Baseball

Baseball Drops Opener at NCAA Regional

MOUNT OLIVE, N.C. -- Catawba fell to 28th-ranked UNC Pembroke 6-2 on Thursday night in its opening game of the NCAA II Southeast Region Baseball Tournament being held at Mount Olive’s Scarborough Field.  The Braves improve to 41-15 and will face host Mount Olive on Friday at 3 pm.  Catawba, ranked 30th in NCAA II, falls to 37-16 and will next play on Saturday at 3 pm against the loser of Friday’s game between North Georgia and USC Aiken.

Drew Beaver delivered the big blow in the eighth with a two-out, three-run double to stake the Braves to the 6-2 lead.  Conner Johnson (Rockwell, N.C./E. Rowan) relieved Catawba starter Russ Weiker (Albemarle, N.C./S. Stanly/Liberty) to start the eighth and hit the first batter he faces.  Two bunt singles followed to load the bases.

Johnson came back to get a foul out and a strikeout before Beaver’s big hit.  Beaver fouled off a pair of 1-2 pitches before his bases-clearing double to right center.

Anthony Burke improved to 11-1 with hit complete game effort.  He scattered seven hits, walked none and struck out five.  Weiker (4-4) took the loss, giving up three runs off five hits over seven frames.  He walked one and fanned one.

Nick Debo’s two-out double drove home the first run for UNCP in the top of the first.  Catawba answered that run in the bottom half of the inning as Kyle Smith’s (Greensboro, N.C./Grimsley) two-out double plated Luke Setzer (Salisbury, N.C./E. Rowan).

The Braves regained the lead in the sixth, scoring again with two outs.  Hayden Buffkin did the damage with a two-run homer.  Catawba got a run back in the seventh as Nick Coble (Concord, N.C./Mt. Pleasant/Florence-Darlington) hit a sacrifice fly after back-to-back one-out singles by Bryce Fowler (Greenwood, S.C./Greenwood/Presbyterian) and Malachi Hanes (Charlotte, N.C./Butler).

Setzer, Smith and Fowler had two hits each for Catawba.  Setzer upped his hitting streak to 21 games, a season high for a Catawba batter, bettering the 20-game streak that Zach Almond (Richfield, N.C./N. Stanly/UNCG) enjoyed earlier this season.

Box Score

Today's Events

Cross Country @ SAC Championships, W-4th;M-8th
Volleyball @ Tusculum, 12:30VideoStats
Swimming @ Wingate, 2:00
Football @ Tusculum, 2:30AudioVideoStats
Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM, 5:00VideoStats
Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM, 7:30VideoStats

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2-7

20
October 20

Swimming MEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 91-164

Swimming WOMEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 81-172

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 1-3

21
October 21

Cross Country @ SAC Championships W-4th;M-8th

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Swimming @ Wingate 2 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS