Baseball

Baseball Earns Regional Bid, Faces UNC Pembroke on Thursday

17_BB_SimpsonJeremyPFE

INDIANAPOLIS, Ind. -- The NCAA announced its 56-team field for the 2016 Division II Baseball Tournament on Sunday night and Catawba earned an at-large bid into the Southeast Regional.  The Catawba Indians are seeded fifth in the seven-team regional.  The top seed and host for the regional is Mount Olive.

Catawba (37-15) will take on UNC Pembroke (40-15) in its opening game on Thursday at 7 pm.  The teams met earlier this year at Catawba with the Indians taking a 15-11 win in a game shortened by rain in the seventh inning.

Other opening day games will have second-seeded North Georgia (42-10) against seventh-seeded Lincoln Memorial (33-17) and third-seeded USC Aiken (39-13) against sixth-seeded Georgia College (35-13).  Mount Olive (47-8) will have a bye on opening day.

The seven-team regional will last five days with the championship being held on Monday, May 22.  The first three days will feature three games per day with two games on Sunday and the Championship on Monday. 

Admission prices will be $10 per day.  All-session tickets will be available for $35.  All seating is general admission.

2017 NCAA II Southeast Region Tournament
Scarborough Field at the University of Mount Olive
Mount Olive, N.C.

Thursday, May 18
G1: #3 USC Aiken vs. #6 Georgia College, 11am
G2: #2 North Georgia vs. #7 Lincoln Memorial, 3pm
G3: #4 Catawba vs. #5 UNC Pembroke, 7pm

Friday, May 19
G4: G1 loser vs. G2 loser, 11am
G5: #1 Mount Olive vs. G1 winner, 3pm
G6: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 7pm

Saturday, May 20
G7: G4 winner vs. G5 loser, 11am
G8: G3 loser vs. G6 loser, 3pm
G9: G5 winner vs. G6 winner, 7pm

Sunday, May 21
G10: G7 winner vs. G8 winner, noon
G11: G10 winner vs. G9 loser, 3:30pm

Monday, May 22
G12: G9 winner vs. G11 winner, noon
G13: if necessary (G12 winner vs. Game 12 loser)

Today's Events

Basketball (W) vs. JC SMITH, 6:00VideoStats

Calendar

«September 2017»
1
September 1

Volleyball vs. MONTEVALLO 3-2

2
September 2

Cross Country in CHICK-FIL-A INVITE W-2nd; M-3rd

Tennis (M) @ Belmont Abbey Individual Tourn. 

Volleyball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 1-3

Volleyball vs. CHOWAN 3-0

Soccer (M) vs. ERSKINE 1-2

3
September 3

Soccer (W) @ Barton 2-0

456
September 6

Soccer (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-3

Soccer (W) vs. LIMESTONE 1-3

78
September 8

Cross Country @ Lenoir-Rhyne Invite W-3rd,M-3rd

Volleyball @ Winston-Salem St. 0-3

9
September 9

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 1) 

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 1) 

Football @ VMI 27-20

Soccer (M) @ Belmont Abbey 0-4

10
September 10

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 2) 

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 2) 

Soccer (W) vs. FLAGLER 0-4

1112131415
September 15

Volleyball @ Mars Hill 3-1

16
September 16

Volleyball vs. TUSCULUM 2-3

Soccer (M) vs. MARS HILL 0-1

Football @ UNC Pembroke 41-9

Soccer (W) vs. MARS HILL 4-0

1718
September 18

Golf (M) @ Queens Inv. - Day 1 (Club at Irish Creek)

19
September 19

Golf (M) @ Queens Inv. - Day 2 (Club at Irish Creek) 11th of 16

Volleyball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 0-3

20
September 20

Soccer (W) @ Newberry 2-1

Soccer (M) @ Newberry 2-4

2122
September 22

Volleyball @ Lincoln Memorial 1-3

23
September 23

Cross Country @ Bulldog Stampede W-5th;M-9th

Golf (W) @ Battle at Old South - Day 1 (Old South GC)

Soccer (W) @ Coker 3-0

Volleyball @ Carson-Newman 0-3

Football vs. MARS HILL 37-13

Soccer (M) @ Coker 2-1

24
September 24

Golf (W) @ Battle at Old South - Day 2 (Old South GC) 15th of 18

25
September 25

Golf (M) @ King Inv - Day 1 (CC of Bristol)

26
September 26

Golf (M) @ King Inv - Day 2 (CC of Bristol) 8th of 10

Tennis (W) @ Pfeiffer 9-0

Volleyball vs. ANDERSON 0-3

27
September 27

Tennis (M) @ Pfeiffer 7-2

Soccer (W) vs. USC AIKEN 5-0

2829
September 29

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

Cross Country @ Royals Challenge W-13th;M-14th

Volleyball vs. QUEENS 0-3

30
September 30

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2) 

Football @ Carson-Newman 18-31

Volleyball vs. WINGATE 0-3

Soccer (W) vs. GEORGIA COLLEGE 1-3

Soccer (M) vs. LANDER 3-6

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS