Baseball

Baseball Fights Through Another Elimination Game at SE Regional

17_BB_CobleNickPitchLMU

MOUNT OLIVE, N.C. -- Catawba won its second straight elimination game, topping Lincoln Memorial 8-2, to stay alive at the NCAA II Southeast Region Baseball Tournament on Sunday afternoon.  The 30th-ranked Catawba Indians improve to 39-16 and will face another elimination game later on Sunday against host Mount Olive at Scarborough Field.  The Railsplitters end their season at 35-19.

Lincoln Memorial took the early lead.  Catawba starter Nick Coble (Concord, N.C./Mt. Pleasant/Florence-Darlington) struck out the first two batters he faced, but the found control problems as after four walks, a pair of passed and a wild pitch had the Railsplitters up 2-0 after one inning.

Coble survived a pair of one-out singled in the second then Catawba gave Coble the lead in the fourth.  The junior settled down and pitched into the seventh to grab the win and improve to 3-1.  The Indians did not allow the high-powered LMU offense on the scoreboard after the first inning and held the Railsplitters to just four hits.

In the Indian fourth, back-to-back one out singles by Jackson Raper (Concord, N.C./Robinson) and Jeremy Simpson (Cleveland, N.C./W. Rowan) put Catawba on top 3-2.  Malachi Hanes (Charlotte, N.C./Butler) pushed the lead to 6-2 on his three-run homer in the fifth.

Luke Setzer (Salisbury, N.C./E. Rowan) pushed his hitting streak to 23 games, tripling home a run in the sixth.  He scored on a sacrifice fly by Kyle Smith (Greensboro, N.C./Grimsley). 

Coble and Michael Elwell (Mooresville, N.C./Lake Norman) did the rest on the mound for Catawba.  Coble tossed six and a third innings, allowing the two runs on just three hits.  He walked five and fanned eight.  Elwell hurled the final two and two-thirds innings, giving up just a hit with a strikeout.

Hanes drove in four in the win for Catawba.  Simpson, Chance Bowden (Salisbury, N.C./Salisbury) and Hunter Shepherd (Salisbury, N.C./Homeschool) had two hits in a 12-hit Indian attack.  Logan Augustine had two of the four hits for LMU.

Box Score

Today's Events

Track/Field @ Wake Forest Invitational (Day 2),

Calendar

«February 2018»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6 p.m.

2
February 2

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 6 p.m.

3
February 3

Golf (W) @ Kiawah/Barton Inv - Day 1 (Cougar Point GC)

Track/Field @ Maillet UNC Open

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 1 p.m.

Baseball @ Lynn 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 2 p.m.

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 3 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 4 p.m.

4
February 4

Golf (W) @ Kiawah/Barton Inv - Day 2 (Cougar Point GC)

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern noon

Softball @ Mount Olive 1 p.m.

Softball @ Mount Olive 3 p.m.

567
February 7

Softball @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Softball @ Limestone 3 p.m.

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 4 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs.LENOIR-RHYNE 8 p.m.

8
February 8

Track/Field @ JDL College Team Challenge

9
February 9

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 3:30 p.m.

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 6 p.m.

10
February 10

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 1 p.m.

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 2 p.m.

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 3 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Bluefield St. 4 p.m.

Baseball vs,. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 4 p.m.

1112
February 12

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Fleming Isl. GC)

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Fleming Isl. GC)

14
February 14

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 1)

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 4 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Coker 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Coker 8 p.m.

15
February 15

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 2)

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 1 p.m.

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. CONVERSE 6 p.m.

16
February 16

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 3)

17
February 17

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4)

Tennis (W) @ Elon 10 a.m.

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 1 p.m.

Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 1 p.m.

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 2 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG 3 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 4 p.m.

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 5 p.m.

18
February 18

Softball vs BARTON noon

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise 2 p.m.

Softball vs BARTON 2 p.m.

19
February 19

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC)

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC)

Baseball @ Mount Olive 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 4 p.m.

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 2 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 8 p.m.

22
February 22

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1)

23
February 23

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2)

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 6 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 7 p.m.

24
February 24

Baseball vs. COKER 1 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 2 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill 4 p.m.

25
February 25

Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 1 p.m.

Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS 3 p.m.

262728
February 28

Basketball (M) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Basketball (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 3 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS