Baseball Heads to Regional Final After Eliminating #1 Mount Olive


MOUNT OLIVE, N.C. -- Catawba moved into Monday’s final with a 6-5 elimination game win over top-ranked Mount Olive at the 2017 NCAA II Southeast Region Baseball Tournament on Sunday afternoon at Scarborough Field.  The 30th-ranked Catawba Indians improve to 40-16 with their third straight elimination victory and will face second-seeded North Georgia in the final at 11 am.  The Nighthawks are undefeated at the regional and will have to be beaten twice.  The Trojans end their season at 48-10.

Bryan Ketchie (Woodleaf, N.C./W. Rowan) gave Catawba another solid start as the freshman pitched into the seventh and left with a 6-2 lead after issuing a two-out walk.  Mount Olive scored twice in the seventh before Cody Fitch (Shelby, N.C./Shelby/UNCG) locked down the final out of the frame with a fly out to left with runners on the corners.

Brian Blanton (Albemarle, N.C./Albemarle) logged a six-out save, his 14th of the season.  The junior allowed a run in the eighth then worked a perfect ninth.  He issued a leadoff walk and a two-out RBI single in the eight, but did strike out the side.  He fanned four in his outing.

Catawba produced its scoring over the first three innings, getting to Trojan starter Germain Reyes for five runs in the first two innings.  Reyes (1-1) allowed the five runs on three hits with four walks and three strikeouts.

The Indians scored twice in the first as both Jeremy Simpson (Cleveland, N.C./W. Rowan) and Chance Bowden (Salisbury, N.C./Salisbury) scored on a wild pitch.  Simpson had doubled with one out and Bowden was hit by a pitch with two outs before moving to second on a walk to Kyle Smith (Greensboro, N.C./Grimsley).

Catawba came back with three runs in the second.  After a pair of one-out walks, Luke Setzer (Salisbury, N.C./E. Rowan) singled in a run which upped his hitting streak to 24 games.  Simpson laid down a squeeze bunt for a 4-0 lead and Smith drove in the final run of the inning on a bases-loaded walk.  Jacob Nester (Kernersville, N.C./E. Forsyth/Chowan) knocked in the final run of the game for the Indians on a double in the third.

Ketchie, now 7-2, allowed just one baserunner over the first three innings then had to work out of bases loaded jam in the fourth.  The freshman lefty got a line out to second and a fly out to center to escape without allowing a run. 

An error to start the fifth would lead to the first Mount Olive runs as Jose Lopez delivered a two-out, two-run single.  Ketchie stranded two with a ground out to short and another runner in the sixth after a one-out double before finally giving way to the pen.  Ketchie would allow three runs (one earned) over six and two-thirds innings.  He gave up six hits with three walks and three strikeouts.

Simpson had two hits for Catawba.  Bryce Fowler (Greenwood, S.C./Greenwood/Presbyterian) took a home run away from Ricky Surum in the seventh, reach over the fence to make the final out for Ketchie before he surrendered the two-out walk.

Lopez went 4-for-5 in a losing effort for Mount Olive.  Surum had two hits.

Box Score

Today's Events

Tennis (M) @ Tusculum, 3-6 L
Tennis (W) @ Tusculum, 0-9 L
Softball @ Lincoln Memorial, 10-6 WStats
Softball @ Lincoln Memorial, 7-8 LStats


«March 2018»
March 2

Baseball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 2-3

March 3

Softball vs LEES-McRAE 1-4

Baseball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 6-5

Softball vs LEES-McRAE 4-1

Baseball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 0-5

March 4

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA TECH 15-7

Softball @ Limestone 8-1

Softball @ Limestone 1-2

March 5

Golf (W) @ Low Country Inv - Day 1 (Crescent Pointe GC)

Golf (M) in RICHARD RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Lacrosse (W) vs. FELICIAN 24-1

March 6

Golf (W) @ Low Country Inv - Day 2 (Crescent Pointe GC) 8th of 11

Golf (M) in RICHARD RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 2nd of 17

Baseball @ Tampa 5-9

March 7

Softball vs. KING 3-17

Softball vs. KING 2-0

Lacrosse (W) vs. CHESTNUT HILL 16-15

Baseball @ Tampa 8-12

March 9

Baseball @ Carson-Newman 5-6

Softball @ Emmanuel 2-3

Softball @ Emmanuel 2-4

Baseball @ Carson-Newman 9-3

March 10

Baseball @ Carson-Newman 5-2

Tennis (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 1-8

Tennis (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 2-7

Lacrosse (M) vs. NEWBERRY 13-9

Softball @ Southern Wesleyan 11-0

Lacrosse (W) vs. NEWBERRY 25-8

March 11

Golf (M) @ Hargett Inv - Day 1 (Monroe CC) 

March 12

Golf (M) @ Hargett Inv - Day 2 (Monroe CC) 5th of 12

March 13

Baseball vs. ST. THOMAS AQUINAS 6-8

March 14

Baseball vs. INDIANA,PA 16-6

March 15

Swimming @ NCAA II Championships (Day 2 - Prelims)

Softball vs NORTH GEORGIA 0-7

Tennis (W) vs. WINGATE 0-9

Tennis (M) vs. WINGATE 1-8

Lacrosse (W) vs. INDIANA,PA 7-25

Softball vs NORTH GEORGIA 3-7

Lacrosse (M) @ Coker 14-8

Swimming @ NCAA II Championships (Day 2 - Finals)

March 16

Track/Field @ UNCC 49er Classic (Day 1) 

Swimming @ NCAA II Championships (Day 3 - Prelims) 10 a.m.

Swimming @ NCAA II Championships (Day 3 - Finals) 6 p.m.

Baseball vs. TUSCULUM 1-10

March 17

Track/Field @ UNC Pembroke Braves Classic

Track/Field @ UNCC 49er Classic (Day 2)

Baseball vs. TUSCULUM 19-10

Baseball vs. TUSCULUM 13-12

March 18

Tennis (W) @ Tusculum 0-9

Softball @ Lincoln Memorial 10-6

Tennis (M) @ Tusculum 3-6

Softball @ Lincoln Memorial 7-8

March 19

Golf (M) @ NGU Inv - Day 1 (Columbia CC)

Golf (W) @ Wingate Inv - Day 1 (Rolling Hills CC)

March 20

Golf (M) @ NGU Inv - Day 2 (Columbia CC)

Golf (W) @ Wingate Inv - Day 2 (Rolling Hills CC)

March 21

Tennis (M) vs. NEWBERRY 2 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. NEWBERRY 2 p.m.

Softball vs LENOIR-RHYNE 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) @ Wingate 4 p.m.

Softball vs LENOIR-RHYNE 4 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) @ Wingate 7 p.m.

March 23

Track/Field @ adidas Winthrop Invitational (Day 1)

Baseball @ Mars Hill 3 p.m.

March 24

Track/Field @ adidas Winthrop Invitational (Day 2)

Lacrosse (W) @ Lincoln Memorial noon

Baseball @ Mars Hill noon

Softball vs MARS HILL 1 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. ANDERSON 1 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. ANDERSON 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3 p.m.

Baseball @ Mars Hill 3 p.m.

Softball vs MARS HILL 3 p.m.

March 27

Baseball @ Barton 2 p.m.

Softball vs QUEENS 2 p.m.

Tennis (W) @ Queens 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Queens 2 p.m.

Softball vs QUEENS 4 p.m.

March 28

Golf (W) @ Sunoco Campbell Oil Inv - Day 1 (River Landing GC)

Lacrosse (W) @ Coker 4 p.m.

March 29

Golf (W) @ Sunoco Campbell Oil Inv - Day 2 (River Landing GC)

Tennis (M) @ Carson Newman 1:30 p.m.

Tennis (W) @ Carson Newman 1:30 p.m.

March 30

Track/Field @ Montreat Invitational (Day 1)

Softball @ Tusculum 1 p.m.

Baseball @ Anderson 2 p.m.

Softball @ Tusculum 3 p.m.

Baseball @ Anderson 5 p.m.

March 31

Track/Field @ Montreat Invitational (Day 2)

Lacrosse (W) vs. MARS HILL noon

Baseball @ Anderson 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. MARS HILL 3 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


Lacrosse (M) Team Photo