission.

2017 NCAA II Southeast Region Tournament
Scarborough Field at the University of Mount Olive
Mount Olive, N.C.

Thursday, May 18
G1: #3 USC Aiken vs. #6 Georgia College, 11am
G2: #2 North Georgia vs. #7 Lincoln Memorial, 3pm
G3: #4 Catawba vs. #5 UNC Pembroke, 7pm

Friday, May 19
G4: G1 loser vs. G2 loser, 11am
G5: #1 Mount Olive vs. G1 winner, 3pm
G6: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 7pm

Saturday, May 20
G7: G4 winner vs. G5 loser, 11am
G8: G3 loser vs. G6 loser, 3pm
G9: G5 winner vs. G6 winner, 7pm

Sunday, May 21
G10: G7 winner vs. G8 winner, noon
G11: G10 winner vs. G9 loser, 3:30pm

Monday, May 22
G12: G9 winner vs. G11 winner, noon
G13: if necessary (G12 winner vs. Game 12 loser)

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«November 2017»
1
November 1

Volleyball vs. WINSTON-SALEM ST. 1-3

23
November 3

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 1)

Volleyball @ Queens 3-1

4
November 4

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 2) W-3rd;M-3rd

Cross Country @ NCAA II Southeast Regional W-12th;M-16th

Football vs. NEWBERRY 17-13

Volleyball @ Wingate 0-3

567
November 7

Volleyball vs. COKER 3-0

8910
November 10

Basketball (M) vs. Francis Marion 70-72

Basketball (W) vs. Mount Olive 94-81

11
November 11

Volleyball @ Newberry 3-0

Football vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 24-20

Basketball (W) vs. Barton 49-58

Basketball (M) @ UNC Pembroke 67-91

12131415
November 15

Basketball (W) @ Fayetteville St. 46-69

1617
November 17

Basketball (M) @ Albany State 77-69

18
November 18

Basketball (W) @ Bowie St. 58-66

1920
November 20

Basketball (W) vs. CHOWAN 75-72

21
November 21

Basketball (M) @ Winston-Salem St. 83-72

222324
November 24

Basketball (W) @ UNC Wilmington (Exhib.) 59-74 L

25
26272829
November 29

Basketball (W) @ Queens 73-44

Basketball (M) @ Queens 65-83

30

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Basketball (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS